Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-11-2010, 16:03   #1
Onthe3rdDay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North and South
Posts: 790
3e NOW on Saorview

Was turned on at exactly 4 pm.
Onthe3rdDay is offline  
Advertisement
17-11-2010, 16:16   #2
tlaavtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tramore
Posts: 219
The attachment shows the effect on the bandwidth availible. Needs looking at
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Transponder 17 Nov 2010.jpg (738.1 KB, 459 views)
tlaavtech is offline  
17-11-2010, 16:27   #3
ShaneOC
Registered User
 
ShaneOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cork
Posts: 1,863
On here too - was showing up under RTÉ NL but a rescan now has it on 3e.

HD Test channel back on too.
ShaneOC is offline  
17-11-2010, 16:28   #4
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlaavtech View Post
The attachment shows the effect on the bandwidth availible. Needs looking at
It's only a trial service at the moment and subject to change. This from the recent Dept of Comms Saorview content consultation.

The sample mux information from RTÉ indicates the HD Mux will use approx 6.00 Mbps, at the moment it's using almost 7.5 Mbps (wow factor during the trial at a guess) and the others will use approx 2.00 Mbps.

3e was also included.


(Courtesy Apogee)


(Courtesy tlaavtech)

Last edited by The Cush; 18-11-2010 at 16:29.
The Cush is offline  
17-11-2010, 17:17   #5
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,356
Yes, I have TV3e, but all the RTE Digital Radio apart from RTE Pulse are gone. Only 13 Channels. However this is a nearly 9 year old laptop. I'll recheck on "proper computer" later!

VBR is very variable "Good" HD can vary from 0.5Mbps to 10Mbps even if average is 6Mbps. A good Stat mux helps
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
17-11-2010, 17:45   #6
Pangea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,208
Just seen it myself, a nice suprise ,I thought you had to pay to get this channel everywhere else?
Nice one.
Pangea is offline  
17-11-2010, 17:52   #7
Blink182rock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 410
so what does this mean then ??
Blink182rock is offline  
17-11-2010, 17:54   #8
Glenviewjf
Registered User
 
Glenviewjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Kerry Ireland!
Posts: 947
Send a message via MSN to Glenviewjf Send a message via Skype™ to Glenviewjf
It means its free on dtt!! Well so far its just a trial but how bad
Glenviewjf is online now  
17-11-2010, 17:56   #9
Blink182rock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 410
do we have to tune that in then ?
Blink182rock is offline  
Advertisement
17-11-2010, 18:01   #10
Mayo Exile
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
Yes, I have TV3e, but all the RTE Digital Radio apart from RTE Pulse are gone. Only 13 Channels. However this is a nearly 9 year old laptop. I'll recheck on "proper computer" later!

VBR is very variable "Good" HD can vary from 0.5Mbps to 10Mbps even if average is 6Mbps. A good Stat mux helps
Rescanned. All 17 services there still. Surprised to see 3e so early. How many would desert the pay TV platforms now if you told them ALL the Irish channels were now on DTT, plus a Freesat box would look after your UK channels need.

EDIT: noticed its not autoswitching to the correct aspect ratio. FYI, normally 4:3, is stretched widescreen. Seems to be the opposite of 3e on Sky, where everything goes to 4:3 regardless of content.

Last edited by Mayo Exile; 17-11-2010 at 18:19. Reason: add to content.
Mayo Exile is offline  
17-11-2010, 18:03   #11
Blink182rock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 410
How do you scan for the channels ?
Blink182rock is offline  
17-11-2010, 18:07   #12
pa990
Registered User
 
pa990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,733
just spotted 3e now.

nice to have it, even though i never watched it before.

roll on mux2
pa990 is offline  
17-11-2010, 18:13   #13
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,356
Yep. all there on DVBprog, it's only the free version on laptop, so only shows EPG.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
17-11-2010, 19:22   #14
Minstrel27
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blink182rock View Post
How do you scan for the channels ?
That depends on what you are using to receive DTT.
Minstrel27 is offline  
17-11-2010, 19:44   #15
Elmo
Registered User
 
Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blink182rock View Post
do we have to tune that in then ?
No just appeared.
Elmo is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet