UPC to block pirate bay? - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-05-2012, 20:33   #1
Sean Quagmire
Registered User
 
Sean Quagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Munsoned in the middle of nowhere
Posts: 1,238
UPC to block pirate bay?

not that I use it
>>
<<

Can't say im happy about this, its the begining to a major clamp down

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2404269,00.asp
Sean Quagmire is offline  
Advertisement
10-05-2012, 20:43   #2
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
You live in Holland? If not then don't worry.

I'm with Eircom, I can still get to it
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
11-05-2012, 14:45   #3
N64
Registered User
 
N64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 994
I'm sure its not allowed to discuss here but its not hard at all to get around the filter
N64 is offline  
11-05-2012, 15:01   #4
inforfun
Moderator
 
inforfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dublin
Posts: 7,925
Afaik that is only in Holland.

It is Stichting Brein in holland that is bringing al lthe providers to court in order to have them block piratebay.

A couple of them are already doing it and now UPC was ordered to do the same.
Cant see it enforced here as it was a Dutch court decision
inforfun is online now  
11-05-2012, 15:03   #5
old_aussie
Registered User
 
old_aussie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wollongong NSW Australia
Posts: 2,632
Al sweet for pirating in Australia and that's a high court ruling
old_aussie is offline  
Advertisement
16-05-2012, 20:26   #6
Reen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Its defo blocked, not accessible now for 2nd day in a row
Reen is offline  
16-05-2012, 20:44   #7
Torlac
Registered User
 
Torlac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: cork
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reen View Post
Its defo blocked, not accessible now for 2nd day in a row
not blocked but website is down due to some cranky hackers

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2404504,00.asp
Torlac is offline  
16-05-2012, 21:11   #8
flipper87
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 67
it is blocked. im on it now through a proxy so the site is not down. Oh and there is a decent copy of the avengers on it woohoo!
flipper87 is offline  
16-05-2012, 21:13   #9
lmimmfn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,193
blocked for utv too, did a tracert and it stops in btireland.net, but i can ping it from another server.
lmimmfn is offline  
Advertisement
16-05-2012, 21:14   #10
testicle
Registered User
 
testicle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Limerick
Posts: 4,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipper87 View Post
it is blocked. im on it now through a proxy so the site is not down. Oh and there is a decent copy of the avengers on it woohoo!
It isn't blocked.
testicle is offline  
16-05-2012, 21:30   #11
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reen View Post
Its defo blocked, not accessible now for 2nd day in a row

It's being DDOS'd, most likely by anonymous for speaking out against them. the piratebay said that DOSing was a form of censorship they didn't encourage
http://torrentfreak.com/pirate-bay-u...-enemy-120516/

It says that some of the proxies are working

Last edited by PogMoThoin; 16-05-2012 at 21:32.
PogMoThoin is offline  
16-05-2012, 22:17   #12
100gSoma
Registered User
 
100gSoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,165
It's fine from UK, just not from UPC here. Hmm... Doesn't affect me really tbh, and the proxies are still fine, but I would be disappointed if it was the beginning of censored web experience by UPC.
Hopefully it is just a DDOS attack. Strange it's only affecting some ISPs though no...
100gSoma is offline  
17-05-2012, 02:56   #13
DjTaz
Registered User
 
DjTaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 321
Send a message via ICQ to DjTaz
Its not exactly perfect , but if anyone does have their own server that supports PHP and wants to get access to tpb , they can just create a folder on their website and put this in as index.php
Its a quick script i wrote while testing something else.

index.php
Code:
<?

$proxy="http://tpb.fl.ax";
$domain=$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
$folder=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];
$replace=str_replace("/index.php","",$folder);


//#### Get Page and location and download the webpages html ##############
$page=$_GET['page'];
$location= str_replace($replace,"http://www.thepiratebay.se",$folder);
$homepage = file_get_contents('http://www.thepiratebay.se/'.$page);



//#### set up proxy getting info for page and correct css using a proxy #############
$homepage=str_replace('a href="/','a href="http://'.$domain.$folder.'?page=',$homepage);
$homepage=str_replace('http://'.$domain.$folder.'?page=/static.thepiratebay.se/css/',$proxy.'/css/',$homepage);
$homepage=str_replace('//static.thepiratebay.se/css/',$proxy.'/css/',$homepage);


echo $homepage;

?>
DjTaz is offline  
Thanks from:
17-05-2012, 05:45   #14
alex04
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
I can still use PirateRay.com to access Pirate Bay, so SSH tunneling and proxy works fine to bypass any possible blocking.
alex04 is offline  
17-05-2012, 08:22   #15
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,722
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
working fine for me here on UPC in Dublin so it's definitely not blocked.

oh, and in before the lock.
vibe666 is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search