Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Hi all,
Vanilla are planning an update to the site on April 24th (next Wednesday). It is a major PHP8 update which is expected to boost performance across the site. The site will be down from 7pm and it is expected to take about an hour to complete. We appreciate your patience during the update.
Thanks all.

Youths Rugby

1919294969799

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    Usual shenanigans happening in Munster especially Limerick with school club releases. Usual suspects leading most conferences so will qualify for cup post christmas.

    Connacht leagues only 2/3 rounds but nothing too unusual about who's leading most leagues with city clubs, buccs etc at top in fair few of the age grades.



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,913 ✭✭✭theVersatile


    Ireland Under-18 Clubs Squad - coached by Brendan O'Connor, Kevin Maggs, and Daryl Maxwell:

    Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC/Leinster), Sam Green (Malone RFC/Ulster), Adam Deay (Tullow RFC/Leinster), Jarlath Gleeson (London Irish/IQ Rugby), James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC/Leinster), Nikke Moelders (Wicklow RFC/Leinster), Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC/Leinster), Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster), Kyle Read (Midleton RFC/Munster), Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster), David Donohue (Lansdowne FC/Leinster), Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster), Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC/Leinster), Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC/Connacht), Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC/Ulster), Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/Connacht), Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC/Leinster), Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht), Paddy Jones (Sale/IQ Rugby), Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster), Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC/Leinster), Senan Phelan (St Mary’s RFC/Leinster), Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht), Kieran Kennedy (Waterford City RFC/Munster).

    Ireland Under-18 Schools Squad - coached by Paul Barr and Andi Kyriacou:

    Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College/Leinster), Danny Sheehan (PBC/Munster), Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College/Leinster), Joe Hopes (Campbell College/Ulster), Evan O’Connell (Castletroy College/Munster; nephew of Paul), Dawid Novak (Christian Brothers College/Munster), Inigo Cruise O’Brien (Blackrock College/Leinster), Brian Gleeson (Rockwell College/Munster), Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College/Leinster), Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster), Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College/Leinster), Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College/Leinster), Sam Berman (St Michael’s College/Leinster), David Colbert (Gonzaga College/Leinster), Stephen Kiely (Castletroy College/Munster), Oran Murphy (London Irish/IQ Rugby), Flyn Pyper (Presentation College Bray/Leinster), Flynn Longstaff (Campbell College/Ulster), Joseph Coffey (CC Roscrea/Munster), Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College/Leinster), Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College/Leinster), Kamil Novak (Christian Brothers College/Munster), Max Flynn (CC Roscrea/Connacht), Jake O’Riordan (St Munchins College/Munster), Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College/Leinster), Sean Condon (PBC/Munster), Wilhelm de Klerk (St Michael’s College/Leinster), Harry Long (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster), Lucas Kenny (CCB/Munster), Ruben Moloney (Blackrock College/Leinster), Jake Bowden (Methodist College/Ulster), Ben Howard (St Michael’s College/Leinster), Blayze Molloy (Clongowes/Connacht), Richard Whelan (CC Roscrea/Leinster), Ben McFarlane (Methodist College/Ulster), Finn Tracy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster).

    Ireland Under-19 Squad - coached by Aiden McNulty, Andrew Browne, and Mark Butler:

    George Hadden (Clontarf RFC/Leinster), Gus McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster), Paddy McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster), Patrick Browne (Ballymena RFC/Ulster), Jim Peters (Clontarf RFC/Leinster), Ruadhan Quinn (Cresent College Comprehensive/Munster), Peter Hyland (PBC Cork/Munster), Josh O’Hare (Lansdowne FC/Dundalk RFC/Leinster), Fintan Gunne (St Michael’s College/Leinster), Harry West (Kings Hospital/Connacht), Rory Telfer (Colraine GS/Ulster), John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC/Connacht), Hugh Cooney (Blackrock College/Leinster), Connor Oresanya (Harlequins/Leeds Beckett/IQ Rugby), Noah Sheridan (Wicklow RFC/Leinster), Jack Boal (Belfast Harlequins RFC/Ulster), Tom Barry (Lansdowne FC/Leinster), Jonathan Flynn (CC Roscrea/Corinthians/Connacht), Jack Norton (BHS/Ulster), Max Dunne (DUFC/Leinster), Daniel Leane (St Mary’s College RFC/Leinster), Dan Carroll (St Michael’s College/Leinster), George Shaw (Cardiff University/IQ Rugby), Andrew O’Mahony (UCC/Munster), Ross McKay (Ballymena RFC/Ulster), Finn McNulty (Frome RFC/IQ Rugby), David Dooley (MU Barnhall RFC/Leinster), Jed Tormey (Belvedere College/Leinster), Luke Doyle (Shannon RFC/Munster), Henry Buttimer (Rockwell College/Munster), Adam Duffy (Lansdowne FC/Leinster), Conall Henchy (Cresent College Comp/Munster), Gareth Kilkelly (Corinthians RFC/Connacht), Kelvin Langan (Galwegians RFC/Connacht), Jeff Williams (Bandon Grammar School/Munster), Liam McCarthy (Bandon Grammar School/Munster).



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    22 Munster

    10 Connacht

    6 IQ

    45 Leinster

    11 Ulster



  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    some high profile u19's absent due to under-20's: Diarmuid Mangan, Sam Prendergast, Charlie Irvine.



  • Registered Users Posts: 158 ✭✭ljsulster


    James mcnabney

    ross Taylor

    james Wright

    josh hanlon

    scott wilson

    All Ulster u19s also at u20s camp



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 12,920 ✭✭✭✭stephen_n


    Must be the first time in history Pres Bray have had 3 players in the schools squad.



  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    2 from Gonzaga, 2 from Kilkenny, 3 from Pres Bray...

    1 from Belvo, 0 from Clongowes, 0 from Terenure, 1 from St. Marys, 0 from Castleknock..

    Surprised so little from Newbridge given they made past two JCT finals.



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    Ireland u18 clubs team named. Good to see the game will be streamed live

    15. Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC/Ulster)

    14. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)

    13. Charlie Sheridan (Naas RFC/Leinster)

    12. Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster)

    11. Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)

    10. Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)

    9. Kyle Read (Midleton RFC/Munster)

    1. Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC/Leinster)

    2. Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC/Leinster)

    3. Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)

    4. James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC/Leinster)(Captain)

    5. Jarlath Gleeson (London Irish/IQ Rugby)

    6. Paddy Jones (Sale/IQ Rugby)

    7. Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster)

    8. Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)

    Replacements:

    16. Sam Green (Malone RFC/Ulster)

    17. Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/Connacht)

    18. Adam Deay (Tullow RFC/Leinster)

    19. Donagh McCarrick (Coolmine RFC/Leinster)

    20. Niklas Moelders (Wicklow RFC/Leinster)

    21. Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC/Leinster)

    22. Senan Phelan (St Marys RFC/Leinster)

    23. David Donohue (Landsdowne FC/Leinster)

    24. Kieran Kennedy (Waterford City RFC/Leinster



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    Good to see high number sides fielded in Munster 16s/18s competitions yet again.

    interesting to see some of the Limerick clubs fielding 2 sides in the 16s competition as there is usually strong numbers at 15s but schools panelling causes issues at 16s and then 18s.

    1 round of games before christmas then middle of january for the rest of the games

    Sligo won Connnacht 15s, 17s leagues in finals played at the weekend



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    Leinster making draw for 18s Darcy Cup this evening. draw being streamed alongside draws for schools cups



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    1st round 

    Navan v Cill Dara

    Wexford Blue v Portlaoise

    Tullamore v Arklow

    Mullingar v Kilkenny

    Boyne v Skerries

    Portarlington v Tullow

    2nd round

    10 byes into 2nd round

    Carlow v Wicklow 

    Naas v Enniscorthy

    Edenderry v Athy

    Gorey v Dundalk

    Wexford v Longford



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    schools draws also made

    fr godfrey cup

    14 teams

    duff cup qualifier 4 and cbc monkstown bye 2nd round

    1st round

    duff cup qualifier 3 v temple carrig

    cus v st andrews

    duff cup qualifier 2 v st pats navan

    fintans sutton v high school 

    kings hospital v duff cup qualifer 1

    skerries cc v cbs naas


    junior schools cup

    1st round 

    belvedere v wesley

    fr godfrey qualifier 2 v marys

    pres bray v blackrock

    kilkenny v gerards bray

    godfrey qualifier 1 v clongowes

    terenure v gonzaga

    newbridge v cistercian roscrea

    castleknock v michaels


    vinnie murray cup

    1st round

    cbc monkstown, high school rathgar, cus bye 2nd round

    fintans sutton v mcmullen qualifier 4

    mcmullen qualifier 2 v skerries cc

    mcmullen qualifier 3 v mcmullen qualifier 1

    templecarrig greystones v andrews

    kings hospital v pats navan


    senior schools cup

    1st round

    belvedere v castleknock

    blackrock v michaels

    kilkenny v pres bray

    gerards bray v newbridge

    terenure v vinnie murray 1

    marys v vinnie murray 2

    cistercian roscrea v wesley

    clongowes v gonzaga



  • Registered Users Posts: 12,920 ✭✭✭✭stephen_n


    Horrible draw for Pres in the junior cup.


    Michael’s v Rock in the 1st round of the senior cup is probably a good one for all the other schools.



  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    Winner of Rock Michaels should walk the cup.. Gonzaga probably third strongest side but miles off the top two.



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    Probably is as if they avoided each other it would most likely be the final but shows the faults/issues that arise from straight knock out rugby. would love to see a change.



  • Site Banned Posts: 12,341 ✭✭✭✭Faugheen


    Don't know about Zaga to be honest. Beat a very strong Pres Bray side a couple of weeks back but needed two late yellow cards to do so. Would fancy Pres to beat them if they met again.

    Mary's haven't been going too badly by all accounts. Beaten in friendlies by Blackrock and Michaels but not by much on either occasion.



  • Registered Users Posts: 12,920 ✭✭✭✭stephen_n


    Well In fairness it might give another school a run they wouldn’t have had. If they were eventually going to meet and knock one or other out. Does it matter when? Probably makes for a less interesting final but a better competition.



  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    nah some of the best underage players in the province are going to play one cup game.. not great for their development.



  • Registered Users Posts: 12,920 ✭✭✭✭stephen_n


    As opposed to 4 games against teams they would stroll through?



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    And it could be far better if all the players got more games within the competition. It might see another school get 70 minutes more in the cup but that still isnt good enough.

    Would they? And it still isnt good enough for those schools who may get well beaten by strong sides even if there is a plate, that gets zero attention even from some of the schools competing after all the hype of the cup games.



  • Advertisement
  • Site Banned Posts: 12,341 ✭✭✭✭Faugheen


    I really don't think that makes much of a difference.

    If it was the case over a number of seasons then yes, fair enough, but some of the best players in the province will already be well looked after when their season is over whether its the first round or the final.

    The Cup is a showcase event, nothing more.



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    That its a showcase event means even more that the kids playing should get more games to play in it. Problem is with your statement just some of the best will already be looked after when season is over. far more could be assessed more if they had more opportunities in cup games.



  • Site Banned Posts: 12,341 ✭✭✭✭Faugheen


    That’s actually fair enough. I was talking in the context of two schools who already have some of the best. They would have been highlighted already.

    I do take your general point though.



  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    Ireland U18s Club & Schools

    Prop

    • Adam Deay (Tullow RFC/Leinster)
    • Ben Howard (St Michael’s College/Leinster)
    • Oisin Lynch (Boyne RFC/Leinster)
    • Charlie Byrne (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)
    • Emmet Calvey (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)

    Hooker

    • Niall O’Hanlon (Athy RFC/Leinster)
    • Flyn Pyper (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)

    Lock

    • Oluwanifemi Giwa (Cashel RFC/Munster)
    • Jack Somers (Crescent College/Munster)
    • Jacob Sheahan (PBC/Munster)
    • James O’Loughlin (Naas RFC/Leinster)
    • Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
    • Jarlath Gleeson (London Irish/IQ Rugby)

    Backrow

    • Oisin Toland (Castletroy College/Munster)
    • Joseph Coffey (CC Roscrea/Munster)
    • Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster)
    • Flynn Longstaff (Campbell College/Ulster)
    • James McKillop (Foyle College/Ulster)
    • Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
    • Blayze Molloy (Ballina RFC/Clongowes/Connacht)

    Scrumhalf

    • Kyle Read (Midleton RFC/Munster)
    • Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College/Leinster)
    • Johnny McCracken (CCB/Ulster)

    Outhalf

    • Stephen McMahon (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
    • Tom Larke (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
    • Cillian O’Connor (St Munchins/Munster)

    Outside Backs

    • Finn Treacy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
    • Greg Fitzgerald (CC Roscrea/Leinster)
    • James Conroy (CC Roscrea/Leinster)
    • Jody Brown (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
    • Lucas Kenny (CCB/Ulster)
    • Michael Burnett (City of Armagh RFC/Ulster)
    • Ethan Graham (Monaghan RFC/Ulster)
    • Sean Fox (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
    • Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
    • Sean Condon (PBC/Munster)
    • Eoin Smyth (Midleton RFC/Munster)




  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    Ireland U19

    Prop

    • George Morris (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
    • George Hadden (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
    • Conall Henchy (Crescent College/Munster)
    • Danny McCarthy (Midleton RFC/Munster)
    • Cameron Doak (Wallace HS/Ulster)
    • Jack Boal (Belfast Harlequins RFC/Ulster)

    Hooker

    • Tom Barry (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
    • Gus McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster)

    Lock

    • Jim Peters (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
    • Max Dunne (DUFC/Leinster)
    • Daniel Leane (St Mary’s College RFC/Leinster)
    • George Shaw (Cardiff University/IQ Rugby)
    • Diarmuid Dennehy (Bruff RFC/Munster)

    Backrow

    • Liam Molony (Blackrock College/Leinster)
    • Josh O’Hare (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
    • Ruadhan Quinn (Crescent College/Munster)
    • Patrick Browne (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)

    Scrumhalf

    • Jack Oliver (Garryowen FC/Munster)
    • Fintan Gunne (St Micheals College/Leinster)

    Outhalf

    • Sam Prendergast (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)
    • Harry West (Kings Hospital/Ballina RFC/Connacht)

    Outside Backs

    • Hugh Cooney (Blackrock College/Leinster)
    • Noah Sheridan (Wicklow RFC/Leinter)
    • Dave Dooley (MU Barnhall RFC/Leinster)
    • Henry Buttimer (Rockwell College/Munster)
    • Ihechi Oji (CC Roscrea/Munster)
    • Rory Telfer (Colraine GS/Ulster)
    • Finn McNulty (Frome RFC/IQ Rugby)
    • John Devine (Ballinasloe RFC/Connacht)


  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    Ireland U18 Schools

    LH Prop

    • Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College/Leinster)
    • Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/Connacht)

    TH Prop

    • Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College/Leinster)
    • Jacob Boyd (RBAI/Ulster)

    Hooker

    • Zac Solomon (CCB/Ulster)
    • Danny Sheehan (PBC/Munster)

    Lock

    • Mikey O’Reilly (St Michael’s College/Leinster)
    • Joe Hopes (Campbell College/Ulster)
    • Evan O’Connell (Castletroy College/Munster)

    Backrow

    • Brian Gleeson (Rockwell College/Munster)
    • David Novak (Christian Brothers College/Munster)
    • Kamil Novak (Christian Brothers College/Munster)
    • Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
    • Richard Whelan (CC Roscrea/Leinster)
    • Josh Stevens (Methodist College/Ulster)
    • Max Flynn (CC Roscrea/Corinthians/Connacht)

    Scrumhalf

    • Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College/Leinster)
    • Jake O’Riordan (St Munchins College/Munster)
    • Ben McFarlane (Methodist College/Ulster)

    Outhalf

    • Jack Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
    • Sean Naughton (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
    • Ben O’Connor (PBC/Munster)

    Outside Backs

    • Luke Kritzinger (Blackrock College/Leinster)
    • Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
    • Sam Berman (St Michael’s College/Leinster)
    • David Colbert (Gonzaga College/Leinster)
    • Stephen Kiely (Castletroy College/Munster)
    • Harry Long (Ard Scoil ris/Munster)




  • Registered Users Posts: 3,598 ✭✭✭Jump_In_Jack


    Are vinnie murray 1 and vinnie murray 2 teams made up of a selection of players from schools not in the top tier? Just curious.



  • Registered Users Posts: 882 ✭✭✭Lsdrugbyfan


    no its the finalists of the vinnie murray cup competition that takes place before the senior cup.

    so who ever makes the final from these team;

    • cbc monkstown
    • high school rathgar,
    • cus
    • fintans sutton v mcmullen qualifier 4
    • mcmullen qualifier 2 v skerries cc
    • mcmullen qualifier 3 v mcmullen qualifier 1
    • templecarrig greystones v andrews
    • kings hospital v pats navan


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    Getting back to clubs/youths rugby not schools great to see so many club players in the Munster 23 this weekend.

    3 ennis. 1 waterpark. 1 clonakilty. all who played extensively in the munster cup, plate etc over past few years. the 3 ennis lads were only playing youths rugby last season!



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 3,743 ✭✭✭Lost Ormond


    irish 18s and 19s camps off due to covid concerns.



Advertisement