Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-06-2012, 20:35   #1
The Ayatolla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,092
Combo Freesat / Saorview TV

I'm looking for a TV with Freesat / Saorview both built in to the TV.

Anyone got any recommendations? I've tried Amazon and Pixmania but can't seem to locate them.

32" - 37" is plenty big enough.

Cheers in advance
The Ayatolla is offline  
Advertisement
26-06-2012, 20:56   #2
Kristopherus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,027
It don't exist. The nearest you will get is a freeview hd &freesat hd set. Even they are very rare , and expensive.
Kristopherus is offline  
26-06-2012, 22:07   #3
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,273
I believe Walker will have a TV in the not too distant future with both satellite and terrestrial tuners.
Tony is offline  
Thanks from:
26-06-2012, 23:01   #4
The Ayatolla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
I believe Walker will have a TV in the not too distant future with both satellite and terrestrial tuners.
Cheers for the tip off.


A freeview Hd / Freesat combo TV would suit me fine, just want to be able to get Digital TV and Satelitte without the clutter of set-top boxes etc.
The Ayatolla is offline  
29-06-2012, 12:03   #5
JonathonS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 246
I saw a Panasonic saorview set in Soundstore in Cork it had freesat. Think it was called GT50.
JonathonS is offline  
Advertisement
29-06-2012, 13:01   #6
Benolam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 67
Samsung ES6300 series. About €900 for the 40"
Benolam is offline  
03-07-2012, 13:49   #7
The Ayatolla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,092
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Samsung-UE32...1319730&sr=8-1

What about the 32" model, guessing it carrys the same specs?
The Ayatolla is offline  
07-07-2012, 21:39   #8
The Ayatolla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Ayatolla View Post
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Samsung-UE32...730&sr=8-1

What about the 32" model, guessing it carrys the same specs?
can Anyone confirm this as looking to buy soon :-)
The Ayatolla is offline  
07-07-2012, 22:15   #9
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,198
The Samsung UE32ES6300UXXU is Saorview approved and it has a satellite tuner. Any Samsung TV model no with UXXU has an onboard satellite tuner, according to the review over on Amazon it does Freesat (if you use UK as the install country I assume). Another assumption here - if you use UK as the initial install country (for Freesat maybe) I think there is an option on Samsungs to use/set a different country for terrestrial, can't confirm it though.

My brother, in the last few days, has purchased a Samsung ES8000UXXU and did a quick setup for him last night. Setup with Ireland as the country which tuned the satellite channels as a FTA satellite receiver would. Haven't really played around with the TV yet.
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
08-07-2012, 23:50   #10
The Ayatolla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,092
Cheers for the tips!

Does the FTA and Terrestrial work from the same EPG?

Or is it just the case of a button press to switch between each one?
The Ayatolla is offline  
09-07-2012, 00:14   #11
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Ayatolla View Post
Does the FTA and Terrestrial work from the same EPG?

Or is it just the case of a button press to switch between each one?
Different epgs, don't know of any combi TV that has a combined epg.

On the brother's new TV couldn't find an easy way to select between the 2 tuners, had to go in through the menu. Maybe there's an easy switch between the two tuners but didn't give myself time to find out.

Download the manual for the TV you intend buying and read through it.
The Cush is offline  
09-07-2012, 10:06   #12
Bazzer2
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 274
I have the Samsung 32" set up with a UK postcode to give both Freesat and Saorview. You dont need to go far into the menu to switch between the two. On the remote, just press 'Ch.List', then red button 'A', select 'Freesat' or 'Air' for Saorview, and away you go.
Bazzer2 is offline  
09-07-2012, 10:25   #13
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazzer2 View Post
I have the Samsung 32" set up with a UK postcode to give both Freesat and Saorview. You dont need to go far into the menu to switch between the two. On the remote, just press 'Ch.List', then red button 'A', select 'Freesat' or 'Air' for Saorview, and away you go.
Thanks for the info, I'll pass it on to my brother.

Did you setup the TV with UK as the country, if so where did it initally place the Saorview channels - in the correct locations 1, 2, 3 etc or in the 800s?

On my Sony combi TV selecting between satellite/terrestrial tuners is done by a single press of the "Digital" button on the r/c.
The Cush is offline  
09-07-2012, 10:33   #14
TheDriver
Registered User
 
TheDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: M8 motorway
Posts: 5,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonathonS View Post
I saw a Panasonic saorview set in Soundstore in Cork it had freesat. Think it was called GT50.
I have a panasonic z81 from 2008 which does/did both freesat and saorview until RTE changed the PIDs (i think thats what they called them) so now when I retune i loose channels so can't update.
i.e. be careful and go for saorview approved TVs which have freesat also.
TheDriver is offline  
09-07-2012, 11:00   #15
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDriver View Post
I have a panasonic z81 from 2008 which does/did both freesat and saorview until RTE changed the PIDs (i think thats what they called them) so now when I retune i loose channels so can't update.
i.e. be careful and go for saorview approved TVs which have freesat also.
They changed the "service type" to 0x16/0x19. It doesn't that affects other TVs that I know of. I've got a non-approved Sony from 09/10, works OK with Saorview and satellite.

Last edited by The Cush; 09-07-2012 at 14:02.
The Cush is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet