Minecraft funnies! - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
18-02-2011, 17:22   #1
ShadowHearth
Registered User
 
ShadowHearth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Co. cork
Posts: 17,527
Minecraft funnies!

ShadowHearth is offline  
Advertisement
18-02-2011, 18:27   #2
kaki
Registered User
 
kaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cark
Posts: 587



Last edited by kaki; 18-02-2011 at 18:31.
kaki is offline  
(3) thanks from:
18-02-2011, 18:34   #3
kaki
Registered User
 
kaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cark
Posts: 587


Double Post - sorry!
kaki is offline  
18-02-2011, 18:45   #4
Tallon
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22,926
Massive Wallpaper


+



Tallon is offline  
20-02-2011, 22:39   #5
kaki
Registered User
 
kaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cark
Posts: 587




kaki is offline  
Advertisement
21-02-2011, 00:13   #6
Kold
Registered User
 
Kold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Saigon
Posts: 13,280
Kold is offline  
21-02-2011, 00:27   #7
Seaneh
Banned
 
Seaneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Galway
Posts: 18,066
This is more tragic than funny, and I don't have a picture, but I sneezed while mouse wheel scrolling through my hotbar and managed to right-click on the floor of my house, not my house, which is floating about 40 layers in the air, is on fire... floor and roof were both wood... fml.
Seaneh is offline  
(4) thanks from:
21-02-2011, 16:36   #8
the_syco
Registered User
 
the_syco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 26,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaneh View Post
This is more tragic than funny, and I don't have a picture, but I sneezed while mouse wheel scrolling through my hotbar and managed to right-click on the floor of my house, not my house, which is floating about 40 layers in the air, is on fire... floor and roof were both wood... fml.
Reminds me of when I first tried to put a lava bucket into the furnace: somehow placed the lava on top of the furnace, and it killed me Luckily /home worked back then, as the furnace was at the bottom of a cave on Cians server, thus monsters/zombies/creepers were about.
the_syco is offline  
21-02-2011, 16:52   #9
ShadowHearth
Registered User
 
ShadowHearth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Co. cork
Posts: 17,527
ShadowHearth is offline  
Advertisement
21-02-2011, 17:39   #10
Seaneh
Banned
 
Seaneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Galway
Posts: 18,066
I forgot to mention I right clicked on the steel and flint, hence the fire.
Seaneh is offline  
21-02-2011, 17:44   #11
DirtyBollox
Registered User
 
DirtyBollox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Scratching my mickey
Posts: 6,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaneh View Post
This is more tragic than funny, and I don't have a picture, but I sneezed while mouse wheel scrolling through my hotbar and managed to right-click on the floor of my house, not my house, which is floating about 40 layers in the air, is on fire... floor and roof were both wood... fml.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seaneh View Post
I forgot to mention I right clicked on the steel and flint, hence the fire.
that'll teach you for the future. do not have the flint and tinder in your hot bar when you arent using it.
DirtyBollox is offline  
21-02-2011, 17:45   #12
Tallon
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelpower View Post
that'll teach you for the future. do not have the flint and tinder in your hot bar when you arent using it.
Never mind that, I had 64 TNT one time, and I was laying a floor

Looked away for a minute.... Lost half my village
Tallon is offline  
21-02-2011, 18:02   #13
humanji
Category Moderator
 
humanji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: with ceiling cat
Posts: 16,935
One of the machines I play this on has a really dark monitor that can't be brightened. The unfortunate side effect is that when night falls, I can't see a single thing, so I just have to wait until daybreak. I just hit the inventory button so that I don't have to worry about accidentally moving or clicking on anything, and I can go about my other business on the computer (faffing about on Facebook and Boards, for example).

Today, while waiting for daybreak, I noticed it was taking longer than usual. Then I noticed that there were no stars out, and even with my monitor I can usually see them. So I placed a torch and found that some f*cker had build a stone coffin around me! I don't know who it was, but since Quazzie was near by, I'm blaming him. Although, Cherryghost then did the same thing to me later on. It's not funny people!
humanji is offline  
21-02-2011, 18:09   #14
Tallon
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22,926
I can change to day time at any time

I usually do when Im on, gimme a shout if your stuck and we can do it for you
Tallon is offline  
21-02-2011, 18:55   #15
humanji
Category Moderator
 
humanji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: with ceiling cat
Posts: 16,935
Well, it's the only time I actually get to do some work in the office, so it's best not to mess with the system!
humanji is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet