Whereisgerry? Registered User
#196

Hmm.. that still doesn't add up to me. We felt that the house had been left to my great great grandmother but I have no idea who Elizabeth Simpson is. I don't think my great great grandmother owned the house until the late 1930's - to mid 1940's.

Ha! Poor David - demoted from a surgeon to an electricians apprentice.

pinkypinky Moderator
#197

Check who was paying the rates in the Valuation office maybe?

1 person has thanked this post
Whereisgerry? Registered User
#198

pinkypinky said:
Check who was paying the rates in the Valuation office maybe?

Thanks Pinkypinky! No luck with that search unfortunately.

shanew Registered User
#199

shanew said:
I'll check 1930s and 40's listings for No. 84 this evening.


84 Ranelagh Rd.

1930 : vacant
1938 : let in flats
1944 : let in flats
1949 : let in flats

Elizabeth McD. Simpson was the executrix, but may not have been a beneficiary - the will should be available from the NAI

EDIT : found where the stray occupation came from - the last person in the previous house at 82 is an Electricians Apprentice.

Whereisgerry? Registered User
#200

Thanks so much for checking.

Hmm..strange indeed! Maybe she just lived in a flat there. Are you able to see after 1949 what happened? My great grandmother died in 1958 but I was given the impression her son's lived there until the 70's.

shanew Registered User
#201

1953 - let in flats
1958 - let in flats
1962 - let in flats, same in 65 and 69

(edited - reading the wrong no. 84 ...)

shanew Registered User
#202

listed as flats all the way through to 1984

Whereisgerry? Registered User
#203

Thanks Shane! I guess she must have lived in the flats then. We were always given the impression they inherited the house. Thanks for all your help!!

1 person has thanked this post
shanew Registered User
#204

I think if she had been owner, or primary leaseholder, she would have been mentioned in the valuation records.

Whereisgerry? Registered User
#205

So confusing!! Maybe I have the address wrong but I don't think so.

shanew Registered User
#206

there's anther set of number for Ranelagh which also includes an 84 - wonder if that might be what causing the mixup ?

Ranelagh Rd. runs from Charlemont bridge at the canal to the railway/Luas bridge, and Ranelagh from the Luas bridge towards Sandford. Dr. Jackson lived on Ranelagh Road.

Whereisgerry? Registered User
#207

Thx for your help Shane. Just sent you a PM with more details.

1 person has thanked this post
Toirleac Registered User
#208

Hi Shane, I was wondering if you might be able to help me with an address in Dublin for 1958? The address is Captain's Road in Crumlin or Kimmage in Dublin 12. I am hoping to find the number that a Thomas Doolin lived at in the late 1950s before he moved to England. I think the house is somewhere near the junction with Stanaway Road. No problem if you can't help and thanks for your time. Kind regards, Karl Doolin.

shanew Registered User
#209

Toirleac said:
...an address in Dublin for 1958? The address is Captain's Road in Crumlin or Kimmage in Dublin 12. I am hoping to find the number that a Thomas Doolin lived at in the late 1950s before he moved to England. I think the house is somewhere near the junction with Stanaway Road. ...


The only Doolin entry I've found on Captian's Rd. in 1958 so far is a P. Doolin at 195 same listing for 195 in 1953. It's a big listing, about 400 houses . I'll have a fresh look in the morning...

Captian's Road is under Dublin City in the 1958 listing, Crumlin Co. Dublin in 1953.

location of the current 195 on OSI - quite close to the jct. with Stanaway Rd. (zoom in to see the house numbers)

1 person has thanked this post
shanew Registered User
#210

shanew said:
The only Doolin entry I've found on Captian's Rd. in 1958 so far is a P. Doolin at 195 .... I'll have a fresh look in the morning...
.....


I've double checked the listing for Captain's Road in 1958, the only Doolin is that one at no. 195

1 person has thanked this post

Want to share your thoughts?

Login here to discuss!