Canada: IEC 2012 Now Open - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
19-12-2011, 16:44   #1
Zapp Brannigan
Registered User
 
Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Captains Log
Posts: 7,943
Canada: IEC 2012 Now Open

Get going with them applications folks!

Gonna have mine sent off tomorrow by trackable post. Can't wait to get back!
Zapp Brannigan is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
19-12-2011, 16:46   #2
makita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 92
5350 places up for grabs
makita is offline  
19-12-2011, 17:19   #3
ShortskirtCiara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the middle
Posts: 368
Im saying this on behalf of us all...eeeeekkkk
ShortskirtCiara is offline  
19-12-2011, 17:23   #4
DazzlerIE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 666
Just waiting for my Garda cert before applying

Unfortunately it'll take a few weeks
DazzlerIE is offline  
19-12-2011, 17:43   #5
makita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by DazzlerIE View Post
Just waiting for my Garda cert before applying

Unfortunately it'll take a few weeks
I'm in the same boat as yourself
makita is offline  
Advertisement
19-12-2011, 17:45   #6
DazzlerIE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 666
IN fairness, spaces didn't fill up until August last year, so there's absolutely no rush

it'd just be nice to get it ticked off and sent asap
DazzlerIE is offline  
19-12-2011, 19:08   #7
panama
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 574
Sorry for the newbie question........

but is applying simply a matter of obtaining the Garda clearance cert and filling in the application forms here:

http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca...de.aspx?view=d

???
panama is offline  
19-12-2011, 19:42   #8
jimmybeige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 302
Anyone else having difficulty with the PDF?

I am just getting a PDF saying:

Please wait...
If this message is not eventually replaced by the proper contents of the document, your PDF viewer may not be able to display this type of document.
You can upgrade to the latest version of Adobe Reader for Windows®, Mac, or Linux® by visiting http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html.
For more assistance with Adobe Reader visit http://www.adobe.com/support/products/ acrreader.html.
Windows is either a registered trademark or a trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries. Mac is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the United States and other countries. Linux is the registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Maybe it's because I'm on a Mac?
jimmybeige is offline  
19-12-2011, 19:45   #9
DazzlerIE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmybeige View Post
Anyone else having difficulty with the PDF?

I am just getting a PDF saying:

Please wait...
If this message is not eventually replaced by the proper contents of the document, your PDF viewer may not be able to display this type of document.
You can upgrade to the latest version of Adobe Reader for Windows®, Mac, or Linux® by visiting http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html.
For more assistance with Adobe Reader visit http://www.adobe.com/support/products/ acrreader.html.
Windows is either a registered trademark or a trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries. Mac is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the United States and other countries. Linux is the registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Maybe it's because I'm on a Mac?
I'm on a Mac too, and I'm getting the exact same message
DazzlerIE is offline  
Advertisement
19-12-2011, 19:47   #10
jimmybeige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 302
That must be it then. Must try from a PC then I guess.
jimmybeige is offline  
19-12-2011, 19:56   #11
Zapp Brannigan
Registered User
 
Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Captains Log
Posts: 7,943
On a Mac you have to use Adobe Reader cos preview won't let you fill in the forms.
Zapp Brannigan is offline  
19-12-2011, 20:00   #12
jimmybeige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 302
Great, that was the issue. Just downloaded Reader and works fine now. Thanks!
jimmybeige is offline  
19-12-2011, 20:17   #13
ShortskirtCiara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the middle
Posts: 368
Guys when your filling out the work permit form & it ask you to give details of prospective employer, what do I put down? I don't have a prospective employer or anything, do I just put NOT APPLICABLE? Also, I can't fill out the next few questions either, e.g. to give an LMO number....HELP!

Last edited by ShortskirtCiara; 19-12-2011 at 20:19.
ShortskirtCiara is offline  
19-12-2011, 20:18   #14
Zapp Brannigan
Registered User
 
Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Captains Log
Posts: 7,943
Unknown and unknown.

It explains in the step by step guide.
Zapp Brannigan is offline  
Thanks from:
19-12-2011, 20:20   #15
orgaz
Registered User
 
orgaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 68
Wahoooo This is Possibly the best Christmas Present Ever!! Application DONE and IN the post already!!!

Best of Luck everyone .....
orgaz is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet