Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-11-2010, 13:11   #1
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
[November 11 - 14] DURC Airgun Open

Dublin University Rifle Club will hold the DURC airgun Open on Thursday the 11th and Sunday the 14th of November (regardless of what the NTSA calendar may tell you) in UCD Rifle Club Range, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

Air Rifle 60 shot

Air Rifle 40 shot

Junior Air Rifle 40 shot (concurrently with Air Rifle 60 shot (first 40 competition shots)or Air Rifle 40 shot)

Air Pistol 60 shot (Pistol shooters please note the NTSA SP takes place on Sunday the 14th of November)

Class prizes will also be presented (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to durifleclub@gmail.com

The full list of details is as follows:

Thursday, 11st of November 2010

18:30
20:30

Sunday, 14th of November 2010

10:30
12:30
14:30


A 'fun' final will take place after the 14:30 detail. The scores from the final will not be included in the overall or class prizes.

Last edited by meself@large; 03-11-2010 at 14:05. Reason: messed up dates
meself@large is offline  
Advertisement
03-11-2010, 13:11   #2
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
[November 11 - 14] DURC Airgun Open

Dublin University Rifle Club will hold the DURC airgun Open on Thursday the 11th and Sunday the 14th of November (regardless of what the NTSA calendar may tell you) in UCD Rifle Club Range, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

Air Rifle 60 shot

Air Rifle 40 shot

Junior Air Rifle 40 shot (concurrently with Air Rifle 60 shot (first 40 competition shots)or Air Rifle 40 shot)

Air Pistol 60 shot (Pistol shooters please note the NTSA SP takes place on Sunday the 14th of November)

Class prizes will also be presented (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to durifleclub@gmail.com

The full list of details is as follows:

Thursday, 11st of November 2010

18:30
20:30

Sunday, 14th of November 2010

10:30
12:30
14:30


A 'fun' final will take place after the 14:30 detail. The scores from the final will not be included in the overall or class prizes.
meself@large is offline  
12-11-2010, 00:40   #3
Sparks
Moderator
 
Sparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38,199
Two full details tonight, shooting both air rifle and air pistol.

Only caught the scores at the end of the first detail:



Got some more photos during the second detail, courtesy of Herself Indoors (who's sorry about forgetting about the flash btw ):















And yes, the bear is back

Sparks is offline  
12-11-2010, 11:39   #4
Thirdfox
Registered User
 
Thirdfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,755
Good shooting! Looking forward to this Sunday
Thirdfox is offline  
12-11-2010, 11:43   #5
Sparks
Moderator
 
Sparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38,199
You'll enjoy it. Didn't realise it until I was back on the line again last night, but I've really missed the competitions over the last while. I think Paul or Ray (or both) will post higher than I managed, but I was looking at my scoresheet afterwards and realised that I had a 564 with five 8s - if I'd only brought those up to 9s I would have hit my PB, which for a first match back after a ten month hiatus is enough to keep me happy

Sparks is offline  
Advertisement
12-11-2010, 12:11   #6
It wasn't me!
Moderator
 
It wasn't me!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 12,800
Very solid, hopefully you can maintain the current training programme now and we'll see about some bigger Irish teams going abroad!
It wasn't me! is offline  
Thanks from:
12-11-2010, 14:53   #7
Coronal
Registered User
 
Coronal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 395
Very nice, Sparks Pity about the drift on the last one; the group looks good enough to hit the ton! There's also a beautiful 10.9 sitting on top of the second group
Coronal is offline  
Thanks from:
12-11-2010, 15:17   #8
Sparks
Moderator
 
Sparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38,199
Yeah, I have a bit of work to do next week benchresting the rifle and fiddling with the sights to get clicks per ring and such, I've not really done due dilligence there. I know it's meant to be 19 clicks from a 10.0 left to a 10.0 right, but that's for a given sight base and mine's different!

And that 10.9 was a thing of beauty allright - position was solid, sight alignment just happened, sight picture was great, hold was good and trigger was positive. There really is nothing quite like an earned 10.9
Sparks is offline  
Thanks from:
16-11-2010, 17:44   #9
.177
Registered User
 
.177's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 131
Results

Results for DURC Air Open 2010.

Congratulations to all who took part, it turned out to be a busy two days, with some really good scores at all levels. Ray's 580 with the 100 in the middle was especially nice to watch, hopefully more of the same in the coming year.


Air Rifle 60 Shot
RankShooterClub      TotalInner 10s
1Ray KaneDFST9495991009696580(34*)
2Mark DennehyWTSC949393959396564(21*)
3Paul O'BoyleWTSC909391909593552(20*)
4Terry WearenDFST919394918991549(8*)
5Tian CareyUCDRC879195859494546(20*)
6John LancasterUCDRC889492899192546(18*)
7Diyu WuDURC859388919190538(15*)
8Lorcan O'CarrolDURC898789948690535(11*)
9Siobhan ScarlettDURC828285899186515(7*)
10Micahel CullinanDURC798876828489498(7*)
11Hossein HabibiUCDRC797787878079489(9*)
12Frank LaveryDURC858776778282489(8*)
13Tim HynesDURC778077808480478(5*)
14Ian Beatty OrrDURC807680777582470(6*)
15Logan HasenbeckDURC777774708383464(3*)
16Tayyaub MansoorUCDRC867377818264463(5*)
17Claire LeydenUCDRC757075838476463(2*)
18Evan BoydUCDRC798175707876459(5*)
19Tony DonnellyUCDRC727868757778448(2*)
20Donal BourkeUCDRC748075757172447(1*)
21Aoife O'ReillyDURC797377787064441(0*)
22Julian Ewers PetersDURC766979687077439(2*)
23Roohallah EbrahimiUCDRC767273726866427(5*)
24Ivan De WergifosseDURC717670517281421(1*)
25Paul GibbonsUCDRC736470596974409(3*)
26Emily WallaceDURC697856587670407(3*)
27Sasheendran GopalakrishnakoneDURC627363726863401(3*)
28Maria TraceyUCDRC737158607256390(2*)
29John TaaffeUCDRC646863626558380(1*)
30Claudio SansoneDURC497342646877373(0*)
31Sean O'CallaghanDURC606570584968370(1*)
32Diarmuid O'MaolalaiDURC595956484765334(1*)
33Paul MaloneUCDRC556553493465321(1*)

Air Rifle 40 Shot
RankShooterClub    TotalInner 10s
1Caitriona MurphyDURC86778392338(7*)
2Yuecong WangUCDRC85878877337(5*)
3Yanxuedan ZhangUCDRC81847062297(2*)
4Sheila CurleyUCDRC51524953205(0*)

Air Pistol 60 Shot
RankShooterClub      TotalInner 10s
1Lindsey WeedonMPAI867992898987522(5*)
2Caroline O'BrienRRPC898682898488518(4*)
3Eanna BaileyMPAI827883908886507(5*)
4John Lancaster ℗UCDRC818385828785503(1*)
5John O'BrienRRPC838879858280497(4*)
6Luke McMullanUCDRC788384768479484(4*)
7Philip ConwayUCDRC738379737265445(2*)
8Martha NaughtonUCDRC586559636775387(1*)
9Aisling Miller ℗DURC585151657162358(1*)

Class A 40 Series
RankShooterClub    TotalInner 10s
1Ray KaneDFST949599100388(25*)
2Mark DennehyWTSC94939395375(11*)
3Paul O'BoyleWTSC90939190364(14*)

Class B 40 Series
RankShooterClub    TotalInner 10s
1Terry WearenDFST91939491369(7*)
2John LancasterUCDRC88949289363(11*)
3Lorcan O'CarrolDURC89878994359(10*)
4Tian CareyUCDRC87919585358(13*)
5Diyu WuDURC85938891357(9*)

Class C 40 Series
RankShooterClub    TotalInner 10s
1Caitriona MurphyDURC86778392338(7*)
2Micahel CullinanDURC79887682325(5*)
3Aoife O'ReillyDURC79737778307(0*)

Class D 40 Series
RankShooterClub    TotalInner 10s
1Siobhan ScarlettDURC82828589338(6*)
2Yuecong WangUCDRC85878877337(5*)
3Hossein HabibiUCDRC79778787330(7*)
4Frank LaveryDURC85877677325(5*)
5Tayyaub MansoorUCDRC86737781317(4*)
6Tim HynesDURC77807780314(4*)
7Ian Beatty OrrDURC80768077313(3*)
8Evan BoydUCDRC79817570305(3*)
9Donal BourkeUCDRC74807575304(1*)
10Claire LeydenUCDRC75707583303(0*)
11Logan HasenbeckDURC77777470298(1*)
12Yanxuedan ZhangUCDRC81847062297(2*)
13Roohallah EbrahimiUCDRC76727372293(4*)
14Tony DonnellyUCDRC72786875293(2*)
15Julian Ewers PetersDURC76697968292(1*)
16Sasheendran GopalakrishnakoneDURC62736372270(1*)
17Ivan De WergifosseDURC71767051268(0*)
18Paul GibbonsUCDRC73647059266(2*)
19Maria TraceyUCDRC73715860262(2*)
20Emily WallaceDURC69785658261(2*)
21John TaaffeUCDRC64686362257(1*)
22Sean O'CallaghanDURC60657058253(1*)
23Claudio SansoneDURC49734264228(0*)
24Paul MaloneUCDRC55655349222(1*)
25Diarmuid O'MaolalaiDURC59595648222(1*)
26Sheila CurleyUCDRC51524953205(0*)

Fun Final
RankShooterClub          Total
1Ray KaneDFST9.510.210.59.210.610.410.510.39.810.5101.5
2Tian CareyUCDRC10.210.09.99.69.410.510.68.97.59.095.6
3Michael CullinanDURC9.99.99.59.69.310.79.69.110.07.995.5
4Frank LaveryDURC5.49.99.37.510.28.99.29.34.49.383.4
5Tim HynesDURC9.19.17.28.98.58.18.48.36.17.381.0
6Donal BourkeUCDRC2.98.38.38.68.67.28.28.39.49.479.2
7Ivan De WergifosseDURC5.39.06.44.99.910.02.89.53.29.070.0
8Julian Ewers-PetersDURC3.65.98.51.37.34.18.15.26.45.055.4
.177 is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet