Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email Niamh on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
New AMA with a US police officer (he's back!). You can ask your questions here

Ireland u20 6 nations and world championship 2022

  • 19-08-2021 10:31pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 2,105 ✭✭✭ Lost Ormond


    Have been starting these threads for the 20s for years around this time so may as well continue now that interpro squads are being named


    Leinster play Munster tomorrow in Limerick and Leinster have named their squad

    15. Aitzol King (CUS/Balbriggan RFC)

    14. Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College)

    13. Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College SJ)

    12. Ben Brownlee (Blackrock College)

    11. Callum O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)

    10. Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne FC)

    9. Conor Duggan (Castleknock College)

    1. Ben Popplewell (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Lansdowne FC)

    2. Howard Noonan (Temple Carrig School)

    3. Rory McGuire (Blackrock College)

    4. Fionn McWey (Cistercian College Roscrea)

    5. Conor Ó Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)

    6. James Culhane (Blackrock College)

    7. Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)

    8. Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)

    Replacements:

    16. Dylan Lynch (Ballymakenny College/Boyne RFC)

    17. Barry Gray (Colaiste Lorcain, Castledermot/Clontarf FC)

    18. Christian Manning (St Gerard’s School)

    19. JJ Hession (St Michael’s College)

    20. Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College)

    21. Paul Deeny (St Peter’s College, Wexford/Clontarf FC)

    22. Ruairi Clarke (Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen/Lansdowne FC)

    23. Will McDonald (IQ Rugby)

    24. Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)

    25. Jonathan Ross (Belvedere College SJ)

    26. Seanan Devereux (St Mary’s College)

    27. Fionn O’Hara (Coláiste Mhuire/Mullingar RFC)

    28. Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College SJ)

    Unavailable due to injury:

    Conor Gibney (CBS Mullingar/Mullingar RFC)

    Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)

    Oisín Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)

    Oisín Michel (Patrician Secondary School, Newbridge/Lansdowne FC)

    Scott Milne (Tullamore College/Tullamore RFC)

    Seán Walsh (Clonkeen College/Lansdowne FC)

    Sebastian Berti Newman (Newbridge College)

    Shane Mallon (Cistercian College Roscrea/UCD RFC)

    Coaching Staff:

    Simon Broughton (Head Coach)

    Aaron Dundon (Assistant Coach)

    Denis Leamy (Assistant Coach)

    Dave Fagan (S&C Coach)

    Dan Hogan (Assistant S&C Coach)

    Mark Kenneally (Physiotherapist)



«13456730

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Fionn Gibbons on the wing.. thats unexpected..

    Other than that it's a pretty strong team.. interesting to see O'Hara on the bench and not playing another position in the backline..

    Post edited by Lsdrugbyfan on


  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    12-7 at half time to Leinster.



  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Munster won 35-21



  • Registered Users Posts: 201 ✭✭ Hey boy




  • Registered Users Posts: 2,105 ✭✭✭ Lost Ormond


    20s intervarsities to be hosted by Queens October 23rd

    Dublin University, Maynooth University, NUI Galway, UCC UCD and hosts Queen's University all to compete



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Top U20 prospects in Leinster

    LH Prop

    • Jack Boyle (St. Michael's College/UCD)
    • Ben Popplewell (Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)
    • Oisín Michel (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)
    • George Hadden (Gorey RFC/Clontarf) - u19

    TH Prop

    • Rory McGuire (Blackrock College/UCD)
    • JJ Hession (St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
    • Dylan Lynch(Boyne RFC/Clontarf)

    Hooker

    • Howard Noonan (Greystones RFC-Temple Carrig/Old Wesley)
    • Barry Gray (Carlow RFC/Clontarf)

    Lock

    • Mark Morrissey (Blackrock College/UCD)
    • Conor O'Tighearnaigh (St Michael’s College)
    • Sean Walsh (Seapoint RFC/Lansdowne)
    • Ruairi Clarke (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne FC)
    • Paul Deeny (Wexford RFC/Clontarf)

    Lock-Blindside

    • Stephen Woods (St. Michaels College)
    • Fionn McWey (Portloaise RFC-Roscrea)
    • Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge College/UCD) - u19

    Backrow

    • Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College)
    • Luke Callinan (Castleknock College)
    • Dylan Ryan (St Michael’s College/DUFC)
    • James Culhane (Blackrock College)

    Scrumhalf

    • Conor Duggan (Castleknock College/MU Barnhall)
    • Oisin Devitt (Clongowes Wood College)
    • Michael Moloney (Blackrock College)

    Outhalf

    • Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne)
    • Sam Prendergast (Newbridge College) - u19

    Outside Backs

    • Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College/UCD)
    • Conor Gibney (Mullingar RFC)
    • Ben Brownlee (Blackrock College)
    • Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College)
    • Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College)
    • Aitzol Arenzana-King (Balbriggan RFC-CUS/Clontarf)
    • Callum O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)
    • Scott Milne (Tullamore RFC)
    • Shane Mallon (Longford RFC-Roscrea/UCD)
    • David Dooley (Tullamore RFC/MU Barnhall) - u19


  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Top U20 prospects in Munster

    LH Prop

    • Ale Heaney (Exile/UCC)
    • Kieran Ryan (St. Munchins/Shannon)

    TH Prop

    • Darragh McSweeney (PBC/Shannon)
    • Darragh McCarthy (Cobh RFC/Garryowen)

    Hooker

    • Dylan Murphy (Nenagh RFC/Garryowen)

    Lock

    • Edwin Edogbo (Cobh RFC/UCC)

    Backrow

    • Jack O’Sullivan (Cobh RFC/UCC)
    • Sam O’Sullivan (PBC/UCC
    • Nick Green (Bandon
    • Conor Moloney (Ennis RFC)

    Scrumhalf

    • Ethan Coughlan (Ennis RFC/Shannon)
    • Donnacha O’Callaghan (St Munchins/Young Munster)

    Outhalf

    • Tony Butler (Ennis RFC/Garryowen)
    • Alex Wood (St. Munchins/Garryowen)

    Outside Backs

    • Patrick Campbell (PBC)
    • George Coomber (CBC/UCC)
    • Darragh French (PBC/UCC)
    • Sam Tarleton (Rockwell/UCC)
    • Shane Buckley (CBC)
    • Sam Hanrahan (Castletroy
    • Daniel Hurley (PBC)
    • Darragh Casserly (Crescent)
    • Luke Doyle (Shannon RFC)


  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Top U20 prospects in Ulster

    Prop

    • Joseph Mawhinney(Ballymena)
    • David Braden(Omagh)
    • Scott Wilson(Wallace) - u19

    Hooker

    • James McCormick(Dalriada)
    • Josh Hanlon(Down) - u19

    Lock

    • Adam McNamee(Methody)
    • Charlie Irvine(Wallace) - u19

    Backrow

    • Rueben Crothers(Wallace)
    • Lorcan McLoughlin(Exile)
    • Jack Milton(Ballyclare)
    • Paddy Browne(Ballymena) - u19
    • James McNabney(Cambridge House) - u19

    Scrumhalf

    • James Wright(Ballymena) - u19

    Outhalf

    • Ross McKay(Ballymena) - u19

    Outside Backs

    • Jude Postlethwaite(RBAI)
    • Ben Carson(Wallace)
    • Ross Taylor(RSA) - u19


  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Top U20 prospects in Connacht

    Prop

    • Jack Tucker(Creggs)

    Hooker

    • Kolo Kiripati(Buccaneers)

    Lock

    • Eoin Ryan(Sligo) - u19

    Backrow

    • Kacper Palamarczuk(Westport)
    • John Claffey (Ballinasloe)
    • Matthew O'Hara(Sligo)
    • Gareth Kilkelly(Corinthians) - u19
    • Fiachna Barrett(Ballina) - u19

    Scrumhalf

    • Matthew Devine(Ballinasloe)

    Outhalf

    • Ruairidh Fallon(Buccaneers)

    Outside Backs

    • Darragh Kennedy(Galwegians)
    • Mark Purcell (Creggs)
    • Declan O’Loughlin(Corinthians)




  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    U20's in AIL action over weekend:

    LH Prop

    • Alessandro Heaney(Exile) - started at 1 for UCC
    • Ben Popplewell(Wexford) - bench for Lansdowne

    TH Prop

    • Corey Hanlon(CBC) - started at 3 for UCC
    • Joe Mahwinney(Ballymena) - started at 3 for Ballymena

    Hooker

    • James McCormick(Dalradia) - started at 2 for Ballymena, 3 tries
    • Dylan Murphy(Nenagh) - started at 2 for Garryowen
    • Luke McAuliffe(CBC) - started at 2 for Cork Con
    • Howard Noonan(Greystones) - bench for Old Wesley

    Lock

    • Adam McNamee(Methody) - started at 5 for Malone
    • Paddy Browne(Ballymena) - started at 4 for Ballymena - u19
    • Ruairi Clarke(Cill Dara) - started at 4 for Lansdowne

    Backrow

    • Jack O’Sullivan(Cobh) - started at 8 for UCC
    • James McNabney(Cambridge) - bench for Ballymena - u19
    • Sam O’Sullivan(PBC) - bench for UCC

    Scrumhalf

    • Adam Maher(Rockwell) - started at 9 for Young Munster
    • James Wright(Ballymena) - bench for Ballymena - u19
    • Conor Duggan(Castleknock) - started at 9 for MU Barnhall

    Outhalf

    • Tony Butler(Ennis) - started at 10 for Garryowen

    Outside Backs

    • Sam Tarleton(Rockwell) - started at 13 for UCC
    • Darragh French(PBC) - bench for UCC
    • Patrick Campbell(PBC) - started at 15 for Young Munster
    • Ruaidhri Fallon(Buccaneers) - started at 15


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    Leinster u20 outhalf Fionn O'Hara headed to the AFL: https://www.the42.ie/ultan-kelm-fermanagh-freemantle-afl-5574333-Oct2021/



  • Registered Users Posts: 2,105 ✭✭✭ Lost Ormond


    20s camp next weekend in High Performance Centre. Very unlikely to see squad but will be of interest to see how many names are confirmed by clubs who are taking part in the 2 day camp



  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    UCD U20 side that won 66-10 at the weekend

    15 Dylan O’Grady; 14 Zach Harrison; 13 Ben Brownlee; 12 Fionn Gibbons; 11 Tom Henderson; 10 Niall Carroll (Capt); 9 Tom Quinn;

    1 Hugh O’Malley; 2 Charlie O’Carroll; 3 James Dunne; 4 Conor O’Tighearnaigh; 5 Martin Fallon; 6 Fergus Hughes; 7 Tommy O’Connor; 8 James Culhane.

    Replacements: 16 Ben Porter; 17 Sean Lee; 18 Jack Byrne; 19 Bill Burns; 20 Seanan Devereux; 21 Manus Heenan; 22 Simon O’Kelly.


    Fergus Hughes is a kiwi who is IQ'd



  • Registered Users Posts: 16 shinana abu


    Would like further updates on underage panels if possible please



  • Registered Users Posts: 258 ✭✭ RuPi


    Squads have been selected for camps over the next week.

    Richie Murphy still heading up the 20’s.



  • Registered Users Posts: 2,105 ✭✭✭ Lost Ormond


    They wont be fully available. if you want to check on clubs or schools social media you may see some players who have been invited to next weeks camps



  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan


    any word on who from Ulster?

    Assume James McCormick, Joe Mawhinney, Ben Carson, Jude Postlewaite, Adam McNamee...

    Is Charlie Irvine still in school?



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,202 ✭✭✭ FrannoFan


    Ulster

    Prop

    Joseph McWhinney (Ballymena)

    David Braden (Omagh/Queens)

    Scott Wilson (Wallace/Queens) u19


    Hooker

    James McCormick (Dalriada/Ballymena)

    Josh Hanlon (Down) u19


    Lock

    Paddy Browne (Ballymena)

    Adam McNamee (Methody)

    Charlie Irvine (Ballymena) u19


    Backrow

    Ruben Crothers (Wallace/Ballynahinch) - fave to be captain

    Lorcan McLoughlin (Exile)

    Jack Milton (Ballyclare)

    Paddy Browne (Ballymena)

    James McNabey (Cambridge House) u19


    Scrumhalf

    James Wright (Ballymena) u19


    Outhalf

    Ross McKay (Ballymena) u19


    Outside Backs

    Jude Postlewaithe (RBAI/Ballynahinch)

    Ben Carson (Wallace/Malone)

    Ross Taylor (RSA) u19



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,202 ✭✭✭ FrannoFan


    Leinster


    Loose Head

    Jack Boyle (St Michael's/UCD)

    Ben Popplewell (Wexford RFC/Lansdowne)

    Oisin Michel (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)

    George Hadden (Gorey RFC/Clontarf) -u19


    Tight Head

    Rory Maguire (Blackrock/UCD)

    JJ Hession (St Michael's/Lansdowne)

    Dylan Lynch (Boyne RFC/Clontarf)


    Hooker

    Callum Dowling (Clongowes/Old Belvedere)

    Howard Noonan (Temple Carrig/Old Wesley)

    Barry Gray (Carlow RFC/Clontarf)


    Lock

    Mark Morrisey (Blackrock/UCD)

    Conor O'Tighearnaigh (St Michaels/Trinity)

    Sean Walsh (Seapoint/Lansdowne)

    Ruari Clarke (Cill Dara RFC/Lansdowne)

    Paul Deeney (Wexford/Clontarf)


    Lock/Blindside

    Stephen Woods (St Michaels/Trinity)

    Fionn McWey (Roscrea/Trinity)

    Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge/UCD)


    Backrow

    Donough Lawlor (Newbridge/UCD)

    Luke Callinan (Castleknock/UCD)

    Dylan Ryan (St Michael's/Trinity)

    James Culhane (Blackrock/UCD)


    Scrum Half

    Oisin Devitt (Clongowes/Old Belvedere)

    Michael Moloney (Blackrock College/UCD)


    Outhalf

    Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College/Lansdowne)

    Sam Prendergast (Newbridge/Lansdowne) u19


    Outside Backs

    Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock/UCD)

    Conor Gibney (Mullingar/Trinity)

    Ben Brownlee (Blackrock/UCD)

    Daniel Hawkshaw (Old Belvedere/Clontarf)

    Aitzol King (Balbriggan/Clontarf)

    Callum O'Reilly (St Michaels/Lansdowne)

    Scott Milne (Tullamore/Trinity)

    Shane Mallon (Roscrea/UCD)



  • Registered Users Posts: 258 ✭✭ RuPi


    Just a bit of an update on where those lads are all playing their club rugby.

    Braden - Omagh

    Carson and Postlethwaite - Banbridge

    Taylor - Queens

    Milton - Ballymena

    Charlie Irvine - Queens

    MacNamee - Malone

    McLaughlin - Queens

    Hanlon - Hinch



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 2,039 ✭✭✭ UAEguy2020




  • Registered Users Posts: 2,105 ✭✭✭ Lost Ormond




  • Registered Users Posts: 1,202 ✭✭✭ FrannoFan


    Munster


    Loose Head

    Ale Heaney (Exile/UCC)

    Kieran Ryan (St Munchins/Shannon)


    Tight Head

    Darragh McSweeney (PBC/Shannon)

    Darragh McCarthy (Cobh/Garryowen)


    Hooker

    Dylan Murphy (Nenagh RFC/Garryowen)


    Lock

    Edwin Edogbo (Cobh/UCC)

    Jay Traynor (Dungarvan/UL Bohs)


    Backrow

    Jack O'Sullivan (Cobh/UCC)

    Sam O'Sullivan (PBC/UCC)

    Nick Green (Bandon)

    Conor Moloney (Ennis RFC)


    Scrum Half

    Ethan Coughlan (Ennis/Shannon)

    Donnacha O'Callaghan (St Munchins/Young Munster)

    Adam Maher (Rockwell Young Munster)


    Outhalf

    Tony Butler (Ennis RFC/Garryowen)



    Outside Backs

    Patrick Campbell (PBC/Young Munster)

    George Coomber (CBC/UCC)

    Darragh French (PBC/UCC)

    Sam Tarleton (Rockwell/UCC)

    Sam Hanrahan (Castletroy/Garryowen)

    Shea Mccarthy (Young Munster)

    Daniel Hurley (PBC/UCC)

    Darragh Casserly (Crescent Comp/Old Crescent)



  • Registered Users Posts: 2,105 ✭✭✭ Lost Ormond


    Jay Traynor is Waterpark but doesnt matter too much. Nice amount of club players in this lot

    Great to see so many from Cobh listed as they had such a good 18s team 2 years ago. and Ennis. Really hope they can keep those numbers coming through as theres so much potential in Ennis and hopefully that can see adult side progress in time.



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,795 ✭✭✭ Digifriendly


    Is Ben Popplewell the son of Nick?



  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan




  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan



    Calum Dowling is overage, born in 01.

    Conor O'Tighearnaigh is with UCD.

    Callum O'Reilly is with Trinity.

    Fionn McWey is with Old Belvedere.

    Told Donough Lawlor and Luke Callinan are with Lansdowne.



  • Registered Users Posts: 846 ✭✭✭ Lsdrugbyfan




  • Registered Users Posts: 16 shinana abu


    Any update on u 20 squad?



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 529 ✭✭✭ Chico Flores


    I've heard that Sebastian Berti is on the bench for Lansdowne u20s this weekend v Trinity.



Advertisement