Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-03-2012, 19:19   #1
teednab-el
Registered User
 
teednab-el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cork
Posts: 2,627
multiswitch

Can a multiswitch distribute signals to 4 receivers using a twin feed from Satellite
dish? Does it work?
teednab-el is offline  
Advertisement
09-03-2012, 19:42   #2
Ronnie Raygun
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,299
A multiswitch needs 4 feeds from a quattro lnb (4 fixed feeds). Some will work with quads.
Ronnie Raygun is offline  
09-03-2012, 23:46   #3
teednab-el
Registered User
 
teednab-el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cork
Posts: 2,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnie Raygun View Post
A multiswitch needs 4 feeds from a quattro lnb (4 fixed feeds). Some will work with quads.
I saw some multiswitch devices on eBay that have two inputs and 4 outputs. Wondering is that possible to connect two feeds to this and output to 4 receivers.
teednab-el is offline  
09-03-2012, 23:57   #4
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
I saw some multiswitch devices on eBay that have two inputs and 4 outputs. Wondering is that possible to connect two feeds to this and output to 4 receivers.
Link?

The frequency range 10.7 - 12.75 GHz is split into 4 bands and you could have a number of receivers connected to the multiswitch with each viewing a programme from a different band hence the reason you will require 4 feeds from the LNB.

1. Lo-Band 10.7-11.7 GHz Horizontal polarisation
2. Lo-Band 10.7-11.7 GHz Vertical polarisation
3. Hi-Band 11.7-12.75 GHz Horizontal polarisation
4. Hi-Band 11.7-12.75 GHz Vertical polarisation

Last edited by The Cush; 10-03-2012 at 00:13.
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
10-03-2012, 00:19   #5
teednab-el
Registered User
 
teednab-el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cork
Posts: 2,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Cush View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
I saw some multiswitch devices on eBay that have two inputs and 4 outputs. Wondering is that possible to connect two feeds to this and output to 4 receivers.
Link?

The frequency range 10.7 - 12.75 GHz is split into 4 bands and you could have a number of receivers connected to the multiswitch with each viewing a programme from a different band hence the reason you will require 4 feeds from the LNB.
I will put up the link here in a bit.

I can't believe in this day of age that there isn't a unit out there that can solve the above problem that converts two feed signals to four. Hardly that impossible now is it. Drilling more holes in the wall is just messy.
teednab-el is offline  
Advertisement
10-03-2012, 00:20   #6
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,406
Absolutely impossible to convert 2 ordinary Ku band feeds to 4.

C band only needs two feeds for a Multiswitch.

There are "special" LNBs that can feed 12 boxes or so from a single cable. But you also need a "special" Satellite receiver.
watty is offline  
(2) thanks from:
10-03-2012, 00:32   #7
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
I can't believe in this day of age that there isn't a unit out there that can solve the above problem that converts two feed signals to four. Hardly that impossible now is it.
Obviously it is.

Fibre optic LNBs are the latest development in this area but at a cost - http://www.sateuropa.co.uk/overview....d=12&subcat=66
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
10-03-2012, 02:11   #8
teednab-el
Registered User
 
teednab-el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cork
Posts: 2,627
Here is what I found early on. Probably would not work anyway but Il put it up anyway.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SW24-MULTI-S...ht_2186wt_1168
teednab-el is offline  
10-03-2012, 02:44   #9
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
Here is what I found early on. Probably would not work anyway but Il put it up anyway.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SW24-MULTI-S...ht_2186wt_1168
Not suitable, for use in the USA on the Dish Network.

Some examples of what you're looking for
http://www.sateuropa.co.uk/product_o...d=12&subcat=11
http://www.sateuropa.co.uk/product_o...d=12&subcat=11

The first example can use either a standard Universal quad or a quattro LNB. The second requires a quattro only.
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
10-03-2012, 03:02   #10
teednab-el
Registered User
 
teednab-el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cork
Posts: 2,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Cush View Post
Not suitable, for use in the USA on the Dish Network.

Some examples of what you're looking for
http://www.sateuropa.co.uk/product_o...d=12&subcat=11
http://www.sateuropa.co.uk/product_o...d=12&subcat=11

The first example can use either a standard Universal quad or a quattro LNB. The second requires a quattro only.
Cheers.


Sorry for all the questions but in the first example there, do I need 4 feeds down from the quad lnb to connect to this multiswitch? I thought it was said on here that I couldn't do it with only two feeds.

I have an quad lnb installed on my dish with only two feeds coming down to my satellite receiver. I have a sky+ box and a FTA satellite receiver connected to the same tv. I have the two feeds connected to the sky box and no feed is connected to the other FTA satellite box. The reason I want the FTA satellite receiver there is that it has an EPG for Channel 5, 5 USA, 5*, UTV, ITV channels that the sky box doesnt have and I hate the way the sky box is set up for tuning in the channels not on the sky card and no info displayed. The FTA satellite box is better in that sense and all I want to do is switch to this box when browsing to the above channels.

Last edited by teednab-el; 10-03-2012 at 03:06.
teednab-el is offline  
10-03-2012, 03:13   #11
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
Sorry for all the questions but in the first example there, do I need 4 feeds down from the quad lnb to connect to this multiswitch? I thought it was said on here that I couldn't do it with only two feeds.
You can't do it with 2 feeds from a quad, you require all 4. The multiswitch then takes one band from each of the 4 feeds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
I have an quad lnb installed on my dish with only two feeds coming down to my satellite receiver. I have a sky+ box and a FTA satellite receiver connected to the same tv.I have the two feeds connected to the sky box and no feed is connected to the other FTA satellite box. The reason I want the FTA satellite receiver there is that it has an EPG for Channel 5, 5 USA, 5*, UTV, ITV channels that the sky box doesnt have and I hate the way the sky box is set up for tuning in the channels not on the sky card and no info displayed. The FTA satellite box is better in that sense and all I want to do is switch to this box when browsing to the above channels.
You could simply run another feed from the quad LNB to the FTA sat receiver (or two feeds if it's a PVR type) no multiswitch required.

Whichever way you go you will require a min of three feeds for the two receivers from the LNB or a multiswitch.
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
10-03-2012, 03:42   #12
teednab-el
Registered User
 
teednab-el's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cork
Posts: 2,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Cush View Post
You can't do it with 2 feeds from a quad, you require all 4. The multiswitch then takes one band from each of the 4 feeds.



You could simply run another feed from the quad LNB to the FTA sat receiver (or two feeds if it's a PVR type) no multiswitch required.

Whichever way you go you will require a min of three feeds for the two receivers from the LNB or a multiswitch.
I could run another feed down but the wires are going through the front wall of the house and two wires as it is looks desperate. A third wire would not look too good in the front of house. Its just the way the house was built.
teednab-el is offline  
10-03-2012, 09:07   #13
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
I could run another feed down but the wires are going through the front wall of the house and two wires as it is looks desperate. A third wire would not look too good in the front of house. Its just the way the house was built.
Typical Sky install I guess.

Is there any co-ax cable routed inside the house for a regular TV aerial?
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
10-03-2012, 10:45   #14
Ronnie Raygun
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
The reason I want the FTA satellite receiver there is that it has an EPG for Channel 5, 5 USA, 5*, UTV, ITV channels that the sky box doesnt have and I hate the way the sky box is set up for tuning in the channels not on the sky card and no info displayed. The FTA satellite box is better in that sense and all I want to do is switch to this box when browsing to the above channels.
Can't you just take a feed from the lnb-out of the FTA receiver (Triax 537?) & loop it to 1 of the Sky box inputs if you're only going to be using one receiver at any given time? (Wasn't this exhaustively explained in another thread?)
Ronnie Raygun is offline  
10-03-2012, 17:19   #15
Peter Rhea
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monaghan
Posts: 4,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by teednab-el View Post
I can't believe in this day of age that there isn't a unit out there that can solve the above problem that converts two feed signals to four. Hardly that impossible now is it.

There are devices that can frequency-shift the feeds from an lnb such as the stacker/destacker which can feed 2 tuners with a single cable run between the stacker & destacker units.

Also the single cable distribution system already referred to above, where each receiver is allocated its own operating bandwidth & all channels are converted to this frequency before being sent on a single cable serving multiple users, which can simply be tapped into at each receiver point.
Peter Rhea is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet