Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-06-2012, 16:35   #16
waynegalway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
Just on battery issues (again):

Were there similar issues with the S2 in the early days?

I read somewhere that the "Cell Standby" consuming battery is a fault with the S3 that may be sorted with a firmware update from Samsung at some stage.

It's this standby that's consuming most of my battery, rather than browsing of screen. It's basically on all the time, but can it be switched off, or has it to be left alone?

I've installed Juice Defender on the "balanced" profile, so hopefully that will help.
waynegalway is offline  
Advertisement
26-06-2012, 16:39   #17
Zagato
Registered User
 
Zagato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: North County Dublin
Posts: 1,456
Only way to switch it off is to switch to airplane mode - then you'd have an android version of iPod Touch!

It may be that it improves with new versions of the baseband(aka radio or modem) as they get rolled out with firmware updates.
Zagato is offline  
26-06-2012, 19:01   #18
god's toy
Registered User
 
god's toy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: here is everyweare you are
Posts: 2,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
Just on battery issues (again):

Were there similar issues with the S2 in the early days?
Yep I remember them well! The GS2 lasted longer then the GS but had lag, after a few updates to the Firmware the lag and standby times were much improved.

I'm seeing that Cell standby thing too and have found a quick restart sorts it for me.
god's toy is offline  
26-06-2012, 19:15   #19
Kenny Logins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
I'm not overly impressed with the system for getting media onto the phone, but I'll get used to it.
What system?
Kenny Logins is offline  
26-06-2012, 20:51   #20
waynegalway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Logins View Post
What system?
Kies. But I've learned that I can drag and drop without using Kies. Ripping CDs into kies is very messy compared to itunes IMO
waynegalway is offline  
Advertisement
26-06-2012, 21:06   #21
Kenny Logins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Logins View Post
What system?
Kies. But I've learned that I can drag and drop without using Kies. Ripping CDs into kies is very messy compared to itunes IMO
Kies is ****e. Try Media Monkey, drag and drop.
Kenny Logins is offline  
26-06-2012, 21:35   #22
waynegalway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Logins View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Logins View Post
What system?
Kies. But I've learned that I can drag and drop without using Kies. Ripping CDs into kies is very messy compared to itunes IMO
Kies is ****e. Try Media Monkey, drag and drop.
I'll try that, thanks. Does it rip cds okay? My problem with kies was that it made a mess of tracks after ripping, putting them into its own idea of what albums they should be in rather than just ripping a cd to a single folder.
waynegalway is offline  
27-06-2012, 09:18   #23
elderlemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 997
You running on a windows pc? If so why not use media player. Rip the cd and the phone will show up in the the sync panel and then just drag and drop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
I'll try that, thanks. Does it rip cds okay? My problem with kies was that it made a mess of tracks after ripping, putting them into its own idea of what albums they should be in rather than just ripping a cd to a single folder.
elderlemon is offline  
27-06-2012, 09:19   #24
heyheyhey1982
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 495
Every time I make a phone call the person on the other end says they can barely hear me. It's got the the point of me shouting down the phone. It must be the way we hold it and where the speaker is.
heyheyhey1982 is offline  
Advertisement
27-06-2012, 10:02   #25
s_carnage
Registered User
 
s_carnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Galway
Posts: 2,467
Anyone notice that every so often (maybe twice a week) when you unlock your screen a few apps start up by themselves. It's always the same ones too. AIB internet banking, phonebook and three more I can't recall now.
s_carnage is offline  
27-06-2012, 11:09   #26
waynegalway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by elderlemon View Post
You running on a windows pc? If so why not use media player. Rip the cd and the phone will show up in the the sync panel and then just drag and drop.

I use a PC at work and a Mac at home. As it happens, most of my media is on the PC, so thanks for the tip.

I'd also like to be able to rip easily on the Mac, though! iTunes rips really well, and I have found out how to drag and drop media from the iTunes library, but the cover art doesn't make the transition. Not a deal breaker, but it's nice to have the cover art.
waynegalway is offline  
27-06-2012, 11:11   #27
waynegalway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
SMS notifications

Hi,

Just wondering, is there a way to get a little badge onto the messaging app to highlight if you have any unread messages, like on the iphone?

I know the notifications show up in the central notifications area, but an app badge is what I'm used to!
waynegalway is offline  
27-06-2012, 11:18   #28
Meesared
Registered User
 
Meesared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,949
Send a message via Skype™ to Meesared
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
Hi,

Just wondering, is there a way to get a little badge onto the messaging app to highlight if you have any unread messages, like on the iphone?

I know the notifications show up in the central notifications area, but an app badge is what I'm used to!
Handcent SMS has a Widget with an unread messages counter, its waaaay better than the stock messaging app too
Meesared is offline  
27-06-2012, 11:20   #29
LaughingJoker91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegalway View Post
Hi,

Just wondering, is there a way to get a little badge onto the messaging app to highlight if you have any unread messages, like on the iphone?

I know the notifications show up in the central notifications area, but an app badge is what I'm used to!
It does. A little number will appear showing number of unread messages. Well it does on mine at least?

Also it will be in the status bar until you clear it...
LaughingJoker91 is offline  
27-06-2012, 11:25   #30
waynegalway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughingJoker91 View Post
It does. A little number will appear showing number of unread messages. Well it does on mine at least?

Also it will be in the status bar until you clear it...
I see it in the status bar alright, but defintley doesn't show up as a badge in the icon. I have the icon docked on my locke screen and main home screen, so a badge would be handy
waynegalway is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet