Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
04-06-2007, 12:20   #1
thebman
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,948
LinkSys WRT54GS router owners

This product is for sale in Pc World (crap loads of them all over the store). It is also for sale in Argo's.

I have to say it is a very good router but not out of the box where it seems to have problems and disconnect a lot.

However there is a firmware update available from Linksys which will solve the problems the router has and I've not had a problem since. So to save people returning it or thinking they bought a crap router, please download the firmware from here:

[url]http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_CASupport_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1166859761879&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=6187937314B275&displaypage=download[/ur]

Its a little under 1.5MB download.
thebman is offline  
Advertisement
04-06-2007, 17:21   #2
Dankoozy
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Toothpick Land
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via AIM to Dankoozy
i bought a WRT54G 2.0 and a ****ty ADSL modem yesterday for €10 and installed hyperwrt on it. so many different firmwares for it out there. not a crappy router by any means
Dankoozy is offline  
04-06-2007, 19:26   #3
Sully
Moderator
 
Sully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Deise
Posts: 21,119
Send a message via MSN to Sully Send a message via Skype™ to Sully
Whats the difference between this and the WRT54G EU ? Is it the same?
Sully is offline  
04-06-2007, 22:47   #4
Dankoozy
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Toothpick Land
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via AIM to Dankoozy
I suspect something to do with usable frequencies. there might be one or two more channels at the top that you can/cannot use, i'm not sure. possibly can be changed with a firmware flash.

this article has a good explanation of all the different versions, but no mention of the EU
Dankoozy is offline  
05-06-2007, 01:22   #5
dathiultaigh
Registered User
 
dathiultaigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 140
I have my linksys wrt54gs (ver 4) for quite a while now and would agree its quite a good router though it is made alot better using third party FW flashes. Below is a link from black knights forum that gives more info and links on alternative FW flashes for this linksys model i.e. DD WRT Open WRT , HyperWRT and HyperWRT Thibor version

http://www.irishisptest.com/forum/wi...ry-dd-wrt.html
dathiultaigh is offline  
Advertisement
05-06-2007, 15:03   #6
dub45
Moderator
 
dub45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 9,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by dathiultaigh
I have my linksys wrt54gs (ver 4) for quite a while now and would agree its quite a good router though it is made alot better using third party FW flashes. Below is a link from black knights forum that gives more info and links on alternative FW flashes for this linksys model i.e. DD WRT Open WRT , HyperWRT and HyperWRT Thibor version

http://www.irishisptest.com/forum/wi...ry-dd-wrt.html
If I recall correctly it was the version 5 of the wag54gs that has all the problems - again its vague but I think they departed from previous models in the way they approached that model and may have cut back some memory in it (I admit its all hazy to me now) but that version was definitely a bit of a disaster for them.
dub45 is offline  
05-06-2007, 20:42   #7
dathiultaigh
Registered User
 
dathiultaigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 140
I remember version 5 was supposed to locked down but a few months back a came across a blog showing how to flash a v5 ... problem is I cant recall the bloody site ... pretty sure was a v5 router
dathiultaigh is offline  
05-06-2007, 22:11   #8
Frank Grimes
Registered User
 
Frank Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,954
You can flash v5 routers alright, I put DD-WRT on mine (it's a v5.1) last week. There's some stuff here and here about how to do it.
I used the latter and had no problem doing it.
Frank Grimes is offline  
17-06-2007, 01:28   #9
thebman
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,948
Its V6 of the router I have. The latest firmware updates fixes all issues with the router.

The only issues that remain is the lack of options in the software on the router. They are reasonable for most peoples needs IMO.
thebman is offline  
Advertisement
21-06-2007, 15:05   #10
Snake Plisken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,739
So quick question, last year I bought 2 V4's and flashed them with WRT firmwares, and I was able to use them as cheap Ethernet Bridges, can this be done with the current versions sold in PC World or is there another alternative?

Thanks

Snake
Snake Plisken is offline  
21-06-2007, 22:29   #11
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,161
There is a particular version that still takes Open WRT.
But can't most Ethernet WAN port routers have a bridge mode? Maybe only common on ones with integrated ADSL?
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
22-06-2007, 18:14   #12
Snake Plisken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,739
Its ok I found out that the later versions of the WRT54GS can take a slimmed down version of HyperWrt, but not going to pay PCWorld 89 Euros for it. I've found the WRT54GL will take 3rd party firmwares, so I'll buy that off the net.

Snake
Snake Plisken is offline  
22-06-2007, 21:52   #13
wasim21k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 392
Send a message via MSN to wasim21k
i would like to buy linksys but is there any offer some where?
wasim21k is offline  
03-02-2008, 21:26   #14
michael_d
Registered User
 
michael_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: here and there :)
Posts: 38
best 3rd party firmware for linksys wrt54... TOMATO check this out!
you can set the power of wireless etc..
http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato
michael_d is offline  
11-02-2008, 00:50   #15
michael_d
Registered User
 
michael_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: here and there :)
Posts: 38
don't buy in pcworld! i spend 99.99 tomoro bring that back to shop
i found on dabs.ie for HALF PRICE
michael_d is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet