Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
08-08-2018, 22:34   #1516
0lddog
Registered User
 
0lddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,154
Seems that all the 'national' bundles include EU roaming

( https://www.lycamobile.ie/en/bundle )

I would guess that she may not need to be subscribed to a bundle to make calls when roaming but it might get a bit expensive.

( http://lycamobile.ie/sysimages/media..._IrelandEN.pdf price list still correct ?)
0lddog is offline  
Advertisement
08-08-2018, 22:52   #1517
NATLOR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0lddog View Post
Seems that all the 'national' bundles include EU roaming

( https://www.lycamobile.ie/en/bundle )

I would guess that she may not need to be subscribed to a bundle to make calls when roaming but it might get a bit expensive.

( http://lycamobile.ie/sysimages/media..._IrelandEN.pdf price list still correct ?)
Thanks yeah have her on the Ireland plus bundle but does she need to do anything specific when she arrives eg what network to connect to,any settings to be changed etc

Also do any calls and texts made come out of the bundle or will she be charged
NATLOR is offline  
08-08-2018, 23:15   #1518
0lddog
Registered User
 
0lddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by NATLOR View Post
Thanks yeah have her on the Ireland plus bundle but does she need to do anything specific when she arrives eg what network to connect to,any settings to be changed etc

I dont know. Hopefully someone who has been & done it will pop in


Quote:
Originally Posted by NATLOR View Post
Also do any calls and texts made come out of the bundle or will she be charged

"From 26-09-2017, the customers that buy one of our “EU Roaming” bundles are able to use their bundle allowances while roaming in the EU/EEA countries. Customers are advised that there is a maximum usage cap applied for data while roaming in EU/EEA. From 01-01-2018 the cap for IRELAND Plus is 4.25GB data, for STUDENT Plus is 4.25GB and for NATIONAL S is 1GB data. If, over a 4-month period, your use of EU/EEA roaming services is greater than your domestic usage we will notify you of this and then charge you at national PAYG rates. Non-EU/EEA countries calls will be charged at standard roaming charges. EU/EEA roaming services are enabled for customers who travel for holidays or short trips and note that the SIM card must be first used (activated) in the home country in order to take advantage of this promotion. The free calls to all the Lycamobile numbers in Poland and Romania are not included in roaming."
0lddog is offline  
Thanks from:
09-08-2018, 22:08   #1519
Boxfresh
Registered User
 
Boxfresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Donegal
Posts: 1,256
I'm with Lyca now for a few months. My wife just informed me that any time she tries to call me she always has trouble getting through to me.

We have just tested this with her sitting beside me in good coverage and it takes her about 5 attempts til my phone starts ringing.

Any one else have any such issues?

Obviously not good enough - thinking of switching.
Boxfresh is offline  
10-08-2018, 15:25   #1520
pjq
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by NATLOR View Post
Is there anything particular that needs to be done to set up roaming in Europe. (my daughter is off to Portugal at the weekend)

TIA
I think that this is what your looking for, sometimes its simple and straightforward using the Lyca widget .

https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/show...hp?p=103709785
pjq is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
27-08-2018, 10:35   #1521
vevo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boxfresh View Post
I'm with Lyca now for a few months. My wife just informed me that any time she tries to call me she always has trouble getting through to me.

We have just tested this with her sitting beside me in good coverage and it takes her about 5 attempts til my phone starts ringing.

Any one else have any such issues?



Obviously not good enough - thinking of switching.

My data download with Lyca has deteriorated massively. I did a speed test this morning and I only got 0.2mbs download rate whilst my wife is getting in the region of 5mbs on 3G from 3.ie at the same time. Ive tries to contact Lyca about this but as yet no response. I'll be switching to Tesco prepay as they've got 4G noe
vevo is offline  
27-08-2018, 11:50   #1522
Sir Dosser
Registered User
 
Sir Dosser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dublin
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by vevo View Post
My data download with Lyca has deteriorated massively. I did a speed test this morning and I only got 0.2mbs download rate whilst my wife is getting in the region of 5mbs on 3G from 3.ie at the same time. Ive tries to contact Lyca about this but as yet no response. I'll be switching to Tesco prepay as they've got 4G noe
Save yourself the pain and steer clear of Tesco. They have major problems with signal dropping/phones dropping off the network at the moment. They have always been patchy but lately has been brutal. Have a look at Vodafone or eir. They have become more competitive in the last year in my opinion. I'm on Vodafones Data user plan. There's a big thread in bargain alerts on it.
Sir Dosser is offline  
29-08-2018, 09:01   #1523
Fingers Mcginty
Registered User
 
Fingers Mcginty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CostadelBettystown
Posts: 2,079
Just setup and ported my old number. Works fine apart from showing I'm roaming all the time. Sent lyca am email already but nothing back. Having any of you had this issue?
Fingers Mcginty is offline  
29-08-2018, 09:22   #1524
Sir Dosser
Registered User
 
Sir Dosser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dublin
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingers Mcginty View Post
Just setup and ported my old number. Works fine apart from showing I'm roaming all the time. Sent lyca am email already but nothing back. Having any of you had this issue?
All mnvo's "roam" on the network they piggyback off eg.3. So you will also need to make sure data roaming is enabled at all times.
Sir Dosser is offline  
Advertisement
29-08-2018, 11:27   #1525
Fingers Mcginty
Registered User
 
Fingers Mcginty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CostadelBettystown
Posts: 2,079
Really... Its just annoying that it keeps alerting me on my garmin watch that data roaming is enabled. Watch is constantly vibrating with the aforementioned alert.
Fingers Mcginty is offline  
29-08-2018, 11:56   #1526
Sir Dosser
Registered User
 
Sir Dosser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dublin
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingers Mcginty View Post
Really... Its just annoying that it keeps alerting me on my garmin watch that data roaming is enabled. Watch is constantly vibrating with the aforementioned alert.
Yes. It's the same on all mnvo's. What is your monthly usage and spend currently?
Sir Dosser is offline  
29-08-2018, 13:29   #1527
rustledjimmies
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingers Mcginty View Post
Really... Its just annoying that it keeps alerting me on my garmin watch that data roaming is enabled. Watch is constantly vibrating with the aforementioned alert.

The other half has a Forerunner 235 and is also on Lyca - this hasn't happened ever. Maybe you need to allow data roaming (phone setting) or similar?
rustledjimmies is offline  
29-08-2018, 16:27   #1528
Fingers Mcginty
Registered User
 
Fingers Mcginty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CostadelBettystown
Posts: 2,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Dosser View Post
Yes. It's the same on all mnvo's. What is your monthly usage and spend currently?
im on the 25GB package 15 euros
Fingers Mcginty is offline  
29-08-2018, 16:28   #1529
Fingers Mcginty
Registered User
 
Fingers Mcginty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CostadelBettystown
Posts: 2,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustledjimmies View Post
The other half has a Forerunner 235 and is also on Lyca - this hasn't happened ever. Maybe you need to allow data roaming (phone setting) or similar?
Yup same watch as mine. Data roaming is enabled on the phone. If i don't have it ticked i cant get internet
Fingers Mcginty is offline  
19-09-2018, 08:46   #1530
footing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 145
Get cut off all the time

Wondering whether the major problems I'm having are caused by Lyca or just the general network? Calls cut off, people not getting through to me, etc etc. Thought it was my phone so bought a new one. No improvement.
footing is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet