RTE Announce FTA Saorsat service - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
14-07-2010, 10:28   #1
slegs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kildare Town
Posts: 2,128
RTE Announce FTA Saorsat service

RTE CFO speaking at Seanad committee announces that RTE will launch a Saorsat service with spot beam on Ireland of FTA PSB channels from Q2 2011. Presume Astra 28.2 but he didnt say.
slegs is offline  
Advertisement
14-07-2010, 10:31   #2
Minstrel27
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,686
RTÉ will be going FTA on satellite? That certainly is interesting.
Minstrel27 is offline  
Thanks from:
14-07-2010, 10:34   #3
mikom
Registered User
 
mikom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FRAPING in a parallel universe....
Posts: 14,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by slegs View Post
Q2 2011.
If this date is realistic, then all I can say is ........ "Your move, Sky".
mikom is offline  
14-07-2010, 10:36   #4
Kotek Besar
Registered User
 
Kotek Besar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: kat rumah la..
Posts: 3,285
Woohoo!!

I wish Sky would let you edit the EPG, as in the order of channels and let you add other channels in to it including recording them.
Kotek Besar is offline  
(5) thanks from:
14-07-2010, 10:43   #5
Mayo Exile
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,627
Native content only I presume as rights issues for imports would be a factor in stopping 100% FTA transmission of RTE1 & 2 in their current format. Is "RTE International" back in play then?
Mayo Exile is offline  
Advertisement
14-07-2010, 10:43   #6
slegs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kildare Town
Posts: 2,128
Full service was indicated as coverage for last 2% that wont be covered by DTT..it may not be 28.2
slegs is offline  
14-07-2010, 10:46   #7
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,519
It will either be FTA RTE International
or
FTV Irish TV using "Real Digital TV" viewing card (non-Sky box and cam needed)
http://realdigitaltv.com/
Or both.

It's not feasible to have a Spot that only covers Ireland. Even if it's Hotbird Kasat. All of UK would just simply be a bigger dish.

If it's really FTA (not FTV), then someone is deluded into thinking this is possible with kasat on 13E simply because for Internet use there are two spots needed. But Receive Only is not so fussy. If a 45cm Ka dish works in Dundalk or Wexford then all of UK on a 65cm in Wales and 95cm in London.

It will be interesting to see what this is really about. Even RTE only content is problematic for an FTA RTE International.

http://www.rte.ie/news/2010/0714/dtt.html

http://www.oireachtas.ie/viewdoc.asp...t/Web-Live.htm

Last edited by watty; 14-07-2010 at 10:49.
watty is offline  
(4) thanks from:
14-07-2010, 10:49   #8
slegs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kildare Town
Posts: 2,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
It will either be FTA RTE International
or
FTV Irish TV using "Real Digital TV" viewing card (non-Sky box and cam needed)
http://realdigitaltv.com/
Or both.

It's not feasible to have a Spot that only covers Ireland. Even if it's Hotbird Kasat. All of UK would just simply be a bigger dish.

If it's really FTA (not FTV), then someone is deluded into thinking this is possible with kasat on 13E simply because for Internet use there are two spots needed. But Receive Only is not so fussy. If a 45cm Ka dish works in Dundalk or Wexford then all of UK on a 65cm in Wales and 95cm in London.

It will be intersting to see what this is really about.
I would suspect its FTV...but he said FTA but then again he is an accountant
slegs is offline  
14-07-2010, 10:49   #9
Mayo Exile
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,627
Interesting indeed! Still wondering though how are they going to get around the imports rights issue though. A spot beam over Ireland, but not the UK would be well nigh impossible from 28.2E no?!

EDIT: as slegs says above, would have to be FTV to get around this.

Last edited by Mayo Exile; 14-07-2010 at 10:51. Reason: add to content.
Mayo Exile is offline  
Advertisement
14-07-2010, 10:50   #10
Minstrel27
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,686
It wouldn't be the first time that FTV was confused with FTA. But if FTV is the intention why go on about a spot beam that covers Ireland?
Minstrel27 is offline  
14-07-2010, 10:59   #11
mike65
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 90,090
This only makes sense if its FTV over the UK why target Ireland?

rte player link to commitee

Someone is asking why use DTT and Sat to cover Ireland.

Last edited by mike65; 14-07-2010 at 11:02.
mike65 is offline  
14-07-2010, 11:06   #12
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,519
Yes Minstrel27,

That's why I wonder if they mean kasat @13E which is due to launch Sept/Oct 2010



It's mainly for Tooway Satellite Internet, but can be used for television.

Needs a Ka Band LNB.
A combo dish for Ku on 28.2E (UK free TV) and Ka 13E is impossible but very DIY. existing combo is for Ka and Ku both on 13E

Front LNB is ordinary Ku band.
The disk is transparent to Ku Band and reflects KaBand.
The gear on the arm is Ka band LNB and the BUC to transmit for two way on Internet.

A 28E LNB would be offset to west by about 15cm. A larger dish would be needed with that amount of offset even for Sky.

It's possible the idea is to only use the western most (yellow colour) spot and not have 100% Satellite Coverage. That would give satellite coverage to areas hardest for DTT. UK Reception would be very sparse and very few areas

Same colour spots are same frequencies I believe, so as you make your dish bigger to catch out of area signal (like 4m dish for Astra 2D) you are blocked by a closer spot from same satellite with same frequencies.

If they used three spots to give 100% NI and South coverage, then Most of UK could use one or other of the out of area spots.

Conclusion: Fill in ka band spot to complement DTT is possible totally FTA.

Spec would be
  • ka band LNB
  • 45cm dish (really small)
  • Existing HD DVB-S2 (not cheap DVB-s freesat or Lidl) setboxes or IDTVs, but maybe same Saorview EPG/Middleware MHEG5

Last edited by watty; 14-07-2010 at 11:20.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
14-07-2010, 11:12   #13
mike65
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 90,090
Right, satellite is a fail safe as much as coverage for the 2% who cannot get a terrestrial signal.

1.5 million a year to run.

DTT better than BBC HD? Anyone like to comment?

Last edited by mike65; 14-07-2010 at 11:16.
mike65 is offline  
14-07-2010, 11:17   #14
Minstrel27
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,686
The RTÉ guy has just announced that during the World Cup the PQ on RTÉ Two via DTT was better than the PQ on BBC HD via satellite.

This whole thing is a joke.


He has just confirmed Ka Band for satellite.
Minstrel27 is offline  
14-07-2010, 11:18   #15
slegs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kildare Town
Posts: 2,128
He confirms Ka band is proposed option for Saorsat
slegs is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet