Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-03-2012, 18:56   #1
Anthonyk2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 292
Saorview, sound but no picture

Connected an aerial to my Sony tv today so I could tune in saorview.

Picked up 18 channels, sound is fine but no picture.

The aerial is the one I used to pick up tv3 and tg4. Thought it would work, could thus be tge problem ?
Anthonyk2010 is offline  
Advertisement
03-03-2012, 19:02   #2
galait
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 559
Your TV is probably MPEG2 , You need MPEG4 for Saorview, Sound no pictures indicates this !

IMO You will need a Set Top Box
galait is offline  
03-03-2012, 19:04   #3
Anthonyk2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by galait View Post
Your TV is probably MPEG2 , You need MPEG4 for Saorview, Sound no pictures indicates this !

IMO You will need a Set Top Box
Thanks

Should the tv be marked some where MPEG4?
Anthonyk2010 is offline  
03-03-2012, 19:13   #4
galait
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 559
google the model number
galait is offline  
03-03-2012, 19:13   #5
galait
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 559
google the model number
galait is offline  
Advertisement
03-03-2012, 22:45   #6
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 8,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthonyk2010 View Post
Thanks

Should the tv be marked some where MPEG4?
Check the specifications page in the TV manual for
Quote:
Digital: MPEG-2 MP@ML/HL, H.264/MPEG-4 AVC MP/HP@L4
The Cush is offline  
04-03-2012, 15:46   #7
liamtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mordor, in the fires of Mount Doom, Dublin22
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthonyk2010 View Post
Connected an aerial to my Sony tv today so I could tune in saorview.

Picked up 18 channels, sound is fine but no picture.

The aerial is the one I used to pick up tv3 and tg4. Thought it would work, could thus be tge problem ?
Its important to ascertain when you bought your TV - if you bought it in the last two years you could be entitled to a refund, if it is not MPEG4
liamtech is offline  
04-03-2012, 16:00   #8
Anthonyk2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by liamtech View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthonyk2010 View Post
Connected an aerial to my Sony tv today so I could tune in saorview.

Picked up 18 channels, sound is fine but no picture.

The aerial is the one I used to pick up tv3 and tg4. Thought it would work, could thus be tge problem ?
Its important to ascertain when you bought your TV - if you bought it in the last two years you could be entitled to a refund, if it is not MPEG4
TV about 4-5 years old, mpeg2 I'm afraid.
Anthonyk2010 is offline  
04-03-2012, 16:07   #9
liamtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mordor, in the fires of Mount Doom, Dublin22
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthonyk2010 View Post
TV about 4-5 years old, mpeg2 I'm afraid.
In that case you will need to buy a set top box - available for around 60 euro
liamtech is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet