mista_2k10 Registered User
#1

I am having a problem with my toshiba laptop.The wireless function for the internet has stopped working all of a sudden. There used to be an orange light at the front that would be lit up, but there no sign of light anymore. Its such a pain, because know i have to sit right beside my internet modem with a stupid ethernet cable. If anyone knows anything about this problem,or they have had this problem happen them, could you please help. Thanks.

asgaard Registered User
#2

It might be missing Wifi drivers or might be switch on mobo gone (http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=2055869366)

mista_2k10 Registered User
#3

asgaard said:
It might be missing Wifi drivers or might be switch on mobo gone (http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=2055869366)

What are wifi drivers??

#4

mista_2k10 said:
I am having a problem with my toshiba laptop.The wireless function for the internet has stopped working all of a sudden. There used to be an orange light at the front that would be lit up, but there no sign of light anymore. Its such a pain, because know i have to sit right beside my internet modem with a stupid ethernet cable. If anyone knows anything about this problem,or they have had this problem happen them, could you please help. Thanks.


Is there a manual switch for disabling the WiFi - like on some Dells? You may have knocked it off in error. It could also be a Fn+F-key switch.

bonzodog2 Registered User
#5

If you can't find something simple to fix it, it'll probably be cheaper to get a USB or PCMCIA wifi card, rather than getting it fixed in a shop.

However ... to start with
Have a look in DeviceManager, see if it knows it has a wifi adapter

or type ipconfig /all at a command prompt, see if it mentions an adapter with 'Wireless' in the name, like this


Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5005GS Mini PCI Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-FC-xx-xx-xx [edited]
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::211:fcff:feba:fce%5
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 April 2010 14:36:43
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 April 2010 14:36:43

mista_2k10 Registered User
#6

Freddie59 said:
Is there a manual switch for disabling the WiFi - like on some Dells? You may have knocked it off in error. It could also be a Fn+F-key switch.

Theres no manual switch on this particular model and ive tried holding down the Fn and F8 key which has a wireless logo beside it, and still no joy..

mista_2k10 Registered User
#7

bonzodog2 said:
If you can't find something simple to fix it, it'll probably be cheaper to get a USB or PCMCIA wifi card, rather than getting it fixed in a shop.

However ... to start with
Have a look in DeviceManager, see if it knows it has a wifi adapter

or type ipconfig /all at a command prompt, see if it mentions an adapter with 'Wireless' in the name, like this



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5005GS Mini PCI Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-FC-xx-xx-xx [edited]
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::211:fcff:feba:fce%5
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 April 2010 14:36:43the
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 April 2010 14:36:43

Ive tried typing the ipconfig into "run" and when i press enter it comes up for about a second and then goes of the screen i dont know why ....
what is a usb or pcmcia wifi card? and where can i get one?

asgaard Registered User
#8

[quote="What are wifi drivers??[/QUOTE"]
Wifi drivers you can get on Toshiba website.

mista_2k10 Registered User
#9

wait i got something up like you have there....
it says "realtek family controller"

mista_2k10 Registered User
#10

asgaard said:
Wifi drivers you can get on Toshiba website.

Ive tried that out and there was no success

asgaard Registered User
#11

I'm just googled to find any solutions and get something http://forums.computers.toshiba-europe.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=185596

Might be that wireless driver/card gone

mista_2k10 Registered User
#12

asgaard said:
I'm just googled to find any solutions and get something http://forums.computers.toshiba-europe.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=185596

Ive found this already but i just thought someone on this might have a different solution to my problem. Thanks anyway for your help

Derby1 Registered User
#13

1. Restart your laptop.
2. Press F2 or F8 to enter SETUP (or whatever your laptop says to do to interupt startup)
3. Once in SETUP tab across until in see Wireless Adaptor - you will probably find it is disabled.Change its status to LAST STATE or ENABLED.
4. Hit F10 to save and continue loading windows.
5. Post back please!
6. If you have never been into SETUP before do a few searches so you see how to navigate through the menus or look at http://www.computerhope.com/help/phoenix.htm

I had a similar problem a few months back. I searched everywhere for a solution including the ones above. When none of them worked I went back to basics - voila!

Derby1 Registered User
#14

Had a quick check - looks like Toshibas have a different way to enter SETUP...

1. Starting with the computer fully off, turn it on by pressing and releasing the power button. Immediately and repeatedly tap the Esc key, until the message "Check system. Then press (F1) key" appears on the screen.

2. Press the F1 key. The BIOS setup program will appear.

mista_2k10 Registered User
#15

I haven't tried what you've said yet because im afraid to do it incase i f**ck it up even more

Want to share your thoughts?

Login here to discuss!