Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
08-04-2006, 08:32   #1
stapeler
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,065
Sky eye and remote control setup

Has anybody got the instructions for setting up the magic eye on the Sky box. I had it working and the settings just disappeared. Cant find the instructions. I know you have to activate an RF out or something but can't remember how to get there. Also, has anybody got the instructions for setting up the Sky remote to control the TV. Thanks
stapeler is offline  
Advertisement
08-04-2006, 08:48   #2
kc66
Registered User
 
kc66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kickin around on a piece of ground in my home town
Posts: 2,018
Remote control instructions:
http://www.satalogue.com/section13/page2.htm
kc66 is offline  
08-04-2006, 10:48   #3
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Satellite.ie
Posts: 10,208
To activate the supply from the digibox first press services, then system setup, then press 0,1 and select. You should now be in "Installer setup". press "RF Outlets" and set the "second outlet power supply" to on. Make sure then tv link is connected before you do this. The red light on the tv link should now be lit. In the second room simply point the remote at the tv link and you should be able to change channels etc.
Tony is offline  
08-04-2006, 13:20   #4
stapeler
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,065
Excellent job, Thanks for your prompt responses.
stapeler is offline  
12-01-2009, 20:44   #5
ragcon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Send a message via MSN to ragcon
Fair play to you Tony I have been trying to hook up red eye for about a month, never new I needed to turn on a power supply for rf out
ragcon is offline  
Advertisement
12-01-2009, 22:46   #6
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Satellite.ie
Posts: 10,208
No problem
Tony is offline  
26-04-2009, 23:26   #7
dutchy1986
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
To activate the supply from the digibox first press services, then system setup, then press 0,1 and select. You should now be in "Installer setup". press "RF Outlets" and set the "second outlet power supply" to on. Make sure then tv link is connected before you do this. The red light on the tv link should now be lit. In the second room simply point the remote at the tv link and you should be able to change channels etc.
the above i did and the red light is on when i plug the tv link into the rf outlet but when i plug it in upstairs the red light dont work but my sky comes threw perfect?????????????
dutchy1986 is offline  
27-04-2009, 11:52   #8
Liam Byrne
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchy1986 View Post
the above i did and the red light is on when i plug the tv link into the rf outlet but when i plug it in upstairs the red light dont work but my sky comes threw perfect?????????????
The picture will come through the cable regardless of the light - it just means the remote won't work upstairs.
Liam Byrne is offline  
28-04-2009, 11:13   #9
Sam Radford
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc66 View Post
This page seems to have gone but you can download complete instructions here:-
http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/tvlink2.htm
Sam Radford is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet