Does Medion ship to Ireland from the UK? - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-02-2012, 23:47   #1
CasualLiKE
Registered User
 
CasualLiKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 88
Does Medion ship to Ireland from the UK?

http://www.medion.com/gb/electronics...erm=30013389A1

Such a great deal, it's a shame they don't seem to ship to ireland as the post code always comes up as an error. I tried typing 'DEFAULT' and '0000'.

Is there any other online retailers that ship Clevo/Sager builds to ireland?
CasualLiKE is offline  
Advertisement
12-02-2012, 00:17   #2
Allyall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6,681
These ship to Ireland, and sell Clevo builds.

Novatech €16 Delivery 2-3 days

Last edited by Allyall; 12-02-2012 at 00:20.
Allyall is online now  
12-02-2012, 10:55   #3
Jaafa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,467
No Medion don't unfortunately I tried once to get them to ship here, doesn't work.

But do they ship to the north? This is what their T&C says
Quote:
Medion delivers to addresses in England, Wales and Scotland (“Mainland UK”) only, except for accessories where Medion will deliver to Mainland UK and Ireland. Medion does not accept orders from individuals outside these countries.
If they do you can use this site to get it here http://www.deliverme.ie/

Last edited by Jaafa; 12-02-2012 at 11:26.
Jaafa is offline  
12-02-2012, 12:44   #4
Andy!!
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,658
As a previous Medio Laptop customer, I feel obliged to tell you... AVOID MEDION!!!!!! It's been away many times for repair in only two years and is now fecked again.

EDIT: Also if you are a gamer, avoid the Nvidia 555M card, or anything with Optimus. It is 'battery saving' tech which constantly forces the games to use the i7's instead of the card... and there's very little you can do about it. drives me up the wall.

Last edited by Andy!!; 12-02-2012 at 12:46.
Andy!! is offline  
12-02-2012, 13:09   #5
Jaafa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy!! View Post
As a previous Medio Laptop customer, I feel obliged to tell you... AVOID MEDION!!!!!! It's been away many times for repair in only two years and is now fecked again.

EDIT: Also if you are a gamer, avoid the Nvidia 555M card, or anything with Optimus. It is 'battery saving' tech which constantly forces the games to use the i7's instead of the card... and there's very little you can do about it. drives me up the wall.
First off this is medions gaming range so I think the build quality would be better. Of course it wont be as good as Asus or Sony or Toshiba but you get what you pay for.

Secondly the GT555m is fine card and nividas optimus tech is easy enough to use. Most people I know who have it, say it'll switch to the GT555m just fine when it needs too. Though they also say it will sometimes revert to the integrated card like you mentioned in certain games, in this situation all you have to is add the particular game to the cards whitelist and it should work fine then.

I can assure you, your experience with optimus is the exception not the rule.
Jaafa is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
12-02-2012, 13:34   #6
Andy!!
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,658
Completely incorrect on every single count.

My medion was a gaming laptop for a start.

Secondly, please don't mistake me as anything but an nVidia fanboy who has only ever had an nVidia card, but my faith was badly shaken with this round of laptop cards, which have been deliberately nerfed so people are forced to go with the more expensive GTX laptop cards.

I bought TWO gaming laptops (an ASUS, then a dell) with a 555M before giving up. And according to the weeks I spent online trying to find a solution to the Optimus problem, I am the exact opposite of the exception. A crazy amount of people are having problems, and nVidia have done nothing. Only game I got to use the card out of the box were Battlefield 3. Every other game insists on using the i7's. I had a 3GB 555M in the dell, and they still insisted on using the quad i7's. And I couldn't even turn it off in the BIOS. Ridiculous.

(Yeah, nVidia have a 'tool' where you can supposedly designate or turn off Optimus, but it does not work, and didn't on two different laptops I tested. Especially if you buy digital copies off Steam. Then you are definitely buggered.)
Andy!! is offline  
12-02-2012, 15:09   #7
Jaafa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy!! View Post
Completely incorrect on every single count.

My medion was a gaming laptop for a start.

Secondly, please don't mistake me as anything but an nVidia fanboy who has only ever had an nVidia card, but my faith was badly shaken with this round of laptop cards, which have been deliberately nerfed so people are forced to go with the more expensive GTX laptop cards.

I bought TWO gaming laptops (an ASUS, then a dell) with a 555M before giving up. And according to the weeks I spent online trying to find a solution to the Optimus problem, I am the exact opposite of the exception. A crazy amount of people are having problems, and nVidia have done nothing. Only game I got to use the card out of the box were Battlefield 3. Every other game insists on using the i7's. I had a 3GB 555M in the dell, and they still insisted on using the quad i7's. And I couldn't even turn it off in the BIOS. Ridiculous.

(Yeah, nVidia have a 'tool' where you can supposedly designate or turn off Optimus, but it does not work, and didn't on two different laptops I tested. Especially if you buy digital copies off Steam. Then you are definitely buggered.)
Did you try whitelisting the games?
Jaafa is offline  
14-02-2012, 15:21   #8
Andy!!
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,658
Believe me mate, I had two months of aggro, tried everything. Nothing worked, especially anything bought over the steam client. Probably had something to do with having to go through the client to boot the games. But I whitelisted steam, the games, their configuration tools... nada. Sold it in the end.
Andy!! is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet