Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact [email protected]

Question: solicitor costs

  • 14-12-2022 5:57pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 8


    A solicitor quoted 100 EUR for a service. He wrote this on the back of his business card.

    Do they not to send a section 68 or section 150 letter to confirm costs?

    And how would they quote if costs increase at a later stage, e.g. something to be done with the documents I asked about.

    It's "strange" that he uses a business card to quote costs, or?

    Post edited by Didier on


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 886 ✭✭✭brownej


    Its strange you would get any sort of service from a solicitor for €100. Are you sure there wasnt a zero missing.



  • Registered Users Posts: 6,090 ✭✭✭Claw Hammer


    Are you sure it was a solicitor? No solicitor would do anything for €100!



  • Registered Users Posts: 5,969 ✭✭✭The Continental Op


    Got a will done for less. But lets face it that's good business even if one in ten people go back to the same solicitor for other work.

    Wake me up when it's all over.



  • Registered Users Posts: 8 Didier


    Yes, it was a solicitor.



  • Registered Users Posts: 25,742 ✭✭✭✭Peregrinus


    They are not obliged to send a s.168 letter when quoting or estimating — only when engaged. So if you accept the quote and instruct the solicitor, you should get a s.168 letter.



  • Advertisement
Advertisement