Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-07-2019, 21:57   #601
sweetie
Registered User
 
sweetie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by basill
The negative reviews don't look good on Amazon. No tethering they are saying which would be a deal breaker for most.
Would be just for me so tethering wouldn't be missed
sweetie is offline  
Advertisement
29-07-2019, 13:14   #602
banchang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaabbbb View Post
I'm having the same issue. I already have a three sim so I'm going to use that and then pick up a Rogers sim for Canada and purchase a Roger's sim with internet add on but it's still very low so I'm looking for better suggestions if you find any
Find best option for Canada ?

Last edited by banchang; 29-07-2019 at 15:02.
banchang is offline  
14-08-2019, 13:22   #603
masterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,593
I'm trying to use the three sim in orlando, however I'm finding the speeds and reliability woeful. Most of the time I can't even load a webpage. I'm pretty sure all the settings are correct as they match those posted a few pages bsck. Any ideas?
masterK is offline  
14-08-2019, 13:24   #604
Daniel112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterK View Post
I'm trying to use the three sim in orlando, however I'm finding the speeds and reliability woeful. Most of the time I can't even load a webpage. I'm pretty sure all the settings are correct as they match those posted a few pages bsck. Any ideas?
Are you getting 4g on your phone? If not then it's because your phone doesn't support the LTE bands they use in the states. So you're unfortunately on 3g which is woefully slow when I was there in 2017.
Daniel112 is offline  
14-08-2019, 13:38   #605
masterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel112 View Post
Are you getting 4g on your phone? If not then it's because your phone doesn't support the LTE bands they use in the states. So you're unfortunately on 3g which is woefully slow when I was there in 2017.
I just did a manual search and all I'm getting is T-Mobile 2g so that seems to be my problem
masterK is offline  
Advertisement
14-08-2019, 13:46   #606
Daniel112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterK View Post
I just did a manual search and all I'm getting is T-Mobile 2g so that seems to be my problem
That's unfortunate. I had a OnePlus Two using the 3sim in California in 2017 and yup i was also only able to get T-Mobile in 2g mainly. I learned my lesson and upgraded to a Xiaomi Mi 8 before I went back last month and I had 4G everywhere.
Daniel112 is offline  
(2) thanks from:
14-08-2019, 16:59   #607
fast_eddie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterK View Post
I'm trying to use the three sim in orlando, however I'm finding the speeds and reliability woeful. Most of the time I can't even load a webpage. I'm pretty sure all the settings are correct as they match those posted a few pages bsck. Any ideas?
I'm just back from Orlando, and used the 3 UK sims in an iPhone, an Android phone and a Nokia Windows phone.

Didn't need to enter or amend any settings on any of the three phones, they all worked fine after a reboot once the SIM was inserted.

Mostly roamed onto AT&T, but some T-Mobile, all automatically selected.
Not blindingly fast but certainly acceptable.

BUT... I had pre-activated/registered all three 3 UK sims in Ireland before we went to the US, and made sure they were working here first.

Good luck...
fast_eddie is online now  
14-08-2019, 18:43   #608
psycho93
Registered User
 
psycho93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 73
Just back from NY and must say theT-Mobile MostSim was fantastic! LTE connection from the time I swapped out my own sim on landing. Easy to follow instructions and simple sign up on website. Had WiFi in hotel but cellular was way faster. Highly recommend
psycho93 is offline  
Thanks from:
15-08-2019, 06:17   #609
landlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Once again the 3 uk sim in a 4G UNLOCKED personal hotspot works perfectly in the US for tethering to multiple devices
landlord is offline  
Advertisement
16-08-2019, 19:02   #610
banchang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by banchang View Post
Find best option for Canada ?
Apparently GK Travel Sim covers US, Canada & 35 other countries.

Has anyone had any experience of them ?
banchang is offline  
17-08-2019, 11:09   #611
stop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 841
Found a most SIM 17 day on Amazon that does US Mexico and Canada
stop is offline  
18-08-2019, 14:35   #612
freak scence
Registered User
 
freak scence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 78
silly question can you select what network you want with the 3uk sim over in the states ?
freak scence is offline  
18-08-2019, 15:10   #613
Slippin Jimmy
Registered User
 
Slippin Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by freak scence View Post
silly question can you select what network you want with the 3uk sim over in the states ?
No, you are automatically assigned a network. Can't remember which one. Possibly t mobile.
Slippin Jimmy is offline  
Thanks from:
18-08-2019, 15:18   #614
freak scence
Registered User
 
freak scence's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slippin Jimmy View Post
No, you are automatically assigned a network. Can't remember which one. Possibly t mobile.
ah ok thanks alot
freak scence is offline  
Thanks from:
21-08-2019, 12:38   #615
eamondunphy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 569
got a 3 uk sim car for going the states tomorrow, ordered from mymeroy 3 weeks ago but it only arrived today.

I've put the sim into my phone but nothings happening, says emergency calls only and i get an error when trying to manually search for a network.

Do i need to do something first to get it activated and working?
eamondunphy is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet