Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-11-2007, 21:19   #1
astrofool
Registered User
 
astrofool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Shankill, Dublin
Posts: 8,234
How to change Google's country

So, Google is my default search provider, but every time I perform a search, the country option is always "Pages from the UK", and I can't find any options to change it to Ireland, which is really annoying as I have to change the url to .ie all the time to get that search, grrr.


Sooo, does anyone know how to fix that?
astrofool is offline  
Advertisement
03-11-2007, 21:24   #2
Hagar
User 7841
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Leper Colony 5
Posts: 16,196
What I have done is load www.google.ie then use internet tools to set that as my default page et voila, je suis en irlande.


?<edit> That only makes sense if you know I live in France.
Hagar is offline  
03-11-2007, 21:28   #3
djmj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
When you tape quert in google type: query site:ie and this will be ok
djmj is offline  
03-11-2007, 21:31   #4
astrofool
Registered User
 
astrofool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Shankill, Dublin
Posts: 8,234
Doesn't work for the quick search box. Also, "internet tools"?

I'd also prefer not to have to type extra crap into the search query, as this will take longer than replacing the .co.uk!

I can't believe Google haven't got an easy solution to this
astrofool is offline  
03-11-2007, 21:36   #5
djmj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 70
go to google.ie and install again toolbar maybe this can help
djmj is offline  
Advertisement
03-11-2007, 21:48   #6
Hagar
User 7841
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Leper Colony 5
Posts: 16,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrofool View Post
Doesn't work for the quick search box. Also, "internet tools"?
Sorry

IE6 Select Tools > Internet options > Set home page to www.google.ie

Firefox Select Tools > Options > Set home page to www.google.ie.
Hagar is offline  
03-11-2007, 22:07   #7
astrofool
Registered User
 
astrofool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Shankill, Dublin
Posts: 8,234
Thats only any good if you want Google as your home page I'm talking about the search box (top right in ie7).
astrofool is offline  
03-11-2007, 22:23   #8
sdeire
Northsider
 
sdeire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Co. Dublin
Posts: 5,630
Send a message via MSN to sdeire Send a message via Skype™ to sdeire
Google toolbar has an option for this. Download it from toolbar.google.ie, then set the settings, and then turn it off.
sdeire is offline  
03-11-2007, 22:45   #9
Hagar
User 7841
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Leper Colony 5
Posts: 16,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrofool View Post
Thats only any good if you want Google as your home page I'm talking about the search box (top right in ie7).
My mistake, I misunderstood your query.
Hagar is offline  
Advertisement
04-11-2007, 00:02   #10
the_syco
Registered User
 
the_syco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 25,582
Goto Google.com and click "Preferences". These preferences will apply to your search box as well.
the_syco is online now  
04-11-2007, 22:31   #11
astrofool
Registered User
 
astrofool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Shankill, Dublin
Posts: 8,234
You don't get to set preferences to anything other than "English" for your locale. Usually there's English(USA), English(Ireland) for most localized programs

I found a solution by adding my own customer provider, rather than using the automatic Google provider, pity they don't have a proper solution for it.
astrofool is offline  
05-11-2007, 00:50   #12
dulpit
Registered User
 
dulpit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cork
Posts: 4,668
Send a message via MSN to dulpit
What you can do is up in the top right click the little arrow, then click "Find More Providers..." then add google ireland yourself, using the little box thing in middle of page... I just checked it and it works fine...

Edit: Just re-read what you said, you've already done that...

Last edited by dulpit; 05-11-2007 at 00:50. Reason: Not reading a reply fully
dulpit is offline  
28-11-2008, 22:31   #13
confussd
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
current way of doin this is given on the IE setup and is self explainatory but for the record this is what I just did

Click Search options on the IE toolbar (down arrow beside the search magnifing glass)
Click Find more providers
Goto the create your own box
into step 3 paste:
Code:
http://www.google.ie/search?rlz=1T4ADBR_enIE302IE303&hl=en&q=TEST&meta=
into step 4 type Google Ireland
click install
confussd is offline  
28-11-2008, 22:47   #14
bedlam
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrofool View Post
Doesn't work for the quick search box.
In firefox the Quick search box can be modified by:
- enter about:config in the URL bar
- agree to be careful
- search for keyword.URL
- right click and modify.
- change .com to .ie
bedlam is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet