Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
15-02-2012, 22:20   #1
Nothingbetter2d
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,961
Would a normal pc run windows server 2008 r2

hi i need to setup a server with windows 2008 server r2 so i can learn how to setup and configure one (gonna do the msce server course)

the server won't be used for business or anything.... i just wanna learn the basics before i sign up to do the course

the pc im gonna use is my old dual core amd x2 6000 with 2gb ddr 2 (at the mo but will likely put 4gb into it)
Nothingbetter2d is offline  
Advertisement
15-02-2012, 22:38   #2
feylya
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 27,678
Why not just throw it into a virtual machine using Virtual Box or VM Server?

It would work on that machine though
feylya is offline  
15-02-2012, 22:39   #3
partyatmygaff
Registered User
 
partyatmygaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,704
Should work fine but you can always use a VM for convenience.
partyatmygaff is offline  
16-02-2012, 00:31   #4
rolion
Registered User
 
rolion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,167
Run a CPU check to see if it running x64 OSes.
Also,you'll need all motherboard drivers in x64 platform as well !!!
rolion is offline  
17-02-2012, 14:05   #5
LumpyGravy
Registered User
 
LumpyGravy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 118
It should work but Hyper-V may not work tho.

Try this link: http://www.petri.co.il/quickly-see-i...ts-hyper-v.htm
LumpyGravy is offline  
Advertisement
17-02-2012, 14:17   #6
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,325
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
as long as you have a 64 bit compatible cpu of at least 1.4ghz, more than 512mb of ram and 32gb hdd then yes it should. obviously, the more grunt its got the better it will run, but those are the minimum specs as recommended by MS.

as others have said though, running it in a vm on a decent spec modern pc will be your best bet as it will give you a lot more options.
vibe666 is offline  
17-02-2012, 16:44   #7
Nothingbetter2d
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,961
the pc specs i have at the moment

CPU: Amd Athlon x2 6000 @3.0ghz 64bit cpu

2GB (2x 1gb) PC6400 DDR2 samsung ram but the mother board can take 8gb (2x 4gb)

Onboard ati graphics is kinda fail so ill put in a proper graphics card. (my pc for gaming is due an upgrade soon so ill put in the ati 4670 into the server pc i will build) which should be decent enough

there is only an 80gb sata hd in it (have a dead 500gb drive in it too but that will be in the bin soon) but seeing as the server is only intended for educational use it should be good enough.... i might later put in some 1tb drives if i decide i wanna keep the server setup.

the power supply is 500w but it should be ok i think

so should i put vm ware on first then put win server 2008 r2 on after?

Last edited by Nothingbetter2d; 17-02-2012 at 16:47.
Nothingbetter2d is offline  
17-02-2012, 17:40   #8
IrishB.ie
Registered User
 
IrishB.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 275
First thing would be to download VMware's Processor Check for 64-Bit Compatibility to see if your CPU can run a 64-Bit guest.

If not just install Server 2008 32-Bit.
IrishB.ie is offline  
18-02-2012, 07:58   #9
demanufactured
Registered User
 
demanufactured's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: athlone
Posts: 3,253
Send a message via Yahoo to demanufactured
Also you wont need a dedicated graphics card for a server os...it all looks like windows 95.
demanufactured is offline  
Advertisement
22-02-2012, 13:42   #10
Torqay
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by demanufactured View Post
Also you wont need a dedicated graphics card for a server os...it all looks like windows 95.
Not necessarily. "Desktop Experience" and the Themes service are just disabled by default. Aero with all its bells 'n' whistles ist just a few mouse clicks away.
Torqay is offline  
22-02-2012, 22:43   #11
demanufactured
Registered User
 
demanufactured's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: athlone
Posts: 3,253
Send a message via Yahoo to demanufactured
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torqay View Post
Not necessarily. "Desktop Experience" and the Themes service are just disabled by default. Aero with all its bells 'n' whistles ist just a few mouse clicks away.

True but who uses it??
Apart from people who set it up to use as a home OS using the trial.
Someone who spends thousands on licensing and servers will hardly be looking for great graphics lol
demanufactured is offline  
23-02-2012, 01:17   #12
Torqay
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by demanufactured View Post
True but who uses it??
These guys?

I still prefer 2003 as a workstation though.
Torqay is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet