Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
04-07-2005, 20:29   #1
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 33
Huawei Aolynk DR814 - Port Forwarding

Does anyone know how to forward ports on the Huawei Aolynk Dr814 router that Smart Telecom use? It would seem it's not as straight-forward as Esat or Eircom's routers. I just want to open a couple of ports to speed up traffic on Emule/Soulseek/BitTorrent etc for a friend. Just can't find the page on the router setup. Could it be "Security-Policy-Port Filters-Add TCP or UDP Filter"? If it is, what details do I fill in? It needs more information than the Eircom Netopia one and the BT one too. If this is the right page, it needs Source address (IP and Mask), Destination address (IP and Mask), Protocol, Source port, Destination port and Direction. Any ideas? Cheers!
EliCash is offline  
Advertisement
04-07-2005, 20:35   #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by EliCash
Does anyone know how to forward ports on the Huawei Aolynk Dr814 router that Smart Telecom use? It would seem it's not as straight-forward as Esat or Eircom's routers. I just want to open a couple of ports to speed up traffic on Emule/Soulseek/BitTorrent etc for a friend. Just can't find the page on the router setup. Could it be "Security-Policy-Port Filters-Add TCP or UDP Filter"? If it is, what details do I fill in? It needs more information than the Eircom Netopia one and the BT one too. If this is the right page, it needs Source address (IP and Mask), Destination address (IP and Mask), Protocol, Source port, Destination port and Direction. Any ideas? Cheers!

Port Filters sounds like your man.

Source address should be your local PC address = 192.168.x.x (ipconfig for full IP)
Mask = 255.255.255.0
Destination = blank and mask = blank
Protocol = tcp
source = 6881-6889
Destination = blank
Direction outgoing.


Should work ok.
Also look at Port Trigger.

Last edited by Tech Pete; 04-07-2005 at 20:38.
Tech Pete is offline  
04-07-2005, 20:48   #3
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks

Thanks man. I'll try that in a sec. Meant to say aswell that before I choose Port Filters, there's a choice of 3 interfaces with 2 columns that say Interface 1 and Interface 2. Row 1 has for Interface 1 - external, for Interface 2 - internal. Then Row 2 has for Interface 1 - external, for interface 2 - dmz. Row 3 has for Interface 1 - dmz and Interface 2 - internal. All 3 rows have a Port Filters button/link. Which one should I use? I saw Port Triggers there too. Should I only look at that if Port Filters doesn't work or do I need to do both anyway? Nice one!
EliCash is offline  
05-07-2005, 00:36   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 145
Ive been trying to get a hold of a proper manual for that thing but cant find it.
Did you try ringing Smarts Tech Support?
Tech Pete is offline  
05-07-2005, 10:39   #5
machalla
Registered User
 
machalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,391
Theres a manual on the cd that comes with it. I haven't looked at it for a while but it looked fairly comprehensive (helpful? not sure).

I've always used the external option for opening ports on this router. It works. Whether its strictly the most secure option I haven't investigated really. I'm not running any servers on this link so I don't need any sort of DMZ setup.

There should be some filters already setup on this so mimic the ones already there. I'm not at the router at the moment so I can't tell you exactly what the settings are. I just looked at what was there and played with it.

By the way if you do get it setup correctly make sure to save the changes as I managed to forget to do this twice and had to setup a load of ports again. Annoying.
machalla is offline  
Advertisement
12-07-2005, 16:39   #6
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
did you get the router to work with emule? please could you explain to me how? i'm looking at setting but i really have no idea of what to do.
Alisha is offline  
12-07-2005, 17:07   #7
TimTim
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 799
I've been playing with my friends router (lucky git) and I think I have port forwarding solved. Assuming you have the wired one.

Login to your router
Click under security
Select Advanced NAT configuration
Select Add Reserved Mapping
Leave Global as 0.0.0.0 so it updates to your current IP
Put your IP in internal
Select type to whatever is needed.
Put the port(s) required (the same in external and internal if your doing direct port mapping)
Click save or whatever button is on that page.

I've had to call my friend (i'm sure he loved getting that call) to get that down and may have missed a piece, feel free to add to it.
TimTim is offline  
12-07-2005, 17:26   #8
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimTim
I've been playing with my friends router (lucky git) and I think I have port forwarding solved. Assuming you have the wired one.
that's it. you're my personal myth.
I'm forever in your debt. I was driving crazy all my friends and the people living with me to get this to work, and now thanks to your tip it does!
thank you SO MUCH!
Alisha is offline  
22-07-2005, 22:53   #9
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Hi....I was wondering if someone could help me...I just got set up with smart tel today and i'm completely new to this router stuff...I was wondering if someone could post a step by step guide as I just can't get this port forwarding thing at all...for example how do i find out what my IP address is and what ports do i forward...any help you be really appreciated...cheers...I'm running windows 2000 if that matters....
begad is offline  
Advertisement
22-07-2005, 23:54   #10
TimTim
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by begad
Hi....I was wondering if someone could help me...I just got set up with smart tel today and i'm completely new to this router stuff...I was wondering if someone could post a step by step guide as I just can't get this port forwarding thing at all...for example how do i find out what my IP address is and what ports do i forward...any help you be really appreciated...cheers...I'm running windows 2000 if that matters....

Depends on what you want to forward, look up to a previous post of mine, It explains how to do port forwarding on the smart router
TimTim is offline  
23-07-2005, 01:19   #11
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
HiTim Tim....do you know what pervious post of yours I should look at.....there are instructions in this post but I don't really know what to do....I just want to increase my speeds when on bit torrent and emule....
begad is offline  
23-07-2005, 05:29   #12
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,661
begad

http://www.portforward.com/english/r...00/default.htm

This step-by-step walkthrough should help you out.
Im not sure if its the same router as you have...but the GUI of routers rarely change much.
zuma is offline  
23-07-2005, 09:46   #13
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Cheers for the info Zuma....i'll give it a go
begad is offline  
29-11-2005, 19:46   #14
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 668
when I follow timtim's advice, once i've added the entry, instead of saying it'll forward what i want (port 2595-2595, on both counts), it says it's forwarding ports 0 to 0.

what?

can anyone help? i'm at my wit's end here :/
Kopf is offline  
29-11-2005, 19:49   #15
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 668
aha. found the problem.

thanks timtim!
Kopf is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet