#1

Hey guys - I've created a single "chat" thread for all the diabetics for any topics of conversation that don't fit in the existing threads.

1 person has thanked this post
robinph Moderator
#2

Looks like I miss guessed that pile of pasta I ate earlier and under dosed by quite a bit.

No need to inject to fix the error, just press a couple of buttons and problem will soon be fixed.

Best set my alarm to wake me up in a couple of hours as I'm not confident about the basals being safe to sleep through just yet after also just taking a bolus.

2 people have thanked this post
Alanstrainor Moderator
#3

robinph said:

Best set my alarm to wake me up in a couple of hours as I'm not confident about the basals being safe to sleep through just yet after also just taking a bolus.


Give yourself a couple of weeks to iron out your basals and you'll be flying!

Out of interest, what kind of carb:insulin ratio are you on?

robinph Moderator
#4

I'm on 1:10 Carb ratio at the moment, but I think I'll be tweaking that a bit.

Just tested and it had actually gone up even more, so had to break out an actual proper syringe for the first time in 14 years to give a shot and have now changed my set. I think I saw air bubbles in the tubing bit I'm now more concerned with getting some kip.

CramCycle A wholly unreasonable man
#5

Brilliant, we can post here when we're having hypos, it'll be like drunk posting for diabetics

8 people have thanked this post
CathyMoran Moderator
#6

Hypo posting can be funny - speaking of which I am mildly at the moment (3.2), was running low most of yesterday afternoon and am tired (though other health issues and pregnancy affecting that as well). Last night my bloods went up to 6.8 as I am munching on gavason at the moment.

Am lucky that I have my husband for hypos at night, he was in hospital for a few days recently and I was setting an alarm for every hour - my bloods are that unstable.

CramCycle A wholly unreasonable man
#7

CathyMoran said:

Am lucky that I have my husband for hypos at night, he was in hospital for a few days recently and I was setting an alarm for every hour - my bloods are that unstable.


Hope your feeling a little more relaxed now he's back, I've had stages over my life where I have been similar (with control, not pregnancy ). It's an incredible stress that no one needs. I remember doing the alarm thing, thinking as I fall asleep I might not wake up, it's a horrible feeling.

1 person has thanked this post
Caros Registered User
#8

Hi guys, I've been type 2 diabetic for the last few years and on glucophage and diamicron. My last hba1c's were 12.4 (!) in January, and my gp said she'd refer me to see an endicrinologist about going on insulin - still waiting. Blood sugar levels are all over the place, 17.2 at 9.30p.m. last night, 11.4 this a.m. I feel at this stage if I eat a lettuce leaf my bloods are going up.
I don't have medical insurance or a medical card, but I do have a long term illness card. Can anyone tell me if I go privately to see the endicrinologist would it get me in quicker?

1 person has thanked this post
CramCycle A wholly unreasonable man
#9

Caros said:
Hi guys, I've been type 2 diabetic for the last few years and on glucophage and diamicron. My last hba1c's were 12.4 (!) in January, and my gp said she'd refer me to see an endicrinologist about going on insulin - still waiting. Blood sugar levels are all over the place, 17.2 at 9.30p.m. last night, 11.4 this a.m. I feel at this stage if I eat a lettuce leaf my bloods are going up.
I don't have medical insurance or a medical card, but I do have a long term illness card. Can anyone tell me if I go privately to see the endicrinologist would it get me in quicker?


Are you attending a Diabetic Clinic in any hospital yet? It sounds like your not but I could be wrong, get yourself signed up to one ASAP, they will have nurses and doctors dedicated to the diabetes as well as be able to give reasonably quick referrals to other specialists inside the hospital.

1 person has thanked this post
Caros Registered User
#10

Thank you Cramcycle, no I'm not attending a diabetic linic, moved counties (Cork to Kerry) a year and half ago, and moved GP's also. I was attending a diabetic clinic in Cork. Does the referral for the Diabetic clinic have to come from GP?
I'm getting quite worried now with my levels.

CramCycle A wholly unreasonable man
#11

Caros said:
Thank you Cramcycle, no I'm not attending a diabetic linic, moved counties (Cork to Kerry) a year and half ago, and moved GP's also. I was attending a diabetic clinic in Cork. Does the referral for the Diabetic clinic have to come from GP?
I'm getting quite worried now with my levels.


It may be awkward but I would ring up your old clinic and try and arrange an appointment ASAP, if you can get down to them that is. Not sure if you need a referral from a GP or not if you want to move to another clinic, your old clinic might be able to arrange the transfer.

1 person has thanked this post
robinph Moderator
#12

Glad that this day of fasting and excessive finger pricking is now over and I've just pigged out for dinner.

Think I did get some useful numbers out of the day, but the more important issue is that I saw some Jaffa Cakes in the cupboard.

4 people have thanked this post
robinph Moderator
#13



Stupid GP.

Three weeks ago picked up a prescription of 1 vial as it was needed quickly to get me started on the pump a couple of days later. Realised pretty quickly that 1 vial was only going to last just over a week so ordered some more, still not sure entirely so had only ordered another 2 as I figured that would do for now.

They only give me another 1, pharmacist thinks it's daft and says to order 10 at a time. Order 10.

Today they give me another 1 vial. So go in and explain to the receptionist yet again that 10 does not equal 1.

If they are trying to save money on what they prescribe then I've already done that by now having far more kit signed off by the hospital. I'm sure the price for a vial of insulin is less than it was for two different types of prefilled pens and the two different types of needles to then fit them.

whiteonion Banned
#14

Caros said:
Hi guys, I've been type 2 diabetic for the last few years and on glucophage and diamicron. My last hba1c's were 12.4 (!) in January, and my gp said she'd refer me to see an endicrinologist about going on insulin - still waiting. Blood sugar levels are all over the place, 17.2 at 9.30p.m. last night, 11.4 this a.m. I feel at this stage if I eat a lettuce leaf my bloods are going up.
I don't have medical insurance or a medical card, but I do have a long term illness card. Can anyone tell me if I go privately to see the endicrinologist would it get me in quicker?

I'm not a doctor or anything and I am obviously not going to give you any medical advise but have you ever thought of avoiding foods that raises the level of blood glucose in your body?

IrishLady Registered User
#15

My young brother was diagnosed last year with type 1 and his insulin is going to be changed from novamix to novarapid and lantus because his sugar level is high alot lately(even though he excercises and eats healthy... meaning i will have to inject him 5 times a day instead of twice daily .. Anyone else on this insulin just wondering is it any use?? Im starting him 2morrow im nervous for him :confused:but hopefully it goes well.

Its such a horrible thing for him to be dealing with at such a young age wish there was a cure for it ...
Hes so good and never complains im blessed to have him in my life

Want to share your thoughts?

Login here to discuss!