Memory upgrade question - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
06-02-2012, 18:45   #1
Darith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 188
Memory upgrade question

Recently upgraded my asus A8N-SLI deluxe from 1gb to 4gb. Dxdiag only shows 3072 mb ? Page file: 909 mb, 3536 available. Have i got a bad module? Although some docs say my memory will read 3.5 Gb or less?
Darith is offline  
Advertisement
06-02-2012, 19:00   #2
jaykhunter
Moderator
 
jaykhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Temple Bar, Dublin
Posts: 9,922
Are you on an old computer or XP? I think the max ram on it is around 3GB as I have 4GB in my old dell and it only recognises 3.25GB.

In any cas, more Info is helpful, rIght click and properties the my computer icon and post what it says
jaykhunter is online now  
06-02-2012, 19:05   #3
Monotype
Registered User
 
Monotype's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Krakatoa
Posts: 6,399
Yep, jaykhunter is right, older operating systems - i.e., 32-bit OSs - won't recognise more than 4GB total.

This total includes all the other various bits of memory like BIOS chips and graphics cards.
How much RAM is on your graphics card?
Monotype is offline  
11-02-2012, 19:47   #4
Darith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaykhunter View Post
Are you on an old computer or XP? I think the max ram on it is around 3GB as I have 4GB in my old dell and it only recognises 3.25GB.

In any cas, more Info is helpful, rIght click and properties the my computer icon and post what it says
Thanks. Sorry for the late reply. She is late 2005 so not young , xp. I will post what you request later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monotype View Post
Yep, jaykhunter is right, older operating systems - i.e., 32-bit OSs - won't recognise more than 4GB total.

This total includes all the other various bits of memory like BIOS chips and graphics cards.
How much RAM is on your graphics card?
About 256mb on card , it is a GTX 7800
Darith is offline  
12-02-2012, 14:27   #5
Monotype
Registered User
 
Monotype's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Krakatoa
Posts: 6,399
3x1024 = 3072MB. So maybe one of the modules isn't working.
Take a look in the BIOS setup to see how much is recorded. Reboot the computer and look for a message to hit the delete key or an 'F' key to get in.
Monotype is offline  
Advertisement
20-02-2012, 20:12   #6
Darith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 188
Bios says 4096 installed so i guess i am ok.
Darith is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet