Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
08-11-2009, 13:58   #1
dannyo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Emerald Isle
Posts: 202
Aldi Tevion wireless video/audio sender

Just a quick question,i know its been asked before but im still clueless,got one of these today in aldi €39.99,i have perfect picture quality but i cant use the sky remote,i have the ir extender sticky thing in front of the sky box but still no luck.I have seen in old threads peoples sky remote working and others say it cant.If my box cant is there any way around it,ie,different remote maybe?

Thanks
dannyo666 is offline  
Advertisement
08-11-2009, 14:10   #2
manutd
Registered User
 
manutd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 833
It is this. Why do you have the ir extender sticky thing in front of the sky box. It's on the other one, without the Sky box.
manutd is offline  
08-11-2009, 14:14   #3
Redsoxfan
Registered User
 
Redsoxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 2,016
Would this work with a UPC Digibox? i.e. can you use the UPC remote in the same way the OP is looking to use the Sky remote? Does it do the same as Sky Eye etc?
Redsoxfan is offline  
08-11-2009, 14:29   #4
polyfusion
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by manutd View Post
It is this. Why do you have the ir extender sticky thing in front of the sky box. It's on the other one, without the Sky box.
IR extender has to be in front of the device that needs to be controlled, in this case, the Sky box, so the OP has it set up correctly.

OP, you may need to play around with the placement of the extender to get it to work, maybe it's too close, or not at the IR sensor on the Sky box.
polyfusion is offline  
08-11-2009, 15:15   #5
dannyo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Emerald Isle
Posts: 202
@Man utd-Yep thats the one.Ive tried everything,closer,further away,twisting it,maybe i bought a which its impossible to use a sky remote?Would a magic eye work for me?wouldnt get one though until i was sure my these video senders arent compatable with sky remotes

Cheers for the replys lads
dannyo666 is offline  
Advertisement
09-11-2009, 16:44   #6
Dragon123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16
Have you had any luck with the Sky remote?

I got the video senders yesterday....picture and sound are perfect, but can't get the Sky remote working either
Dragon123 is offline  
09-11-2009, 19:22   #7
dannyo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Emerald Isle
Posts: 202
Na,i havnt,its a balls,i dont think they work with sky remotes full stop.Ive done a load of searching in the last 24 hrs and this is the only thing which will work,its also way cheaper on amazon than anywhere else ive found

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Marmitek-Pow...ef=pd_sim_ce_2

Remember free delivery on orders over £25
dannyo666 is offline  
09-11-2009, 23:10   #8
hargo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 311
can i use this to transfer radio station from satelite receiver to a mini hifi system in another room?
hargo is offline  
10-11-2009, 11:54   #9
dannyo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Emerald Isle
Posts: 202
You can use the audio/video sender to do that,not the powermid from the link-thats only for remote contolling
dannyo666 is offline  
Advertisement
12-11-2009, 17:57   #10
PWEI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Swords
Posts: 1,224
Does anybody know any of the Aldi stores in Dublin that still have the video sender in stock? I've tried ringing them but it's impossible to get through?
PWEI is offline  
29-12-2009, 20:41   #11
cantona_deux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kerry
Posts: 18
Hi All,

Got this as well but the Sky remote changes the channels/volume no problem but I have no picture. Any help greatly appreciated - its driving me crazy!
cantona_deux is offline  
29-12-2009, 23:50   #12
kbell
Registered User
 
kbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Drogheda
Posts: 919
Check all your connections for starters.. everything is where it should be.
Then change the picture output on the sky box, swop between pal/rgb.. see if that helps.
kbell is online now  
31-12-2009, 14:48   #13
dannyo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Emerald Isle
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by cantona_deux View Post
Hi All,

Got this as well but the Sky remote changes the channels/volume no problem but I have no picture. Any help greatly appreciated - its driving me crazy!
Sometimes you need to take the box to tv cable out on the sender and put it in the other port-Try the two of them.PM me if your still stuck

What kind of sky remote is it that you have do you know?
If we work together we can kill two birds with the one stone here

Thanks

Last edited by dannyo666; 31-12-2009 at 16:48.
dannyo666 is offline  
02-02-2010, 17:49   #14
whirlpool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,687
I got these recently. I set them up today but no joy getting the sky remote to work. Has anyone had any luck this?
whirlpool is offline  
02-02-2010, 19:42   #15
whirlpool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by whirlpool View Post
I got these recently. I set them up today but no joy getting the sky remote to work. Has anyone had any luck this?
Oh never mind, got it working!

It didn't work at first because I had the IR diode pointing towards what looks like the IR receiver on the Sky box, but in fact it seems to be elsewhere, an inch or two to the left. Well, that's what worked in the end anyway.

Last edited by whirlpool; 02-02-2010 at 19:44.
whirlpool is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet