Ferguson Ariva 120 Users Thread - Page 13 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
12-12-2011, 21:24   #181
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,295
Try a manual terrestrial scan and see what signal and quality readings you are getting


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbbb View Post
Hi Guys,
Got one of these last week. Works fine with the satellite channels (I already have sky),
Tony is offline  
Advertisement
12-12-2011, 21:41   #182
bbbbb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
Try a manual terrestrial scan and see what signal and quality readings you are getting
Thanks, will try that later.
Did a full rescan, but it didn't find any channels, though I think it's setup correctly (the channels/freq match what my laptop tuner has found).

If I press the "edit" button I get signal strength/quality display.
These show 0/10%.
If I move the antenna I can get fluctuations in the signal, occasionally jumping up to 90%, so enough to get a still frame. It jumps around alot, and is very sensitive to tiny motions (or even standing still!).

edit:
did the manual scan, getting 0% signal intensity, 10% signal quality

Last edited by bbbbb; 12-12-2011 at 22:25. Reason: update
bbbbb is offline  
12-12-2011, 23:04   #183
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbbb View Post
edit:
did the manual scan, getting 0% signal intensity, 10% signal quality
Then i'd say its an antenna problem or the DTT tuner is faulty, try going directly into tv with ant and see if you can pick up TV 3 on analogue
Tony is offline  
13-12-2011, 12:29   #184
Harcrid
Registered User
 
Harcrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tipperary
Posts: 722
As Tony has said, if you are having problems with no terrestrial signal it's best to plug the aerial directly into the TV and rotate the aerial until you can get the best TV3 picture. The Ariva should then find the terrestrial channels when you connect it up and rescan.
Harcrid is online now  
13-12-2011, 12:41   #185
Paul Kiernan
Registered User
 
Paul Kiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dublin 18
Posts: 1,271
I have an Edision Combi which picks up the Terrestrial just fine (using a few different aerials). I got the Ariva last week and it's much more picky, only getting a picture with the best aerial perfectly aligned, and not working at all with other aerials that Edision works OK with.

Also, as with Bandon, mine hangs everytime I try and record to USB Stick. I'm waiting for a HDD to arrive to see if it's any better. It's very frustrating!
Paul Kiernan is offline  
Advertisement
13-12-2011, 13:43   #186
bbbbb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 572
I can tune in the analog channels.
Picture is ok (i.e. not great on 42" screen, but same as NTL analog I had years ago).

So is it likely to be a faulty tuner on the ariva box, or is it just picky as Paul describes:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kiernan View Post
I have an Edision Combi which picks up the Terrestrial just fine (using a few different aerials). I got the Ariva last week and it's much more picky, only getting a picture with the best aerial perfectly aligned, and not working at all with other aerials that Edision works OK with.
...
TBH if this is the case, then I would consider it not fit for purpose?
bbbbb is offline  
14-12-2011, 02:27   #187
Kristopherus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,234
Most probably ,your aerial needs tweeking.
Kristopherus is online now  
15-12-2011, 19:34   #188
darrenheaphy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mullinavat
Posts: 211
Just got one of these and hooked up to Saorview antenna, automatically detected the Irish channels and works fine
darrenheaphy is offline  
15-12-2011, 21:57   #189
dodzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 4,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenheaphy View Post
Just got one of these and hooked up to Saorview antenna, automatically detected the Irish channels and works fine
Does what it says on the tin. Dont be so surprised
dodzy is offline  
Advertisement
15-12-2011, 22:00   #190
darrenheaphy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mullinavat
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by dodzy View Post
Does what it says on the tin. Dont be so surprised
Heh, in the space of several weeks we'd been through a Triax and some other model and they were crap!
darrenheaphy is offline  
17-12-2011, 20:28   #191
Mal78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Hey bbbbbb,

I'm an installer on the Northside. I tell all my customers here not to bother with an indoor aerial no matter how expensive or what any sales person from power city may say, the only success stories that have worked have mainly been in attic conversions or maybe along clontarf where there is nothing obstructing the signal. Double glazing will drown out a lot of signal. I have found that an indoor aerial only works in about 25 % of houses here and even at that bad weather can even affect them. A small 13 inch aerial which I use is perfect for the job, its very discreet.
If you are still having problems, email me at mswan10@hotmail.com and I'll drop round for free to see if it is a faulty box or if you just need an aerial.

Mal.
Mal78 is offline  
18-12-2011, 02:42   #192
Kristopherus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,234
Hey, Mal. Don't give your email out in a public forum like this. Spammers will be loving you for it. Give it via pm & delete it from your post.
Kristopherus is online now  
18-12-2011, 06:44   #193
tooler1
Registered User
 
tooler1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
ferguson ariva 120

just got myself a ferguson ariva 120
and am very leased wit it
i have noticied in the satellite settings,that hotbird 1 is enabled
and while scanning it finds all the channels that astra2 finds
can anyone please explain the reason for this?
tooler1 is offline  
18-12-2011, 18:10   #194
Kristopherus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,234
All the channel are co-located on different satellites. If one sat mis-behaves, there is ready-made back-up available.
Kristopherus is online now  
Thanks from:
18-12-2011, 18:46   #195
gerrymartin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 78
Subtitles.

Is there any way to permanently turn off subtitles on these units?
If this has been already covered here can someone direct me to a link?
Thank's in advance for any help. Gerry.
gerrymartin is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet