Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
07-04-2012, 14:55   #16
Cloonbigman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by livEwirE View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
See Harvey Norman have a Revo RL100 on 'offer' at the moment for €429, includes Windows 7 x64 and blu-ray drive I believe. Saw one in store, has nice slide-out remote keyboard/touchpad thing. Really slim, you'd never guess it was a blu-ray PC. If it was €100 cheaper I'd be sorely tempted ...
A bit too steep for my pockets right now
The RL70 is a class piece of kit but goodluck to getting it delivered to Ireland, at least the one I'm looking at:

http://www.ebuyer.com/319565-acer-re...c-pt-sj4e2-002

It has windows, 4gb ram, 640gb hdd, wireless mouse & keyboard. The processor is the best out there too. Was going to build my own with the same specs but this is just cheaper. Unfortunately this company doesn't deliver to Ireland only mainland uk. This would make an excellent HTPC.
Cloonbigman is offline  
Advertisement
07-04-2012, 19:48   #17
BrianD
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 7,145
What else does one need?
BrianD is offline  
07-04-2012, 22:14   #18
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianD View Post
What else does one need?
That gets you started if you don't need storage and have network storage, you can boot from USB key
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
07-04-2012, 22:32   #19
armitage_skanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 114
You need something to control it, maybe a USB IR remote. Or you can use an iPhone/Android app.

And you'd want a USB keyboard handy in case you need to fiddle with the BIOS the odd time. But most people have one lying around anyway.
armitage_skanks is offline  
Thanks from:
10-04-2012, 15:12   #20
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,239
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianD View Post
What else does one need?
pretty much just a remote to control it with (or you could use an app on your smartphone) and a hdmi cable and you're sorted.
vibe666 is offline  
Advertisement
11-04-2012, 21:35   #21
kyub
Registered User
 
kyub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: derp
Posts: 1,971
I use my Revo R3700 as an HTPC. Since upgrading to the latest XBMC 'Eden' it is smoother than ever. It will play 1080p but I don't bother really. Pretty much all of my downloads are 720p and they play flawlessly. I use a Rii as my remote control.

I just posted this in the setup thread but might be beneficial here to show what this machine can do:

Acer Aspire Revo R3700 with 300GB HD
External 2TB HD
XBMC Eden
sabnzbd+
sickbeard
couchpotato

The Revo runs XBMC Eden, sabnzbd+ and sickbeard for automation purposes, so the box literally does all of the work for me. I also have the sickbeard and sabnzbd plugins running inside XBMC so I can monitor queues and add new shows as needed then get notification popups inside XBMC also.


Here's a few pics of my XBMC setup.


Last edited by kyub; 12-04-2012 at 02:23.
kyub is offline  
(3) thanks from:
12-04-2012, 12:27   #22
livEwirE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,208

Great looking setup there kyub. Have you tried netflix hd playback?
livEwirE is offline  
12-04-2012, 12:27   #23
livEwirE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloonbigman View Post
The RL70 is a class piece of kit but goodluck to getting it delivered to Ireland, at least the one I'm looking at:

http://www.ebuyer.com/319565-acer-re...c-pt-sj4e2-002

It has windows, 4gb ram, 640gb hdd, wireless mouse & keyboard. The processor is the best out there too. Was going to build my own with the same specs but this is just cheaper. Unfortunately this company doesn't deliver to Ireland only mainland uk. This would make an excellent HTPC.
www.deliverme.ie will sort this out mate
livEwirE is offline  
12-04-2012, 12:34   #24
kyub
Registered User
 
kyub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: derp
Posts: 1,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by livEwirE View Post
Great looking setup there kyub. Have you tried netflix hd playback?
Nope, I actually cancelled my netflix sub just recently.
kyub is offline  
Advertisement
12-04-2012, 12:36   #25
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,239
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyub View Post
Nope, I actually cancelled my netflix sub just recently.
yep, not nearly enough choice. when they can give us the same selection as the US (officially, rather than using workarounds to get to the US site) it will be worth it.
vibe666 is offline  
12-04-2012, 12:38   #26
kyub
Registered User
 
kyub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: derp
Posts: 1,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibe666 View Post
yep, not nearly enough choice. when they can give us the same selection as the US (officially, rather than using workarounds to get to the US site) it will be worth it.
Yep, I agree completely. I think in the past month I had used it around 3 times so it was time to get rid of it for now.
kyub is offline  
15-04-2012, 00:21   #27
digitaldr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,252
If you don't want windows 7 the Revo RL70 is only £178 + €22 deliverme.ie charge. The Lenovo IdeaCentre Q180 might be worth a look too.

Last edited by digitaldr; 15-04-2012 at 00:37.
digitaldr is online now  
15-04-2012, 08:26   #28
kyub
Registered User
 
kyub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: derp
Posts: 1,971
If you're going for either one of those you should try to upgrade to 4GB of RAM as soon as you can. I noticed a significant increase in performance on my Revo after doing this.
kyub is offline  
15-04-2012, 08:47   #29
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,239
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyub View Post
If you're going for either one of those you should try to upgrade to 4GB of RAM as soon as you can. I noticed a significant increase in performance on my Revo after doing this.
same here on my r3610, particularly in windows.
vibe666 is offline  
15-04-2012, 10:36   #30
digitaldr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,252
My 3610 is running xbmc live and xp so I'm guessing 2 gigs of ram is ok for me. I figured xbmc on windows 7 would just annoy the missus too much. I know there's ways to get it to boot straight into xbmc but I don't think any of these work 100% - lots of stuff could cause xbmc to loose focus. I might give XbmcBuntu a whirl but will need to change my cheapo Hama remote - it doesn't seem to be supported. Don't particularly like using iPhone as remote.

Last edited by digitaldr; 15-04-2012 at 10:40.
digitaldr is online now  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet