SpongeBob2000 Registered User
#1

Hi guys,

I checked online that EuroBird 9E is only 4 degree between hotbird 13E. My receivers has not pre-set Eurobird 9E, I have tried to added this satellite on my lidl receiver from this webiste http://www.freewebs.com/how-2-receive-eurobird9/receivingeurobird9e.htm, and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.

Anyone know what went wrong? dish too small to pick up for 2 Satellites? What's the right setting to set a Satellites on receivers.

Any advices will helps.

Thanks

swoofer Registered User
#2

did you fit the correct ka band lnb?? for 9east

dxhound2005 Registered User
#3

SpongeBob2000 said:
Hi guys,

I checked online that EuroBird 9E is only 4 degree between hotbird 13E. My receivers has not pre-set Eurobird 9E, I have tried to added this satellite on my lidl receiver from this webiste http://www.freewebs.com/how-2-receive-eurobird9/receivingeurobird9e.htm, and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.

Anyone know what went wrong? dish too small to pick up for 2 Satellites? What's the right setting to set a Satellites on receivers.

Any advices will helps.

Thanks


What size is your dish? If it is the one that came with the Lidl package it is probably too small and a 80 cm dish would be better.

http://www.eutelsat.com/dual-reception-9-13/monoblock_soln.html

There is another satellite at 9 East which RTE will be using for Saorsat but I presume you want Eurobird 9 (recently renamed Eutelsat 9A)?

http://www.lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-9A-and-Ka-Sat-9A.html

#4

SpongeBob2000 said:
... and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.


What kind of DiSEqC switch did you use? What size is your dish?

SpongeBob2000 Registered User
#5

Hi

I am not using the monoblock, using this website indicated.

http://www.eutelsat.com/dual-reception-9-13/double_LNB_soln.html, I guessed my dish is 60 cm from other company but receiver is using the Lidl one.

Thanks

SpongeBob2000 Registered User
#6

dxhound2005 said:
What size is your dish? If it is the one that came with the Lidl package it is probably too small and a 80 cm dish would be better.

http://www.eutelsat.com/dual-reception-9-13/monoblock_soln.html

There is another satellite at 9 East which RTE will be using for Saorsat but I presume you want Eurobird 9 (recently renamed Eutelsat 9A)?

http://www.lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-9A-and-Ka-Sat-9A.html


Yeah, I'm looking for Eurobird 9, maybe is my dish is too small for 2 satellites.

snaps Registered User
#7

SpongeBob2000 said:
Hi guys,

I checked online that EuroBird 9E is only 4 degree between hotbird 13E. My receivers has not pre-set Eurobird 9E, I have tried to added this satellite on my lidl receiver from this webiste http://www.freewebs.com/how-2-receive-eurobird9/receivingeurobird9e.htm, and also tried to add a LNB to the dish, but all signal i got is from hotbird.

Anyone know what went wrong? dish too small to pick up for 2 Satellites? What's the right setting to set a Satellites on receivers.

Any advices will helps.

Thanks


Can you describe how you have set it up?

#8

SpongeBob2000 said:
I guessed my dish is 60 cm from other company but receiver is using the Lidl one.


I don't think 4 degree separation would be possible on a 60cm dish, the lnbs would be overlapping.

1 person has thanked this post
tdv123 Banned
#9

Ronnie
I don't think 4 degree separation would be possible on a 60cm dish, the lnbs would be overlapping.


Agreed.

I myself have a 60cm dish pointing at hotbird, I just get up and move the dish myself to eurobird when ever I want to watch something on it, takes like less than a minute. Although I do have a roof I can just walk out on so I guess it might be a bit harder for other people.

Reece76 Registered User
#10

Hi
I am trying to also connect a satelite to EB 9 but i cant seem to find satelites and especially the most important one 12341 V 27500 is very weak. We tried with som signal meters but the seem to take in HB 13 and not 9.
Can someone help.
Cheers Reece

swoofer Registered User
#11

reece that frequency is for the AF= American Forces Network and its encrypted in powervu!! and I think you still need a dedicated receiver!

Reece76 Registered User
#12

GBCULLEN said:
reece that frequency is for the AF= American Forces Network and its encrypted in powervu!! and I think you still need a dedicated receiver!


I do have that receiver only i cant get that signal to lock in to my receiver. I have nosignal quality irrespective f what i do. i cant seem to find it. Do you have any ideas?
>Thanx 4 the reply

#13

Ronnie Raygun said:
I don't think 4 degree separation would be possible on a 60cm dish, the lnbs would be overlapping.


There is also about 10 degrees difference in terms of Elevation too.

In my experiments with a Sky 60cm dish I can pull in 28.2, 19.2 and 13 on a simple multi lnb bracket. Mind you, Astra 1 is right on Top of Astra2 in terms of lnb distance for that 9 degrees.

swoofer Registered User
#14

reece, you need to establish you are on 9east first, so to do that tune in a free to air. I use ANN 11727V, 27500 and its a very strong signal. you dont say where you are or what receiver or size dish or lnb allwill have a bearing. I can pick up saorsat with a sky 60cm so you should be able to tget ANN with that as well. But if you are using a multibracket then its tricky. you should aim for 9 east as the centre focus.

and that AFN has a very strong signal as well but i have a 1.1m triax

Reece76 Registered User
#15

GBCULLEN said:
reece, you need to establish you are on 9east first, so to do that tune in a free to air. I use ANN 11727V, 27500 and its a very strong signal. you dont say where you are or what receiver or size dish or lnb allwill have a bearing. I can pick up saorsat with a sky 60cm so you should be able to tget ANN with that as well. But if you are using a multibracket then its tricky. you should aim for 9 east as the centre focus.

and that AFN has a very strong signal as well but i have a 1.1m triax


Thanks my friend!
I live in Cork and have an 80 cm dish from Lidl. I did try to manually set in some transponders only some seem to be weak especially that AFN one. i have like 74 and 14% Sign quality but some transponders show 80 to 70 and that is what i cant seem to understand. LNB is a single Smart LNB: Receiver SL65 and PowerVu receiver also for AFN
Thanx in advance!

Want to share your thoughts?

Login here to discuss!