Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
13-12-2011, 20:26   #1
BRADYAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Samsung TV with Built in SAORVIEW & Freeview

I recently bought a Samsung 32inch TV with Built in Saorview and Freeview. I am wondering how i can hook up a Satellite dish to receive the freeview uk channels as i cannot get freeview uk where i live. (Cavan area) (i have another tv with freeview). Would i need to buy a reciever or what kind of dish would work if i connected directly to the TV??
BRADYAN is offline  
Advertisement
13-12-2011, 20:28   #2
Solair
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,073
I assume you mean with Saorview/FreviewHD and a FreeSat tuner built in?

Just connect the TV antenna to the usual TV antenna port and tune in the SaorView channels.

There should be an F-connector on the back for the satellite connection. Simply connect a feed from a standard Sky-type dish to that socket and you should get the free-to-air satellite channels from the UK.

If the TV has a recording and live pause facility i.e. like Sky+ you will probably need two cables from the satellite dish as it has two tuners on board. (same as a Sky box).

Any decent local satellite installer will be able to hook it up for you. If you already have a Sky dish, you can just do it yourself without much difficulty by just connecting the TV to the Sky cabling.

Basically your TV has a satellite receiver (free to air) and a DVB-T (digital terrestrial tuner) built in. So, you don't need anything other than an antenna for the DVB-T (Saorview) and a standard dish for the DVB-S (FreeSat).

No separate boxes should be needed at all!

Last edited by Solair; 13-12-2011 at 20:35.
Solair is offline  
13-12-2011, 20:32   #3
Vanbis
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRADYAN View Post
I recently bought a Samsung 32inch TV with Built in Saorview and Freeview. I am wondering how i can hook up a Satellite dish to receive the freeview uk channels as i cannot get freeview uk where i live. (Cavan area) (i have another tv with freeview). Would i need to buy a reciever or what kind of dish would work if i connected directly to the TV??
A 60cm dish would do fine with a Saorview + Freesat box combined. Plenty of places offering both so shop around. If you already have a Sky dish then all you'll need to do is run a second cable from the LNB to your tv.

http://www.satellitetv.ie/shop/
Vanbis is offline  
13-12-2011, 20:37   #4
BRADYAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
I'm not sure its freesat. I haven't opened it, its an xmas press for the parents. It doesn't mention freesat, just freeview and saorview. Also would i be able to do this also for my other TV that has just uk freeview...
BRADYAN is offline  
13-12-2011, 20:39   #5
Solair
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRADYAN View Post
I'm not sure its freesat. I haven't opened it, its an xmas press for the parents. It doesn't mention freesat, just freeview and saorview. Also would i be able to do this also for my other TV that has just uk freeview...
If it's just FreeView/SaorView that's DVB-T i.e. terrestrial channels only.

You can use the TV's built in tuner for RTE/TV3/etc on Saorview and just get yourself a nice FreeSat box for the UK stuff.

Price depends on what you want to get, loads of options!

Freesat installation is pretty much identical to a Sky installation, just with a different box which you purchase yourself.

Explains everything : http://www.freesat.co.uk/

You'd typically get a HD box and connect it to your TV via the HDMI port and you'll get nice HD images.

Saorview will give you some HD content RTE 2 HD etc.
Solair is offline  
Advertisement
13-12-2011, 20:47   #6
BRADYAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
I've been told that if i got a couple of sky boxes and satellite dish on donedeal or adverts.ie that i can get the uk freeview stations?
BRADYAN is offline  
13-12-2011, 20:51   #7
Vanbis
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRADYAN View Post
I've been told that if i got a couple of sky boxes and satellite dish on donedeal or adverts.ie that i can get the uk freeview stations?
I'd avoid buying sky boxes to be honest. Ideally what you want is a combo box with Saorview and freesat.

Do you already have a Sky dish connected up to your house?
Vanbis is offline  
13-12-2011, 20:54   #8
BRADYAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
No i dont have a satellite, my mate has just done something similar and done it for another mate once he got his own up and running. I'm just trying to keep down my costs to be honest (cavan man!!)
BRADYAN is offline  
13-12-2011, 21:08   #9
Solair
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,073
Well, if your TV already does Soarview you could just get a FreeSat box installed and let the TV handle Saorview itself.

The only advantage of having a combo box is that you can combine it all into a single menu system and you might have DVR recording possibilities for Saorview.
Solair is offline  
Advertisement
13-12-2011, 21:11   #10
zerks
Registered User
 
zerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My own little world
Posts: 15,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanbis View Post
I'd avoid buying sky boxes to be honest. Ideally what you want is a combo box with Saorview and freesat.

Do you already have a Sky dish connected up to your house?
The op stated that the tv is saorview compatible so no need for a combo box.

Seeing as he's from Cavan His best & cheapest bet might be to get a Skybox(don't get a SkyHD box-epg is crippled on them for fta) and dish for fta,no need to retune the box,his other option is a Freesat box but they'll cost a bit more.
zerks is offline  
13-12-2011, 21:11   #11
BRADYAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Cheers folks, thanks for the advice.
BRADYAN is offline  
13-12-2011, 21:17   #12
Vanbis
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerks View Post
The op stated that the tv is saorview compatible so no need for a combo box.
Yes i know. I thought he mentioned having a second tv and didn't mention if it had Saorview or not.
Vanbis is offline  
13-12-2011, 23:21   #13
dharn
Registered User
 
dharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,207
can a satellite dish receive from say astra 28 and eurobird at the same time or does it have to be moved to receive from
a second satellite
dharn is offline  
13-12-2011, 23:34   #14
Peter Rhea
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monaghan
Posts: 4,181
Are you referring to Eurobird 1 @ 28.5 degrees east? This satellite is close enough to the Astra satellites @ 28.2 east so that your dish will see them all as one position in the sky, no need to move it.
Peter Rhea is offline  
14-12-2011, 00:02   #15
dharn
Registered User
 
dharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,207
thanks, so the one dish and one lnb will pick up transmissions from both ?
dharn is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet