Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
30-05-2005, 18:06   #1
breadmonkey
Registered User
 
breadmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,539
Will my PS2 work in Canada? (Quick reply if possible!)

As per title. I'm leaving for Canada tomorrow. Will the playstation work there assuming I'm using an adapter for the plug?

Thanks

P.S. How can I get it to work over there if the adapter isn't enough?

Last edited by breadmonkey; 30-05-2005 at 18:16.
breadmonkey is offline  
Advertisement
30-05-2005, 19:18   #2
Captain Morgan
Registered User
 
Captain Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 17,570
I'm nearlyy 100% sure that it won't. Seeing as we're PAL here and they are NTSL (is that right)
Captain Morgan is offline  
30-05-2005, 20:59   #3
Ciaran500
Registered User
 
Ciaran500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lucan, Dublin
Posts: 7,992
You would need some sort of transformer for the power (unless its a newer, smaller PStwo you have). The TV format over there is NTSC, the majority of PAL TV's here will play a NTSC signal. But I don't know if it is common for NTSC TV's to accept a PAL signal.
Ciaran500 is offline  
30-05-2005, 21:25   #4
breadmonkey
Registered User
 
breadmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,539
I see, what exactly am I looking for and in what type of establishment would I find one?
breadmonkey is offline  
31-05-2005, 09:52   #5
Ciaran500
Registered User
 
Ciaran500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lucan, Dublin
Posts: 7,992
Maplin should do the transformer. You want a 110V-220V one.

The TV will depend whats available over there.
Ciaran500 is offline  
Advertisement
31-05-2005, 14:05   #6
gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: dublin
Posts: 2,222
it would be simpler just to sell your ps2 console here and buy ,a second hand 1 when u get there from a shop in canada,if you want to save money.
gamer is offline  
31-05-2005, 14:09   #7
bombidol
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,551
its too much hassle. Not all USA TVs accept PAL input. very few of them do in fact. Also their PS2's use a different Output to the TV so you would have to buy a new cable.
bombidol is offline  
31-05-2005, 14:15   #8
Ciaran500
Registered User
 
Ciaran500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lucan, Dublin
Posts: 7,992
Euro and Canadian consoles use composite as standard.
Ciaran500 is offline  
31-05-2005, 14:16   #9
bombidol
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,551
ahh cool. Cause the USA ones (which i thought would be the same as CAN ones) dont come with the 3 RCA heads.
bombidol is offline  
Advertisement
31-05-2005, 15:42   #10
Ciaran500
Registered User
 
Ciaran500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lucan, Dublin
Posts: 7,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombidol
ahh cool. Cause the USA ones (which i thought would be the same as CAN ones) dont come with the 3 RCA heads.
You sure? What comes with american ones? :s

The only Canadian console I got was an Xbox, I assumed America would use the same RCA leads as the one I got.
Ciaran500 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet