Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-05-2011, 10:12   #1
Berty44
Registered User
 
Berty44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,189
RTE Two HD on Sky [Merged]

RTE have been advertising that they will be showing the Magners League and Champions League on HD at the weekend.

I cannot see that RTE 2 HD has been added to the Sky EPG.

I cannot see any reference where RTE 2 HD can be added in the Other Channels Section.

I basically cannot find any answers on the net for this.

Does anyone know how I can get this channel on my Sky HD box ??
Berty44 is offline  
Advertisement
25-05-2011, 10:40   #2
bk
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 9,782
No, RTE2 HD is currently only available on Saorview. The new digital replacement for terrestrial (needs an aerial) TV.
bk is offline  
Thanks from:
25-05-2011, 10:43   #3
Beamobhoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: , location, location
Posts: 78
Not available on Sky, adverts on RTE state Saorview - no reference to Sky at any point.

Of course we hope it does eventually get onto Sky................
Beamobhoy is offline  
Thanks from:
25-05-2011, 12:39   #4
Why_oh_why
Registered User
 
Why_oh_why's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: People's Republic of Cork
Posts: 28
Surely as TV Licence payers and also paying Sky for RTE, Sky customers will have to be given the Saorview channels on the Sky platform.

Or am I being over simplistic?
Why_oh_why is offline  
(2) thanks from:
25-05-2011, 12:51   #5
evilivor
Registered User
 
evilivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Why_oh_why View Post
Surely as TV Licence payers and also paying Sky for RTE, Sky customers will have to be given the Saorview channels on the Sky platform.

Or am I being over simplistic?
TV licence is just a tax on having a television - what you receive on it is immaterial.
evilivor is offline  
Advertisement
25-05-2011, 12:56   #6
Macy0161
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Co. Wicklow, ~228m asl
Posts: 1,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Why_oh_why View Post
Surely as TV Licence payers and also paying Sky for RTE, Sky customers will have to be given the Saorview channels on the Sky platform.

Or am I being over simplistic?
Yes, as has been said, TV Licence is a tax on TV equipment.

Also, DTT RTE 2 will be switching between HD and SD content - can sky receivers handle that? There's no seperate RTE2 HD channel.
Macy0161 is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:02   #7
Minstrel27
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Why_oh_why View Post
Surely as TV Licence payers and also paying Sky for RTE, Sky customers will have to be given the Saorview channels on the Sky platform.

Or am I being over simplistic?
I don't see why. Sky is a foreign platform who pay no taxes from subscriptions to the Irish exchequer.
Minstrel27 is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:17   #8
Badgermonkey
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,943
Go Freesat

http://www.freesat.co.uk/

Go Saorview

http://www.saorview.ie/

BBC1 HD, ITV HD, CH4 HD, RTE HD - All Free, gratis, no charge, zero, nada.

You get the point.
Badgermonkey is offline  
(2) thanks from:
25-05-2011, 13:19   #9
Bullseye1
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilivor View Post
TV licence is just a tax on having a television - what you receive on it is immaterial.
But your paying to receive RTE content. The license fee goes to RTE. Surely it is up to them to ensure all households who pay the license fee get the same content.
Bullseye1 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
25-05-2011, 13:27   #10
StiophanM
Registered User
 
StiophanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 74
I assume RTE will broadcast their HD content free on their new Saorsat service but that isn't going to come from the same satellite you get Sky from. You will certainly need additional equipement other than the standard SKY\FTA set up to view.

I also assume the reason for 'having to pay' for RTE on Sky is both a commercial deal done between Sky and RTE and copyright issues where an 'imported' program in Ireland is owned by RTE but for the UK someone else. The latter probably explains why it will go onto a different satellite altogether when RTE broadcasts via satellite free.

The TV license does get to me too. I can't even justify (in my head) the Tax on a TV thing'. You pay for it via Sky or Cable as well as stations getting revenue for advertising etc etc.
StiophanM is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:31   #11
Demesneman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Have you checked with Saorview? I think RTE2 is broadcasting via this service
Demesneman is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:33   #12
rlogue
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 1,019
It won't happen yet. RTÉ have stated that they will make RTE 2 HD available to Sky, UPC and any other platform at a later date so that the Saorview platform can be promoted. After that it will then be up to that platform if they want to carry RTE 2 HD and indeed any other Irish HD channel.
rlogue is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:37   #13
StiophanM
Registered User
 
StiophanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 74
Yes RTE2 HD is on Saorview (For those not knowing its via your Aerial and you may need a set top box - there are numourous threads about it elsewhere on Boards)

Yes RTE HD channels will be on Sky but not FREE

StiophanM is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:38   #14
Macy0161
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Co. Wicklow, ~228m asl
Posts: 1,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullseye1 View Post
But your paying to receive RTE content. The license fee goes to RTE. Surely it is up to them to ensure all households who pay the license fee get the same content.
That's not correct. TV Licence is on equipment not content.
Macy0161 is offline  
25-05-2011, 13:39   #15
StiophanM
Registered User
 
StiophanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 74
Sorry Rlogue - he wasn't asking in the first place if it was going to be FTA!
StiophanM is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet