Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-09-2011, 21:16   #1
mdfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 133
Ferguson Ariva 120 Users Thread

Following requests on the Bargain Alert thread the following are useful links for Ferguson Ariva 120 users

Current Firmware
Version 2.15B8

(1) Decompress the ZIP-file and copy software file to the root directory of the USB portable memory.
(2) Plug USB portable memory into USB port of receiver.
(3) Go to Menu->Tools->Upgrade By USB
(4) As upgrade mode please choose: Allcode+bootloader
(5) Select desired software file
(6) Press start to upgrade receiver
(7) Please wait... After upgrade done successfully receiver will reboot automatically

Due to fact that new software don't contain any user data base (channel list), as last step you have to check antenna settings and search satellite or upgrade receiver with desired channel list."Note: Please note that after the update is recommended to restore the factory settings!

Please do not upload the channel list created and stored on earlier versions of the software! Uploading the "old" list of channels can cause errors in the receiver, or even permanent damage!

Instead, we suggest uploading the list of functions FastScan use as a base to create your own list of channels."

After doing a full scan a quicker way of deleted unwanted channels is as follows:-

(1) Insert USB stick
(2) Go to Menu->Tools->Upgrade By USB
(3) As upgrade mode please choose: dump
(4) Start
(5) You will then have a file called "Dumpfile.abs" on the memory stick.

Download Ariva Editor Here
Unzip file to a folder and double click ArivaEditor.exe

(1) File > Open
(2) select .abs file type and then chose the dumpfile.abs
(3) select User data base

The channel list should now show up and you can delete and move channels as you please and sort favourite groups. Save file to usb stick again as a user database. You can rename the dumpfile to what ever you want in windows explorer but remember to keep the file extension *.abs.

To upload this again

(1) Insert USB stick
(2) Go to Menu->Tools->Upgrade By USB
(3) As upgrade mode please choose: userdb
(4) Upgrade file - toggle left or right to chose the file with your channel list
(5) Start

User manual download Here
mdfire is offline  
Advertisement
27-09-2011, 21:28   #2
Dozen Wicked Words
Moderator
 
Dozen Wicked Words's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5,127
http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...5#post74629285

Probably needs a merge?
Dozen Wicked Words is offline  
27-09-2011, 22:27   #3
mdfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 133
Channel list created with new firmware and edited into Favourite groups. DTT channels are for three rock so you may need to recan the Irish channels depending on where you live.

Download here

Last edited by mdfire; 28-09-2011 at 22:18.
mdfire is offline  
Thanks from:
27-09-2011, 22:29   #4
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,211
Outstanding, thanks


Edit: is this a list for Astra 1 ? I'm not seeing any astra 2 channels when I load into the editor ?

Last edited by Tony; 27-09-2011 at 22:45.
Tony is offline  
28-09-2011, 18:52   #5
mdfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
Outstanding, thanks


Edit: is this a list for Astra 1 ? I'm not seeing any astra 2 channels when I load into the editor ?
Will check when I get home tonight Tony.

Edit: I only had it set up for Astra 2a and Eurobird.If you click on the satellite information and then on Astra 2a you will see the channel list.

Last edited by mdfire; 28-09-2011 at 21:25.
mdfire is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
28-09-2011, 22:17   #6
mdfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 133
All channel scan for all Astra satellites and Eurobird Here

On clicking the link, scroll down to the bottom of the page and select slow download.

Load abs file into Editor and delete, ammend as appropriate. Save to USB and then flash to the receiver.
mdfire is offline  
Thanks from:
03-10-2011, 17:14   #7
Kevin!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Killiney
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdfire View Post
All channel scan for all Astra satellites and Eurobird Here

On clicking the link, scroll down to the bottom of the page and select slow download.

Load abs file into Editor and delete, ammend as appropriate. Save to USB and then flash to the receiver.
are these all the channels that I should be receiving from a sky dish (28.2) and aerial?

thanks
Kevin! is offline  
03-10-2011, 18:07   #8
Kristopherus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin! View Post
are these all the channels that I should be receiving from a sky dish (28.2) and aerial?

thanks
Not necessarily. In the Installation Menu, you can choose what satellites you want to scan. The vast majority are on Astra 2A & Eurobird 1. You can als include all the other satellites bobbing arou. at 28.2 or 28.5 E. You can do a blind scan for each satellite. Just be aware that there is a huge amount of duplication between the 2 main satellites. There is also the option of saying Yes or No for scanning FTA channels. If you say No, all the subscription channels will tune in as well. You will then spend hours editing the list down to what you want, and get rid of the rubbish. In the end you will find that you will not be too far away from the list on the link above.
Kristopherus is offline  
Thanks from:
03-10-2011, 22:54   #9
Kevin!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Killiney
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristopherus View Post
Not necessarily. In the Installation Menu, you can choose what satellites you want to scan. The vast majority are on Astra 2A & Eurobird 1. You can als include all the other satellites bobbing arou. at 28.2 or 28.5 E. You can do a blind scan for each satellite. Just be aware that there is a huge amount of duplication between the 2 main satellites. There is also the option of saying Yes or No for scanning FTA channels. If you say No, all the subscription channels will tune in as well. You will then spend hours editing the list down to what you want, and get rid of the rubbish. In the end you will find that you will not be too far away from the list on the link above.
I just opened that channel list with the editor, and there appears to be alot of rubbish/duplicates - has anyone compiled and exported a channel list free from duplicates and with the main ones included?

thanks

edit: found channel lists here, http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...5833936&page=3

Last edited by Kevin!; 03-10-2011 at 23:12.
Kevin! is offline  
Advertisement
03-10-2011, 23:33   #10
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin! View Post
I would not use those as they are previous firmware versions
Tony is offline  
04-10-2011, 18:03   #11
Kevin!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Killiney
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
I would not use those as they are previous firmware versions
thanks for the advice, if I scan with my box can I then import what's found & edit & If I do so and there are multiple entries for the one channel do all entries work?
Kevin! is offline  
Thanks from:
04-10-2011, 18:51   #12
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin! View Post
thanks for the advice, if I scan with my box can I then import what's found & edit & If I do so and there are multiple entries for the one channel do all entries work?
Yes you can do that no problem , all entries will work . The ali editor is not the best so you might find some functions easier to do on the box itself .
Tony is offline  
04-10-2011, 21:28   #13
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,211
I've made up a basic free to air channel list embedded in the latest firmware which can be got here http://www.mediafire.com/?w55mpzddw363hcc
Please use with caution as you can damage your box if you do not follow the upgrade instructions carefully.

Please let me know if you think any FTA channels are missing or you might like to do a bit of editing to make your own list.
Tony is offline  
(2) thanks from:
04-10-2011, 23:35   #14
Kevin!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Killiney
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
I've made up a basic free to air channel list embedded in the latest firmware which can be got here http://www.mediafire.com/?w55mpzddw363hcc
Please use with caution as you can damage your box if you do not follow the upgrade instructions carefully.

Please let me know if you think any FTA channels are missing or you might like to do a bit of editing to make your own list.
just had a scan through that list, looks great so basically - the channel list is included with this firmware so when I flash it to my 120 it should sync the channel list also?
Kevin! is offline  
05-10-2011, 00:00   #15
Kristopherus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,774
Be careful with Channel 4 & +1. Do not save the Irish one. This may result in a blank screen on some (rare) occasions. Save one each of the UK ones if yous can.
Kristopherus is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet