Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
31-01-2011, 11:59   #76
digitaldr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,250
I'm no expert but afaik you won't be able to use your existing modem/router. The Ethernet ports on your router just distribute the broadband signal to other device on your network. The actual broadband signal enters the modem via the DSL (phone) socket. So you'll have to get a new router (often called cable routers). I'm actually in the same boat getting 20/1.5 with phone on Wednesday and have asked for wired modem for reason below.

Also bear in mind that if you have your phone with UPC you'll loose this when you hook up your new router (see first post on this thread). There is a way around this but I think it means loosing your hardware firewall (not 100% sure about this though).
digitaldr is offline  
Advertisement
31-01-2011, 15:07   #77
sham69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: dublin
Posts: 1,854
Send a message via AIM to sham69
thanks for the reply.
I have the cisco hard wired to my mac and am getting some great speeds but when streaming to the ps3 it stutters a bit on standard def stuff never mind HD.
I might try the homeplugs and see if they improve things.
When I stream to my ipad using zumocast all is fine and when I watch the sky sports app its fine aswell, its just the ps3 media server thats stuttering.

Cheers again.
sham69 is online now  
31-01-2011, 16:12   #78
Nothingbetter2d
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by NRDx View Post
hi guys,

dont know what im doing wrong here but ive followed numerous guides from these boards trying to get my EPC2425 set up in bridging mode to let my dd-wrt router do the real work.

before i do any of this i setup a static ip address on my wired interface to 192.168.1.100, i do everything else using wired interface

Here is what i have done

1 - setup the EPC2425 (192.168.100.1 ) setup tab -> gateway mode -> set to bridge
2 - plugin the ethernet cable on the EPC2425 into one of the 4 ethernet ports on the back.
3 - plug the other end of the cable into the WAN port on the dd-wrt router
4 - now on the dd-wrt Setup -> Basic Setup -> Wan Connection Type -> Disabled
5 - Network Setup , Router setup as below
  • router ip - 192.168.1.2
  • subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
  • gateway - 192.168.1.1
  • localDNS - 192.168.1.1

5 - WAN port -> Assign WAN Port to Switch -> checked
6 - DHCP enabled
7 - dns servers - 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
8 - Setup -> advanced routing -> Operating Mode = Router

ive played around with these settings somewhat but i think i am missing the right combination. Can anyone shed some light or does anyone else have this working with a EP2425 and DD-WRT setup?

Thanks
i have the cisco router working with the dd-wrt router
looking at your setup your default gateway on the dd-wrt router is wrong u need to specify the cisco router's LAN address (192.168.100.1) and local dns on the cisco router should be blank (upc will put one in automatically)

also on the cisco router u need to disable dhcp mode and wireless mode
set the dd-wrt router to do dhcp and wireless to avoid ip conflicts and primary dns to 8.8.8.8 and secondary to 8.8.4.4.

Last edited by Nothingbetter2d; 31-01-2011 at 16:18.
Nothingbetter2d is offline  
31-01-2011, 16:51   #79
Mike Litoris
Registered User
 
Mike Litoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by sham69 View Post
thanks for the reply.
I have the cisco hard wired to my mac and am getting some great speeds but when streaming to the ps3 it stutters a bit on standard def stuff never mind HD.
I might try the homeplugs and see if they improve things.
When I stream to my ipad using zumocast all is fine and when I watch the sky sports app its fine aswell, its just the ps3 media server thats stuttering.

Cheers again.
Having the PS3 Wired instead of the PC (PC/Laptop being wireless) will solve the stuttering problems........and its awesome!!!
Mike Litoris is offline  
02-02-2011, 13:29   #80
dermo1990
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rathfarnham, dublin
Posts: 193
Send a message via MSN to dermo1990
Location: Dublin 14
Package: 30Mbit
Connection type: WIFI

i have a 20Mbit wifi connection over EPC2425 router. I am only getting about 10-14Mbit downstream throughout the day. Lines in my area are relatively new (about 2 years). I was getting close to 15Mbit before i was upgraded from 15mbit to 20 mbit. i am getting about 25-35 ping, pingtest reads line quality as class B. IP flooding is off. Is there anything i can do to improve this speed so it would be closer to what we're being charged?
dermo1990 is online now  
Advertisement
02-02-2011, 16:38   #81
Mike Litoris
Registered User
 
Mike Litoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by dermo1990 View Post
Location: Dublin 14
Package: 30Mbit
Connection type: WIFI

i have a 20Mbit wifi connection over EPC2425 router. I am only getting about 10-14Mbit downstream throughout the day. Lines in my area are relatively new (about 2 years). I was getting close to 15Mbit before i was upgraded from 15mbit to 20 mbit. i am getting about 25-35 ping, pingtest reads line quality as class B. IP flooding is off. Is there anything i can do to improve this speed so it would be closer to what we're being charged?
Is it Speettest you use to measure speed? It can be hit or miss. I'm on a 30meg line and it will read 22-27meg on speedtest, Torrents will level at 32 but can reach 34meg!!!
Mike Litoris is offline  
04-02-2011, 01:31   #82
digitaldr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,250
Well got my 20 meg fibre broadband and phone installed yesterday. Installer phoned beforehand and arrived about 9.20. Whole job took about half an hour. I had requested a wired modem but he didn't know anything about it. Luckily he had one in the van - he seemed a bit puzzled as to why I was turning down a free wireless router

Anyway I hooked my Linksys WRT54 v 1.1 wireless router running tomato firmware (bought on adverts.ie) and was good to go. Initially was a bit concerned about less than smooth streaming from youtube, RTE player etc. Finally figured out that my wireless channel was wrong - once I reset it to the same channel as my old router everything has been running silky smooth.

Finally a big thanks to everyone on this thread for steering me clear of the EPC2425. Would highly recommend Tomato firmware - great to have Bandwidth monitoring etc.
digitaldr is offline  
06-02-2011, 19:23   #83
Snake Plisken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,854
Anyones broadband down tonight I'm in Lucan and it's gone done since 6pm rang UPC to be told that it's probably down until tomorrow no crews available :-(
Snake Plisken is offline  
06-02-2011, 22:24   #84
Mike Litoris
Registered User
 
Mike Litoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,626
OK here in Ballyfermot.
Mike Litoris is offline  
Advertisement
07-02-2011, 08:32   #85
nesf
Registered User
 
nesf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 25,783
Having two issues at the moment which I would appreciate help with:

1) The connection (not the wireless, I'm using a separate router for wireless/DCHP) drops at unevenly spaced intervals. Using the Cisco router if that helps. Have tried powercycling, rebooting etc to no avail. Should I just keep powercycling until it resolves itself? It was initially brought on by my wife unplugging the router overnight a few days ago, up till that point was perfectly stable for months.


2) I'm getting the odd really high ping:

Code:
PING loadbalancer.boards.ie (89.234.66.108): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=0 ttl=60 time=22.696 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=15.782 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=2 ttl=60 time=13.634 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=3 ttl=60 time=14.457 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=4 ttl=60 time=14.900 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=5 ttl=60 time=578.957 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=6 ttl=60 time=14.264 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=7 ttl=60 time=14.932 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=8 ttl=60 time=15.836 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=9 ttl=60 time=14.673 ms

--- loadbalancer.boards.ie ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 13.634/72.013/578.957/168.999 ms
Code:
PING samhain.heanet.ie (193.1.219.57): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=0 ttl=59 time=218.883 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=1 ttl=59 time=138.865 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=2 ttl=59 time=241.969 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=3 ttl=59 time=14.362 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=4 ttl=59 time=14.188 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=5 ttl=59 time=14.056 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=6 ttl=59 time=15.158 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=7 ttl=59 time=14.503 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=8 ttl=59 time=13.871 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=9 ttl=59 time=273.198 ms

--- samhain.heanet.ie ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 13.871/95.905/273.198/104.709 ms
Any idea what could be causing this? It's quite annoying when playing online games and similar.

Traceroutes:

Code:
Traceroute has started…

traceroute to samhain.heanet.ie (193.1.219.57), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  * * *
 2  188.141.126.145 (188.141.126.145)  21.674 ms  20.635 ms  22.103 ms
 3  089-101-174126.ntlworld.ie (89.101.174.126)  15.593 ms  24.317 ms  15.590 ms
 4  te0-0-0-1-cr2-kp.hea.net (194.88.240.15)  236.034 ms  18.338 ms  17.978 ms
 5  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  17.951 ms  15.912 ms  15.855 ms
 6  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  17.555 ms !X *  19.551 ms !X
Code:
 Traceroute has started…

traceroute to samhain.heanet.ie (193.1.219.57), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  * * *
 2  188.141.126.145 (188.141.126.145)  68.110 ms  26.424 ms  21.536 ms
 3  089-101-174126.ntlworld.ie (89.101.174.126)  15.873 ms  15.834 ms  986.867 ms
 4  te0-0-0-1-cr2-kp.hea.net (194.88.240.15)  1003.849 ms  19.599 ms  23.000 ms
 5  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  15.973 ms  18.052 ms  16.304 ms
 6  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  15.540 ms !X *  18.302 ms !X

Problem seems to be at 79.97.88.1 from looking through traceroutes to heanet.ie. Which if I'm not mistaken is part of the UPC network given my router's public IP is in the same range.

Last edited by nesf; 07-02-2011 at 09:07.
nesf is offline  
07-02-2011, 16:23   #86
T O D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Hello everyone,

I think this post is in the right thread, but if not moderators please move.

I not good with technology and I need some help and advice.

At home we have eircom broadband from landline in to router distributed then to wireless around the house.

This is the problem, we getting a second laptop, but we cannot remember the password for the broadband. My laptop picks up the connection straight away so it was not needed to be typed in every time. The new laptop will have to have the access code to connect to the broadband the first time yes? How can you figure out what this code is? Would this password be on my laptop somewhere or would Eircom be able to tell us?

Any help or advice would be appreciated.
T O D is offline  
07-02-2011, 16:50   #87
dermo1990
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rathfarnham, dublin
Posts: 193
Send a message via MSN to dermo1990
Quote:
Originally Posted by T O D View Post
Hello everyone,

I think this post is in the right thread, but if not moderators please move.

I not good with technology and I need some help and advice.

At home we have eircom broadband from landline in to router distributed then to wireless around the house.

This is the problem, we getting a second laptop, but we cannot remember the password for the broadband. My laptop picks up the connection straight away so it was not needed to be typed in every time. The new laptop will have to have the access code to connect to the broadband the first time yes? How can you figure out what this code is? Would this password be on my laptop somewhere or would Eircom be able to tell us?

Any help or advice would be appreciated.
If you turn off the new laptop's wireless and use an ethernet cable to connect to the router, in your web browser type: 192.168.1.254. As far as i remember thats the router address. if you go into expert mode and look around the code should be in there somewhere. Not sure where it is anymore since moving to UPC.
dermo1990 is online now  
08-02-2011, 10:44   #88
Sudsy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesf View Post
Having two issues at the moment which I would appreciate help with:

1) The connection (not the wireless, I'm using a separate router for wireless/DCHP) drops at unevenly spaced intervals. Using the Cisco router if that helps. Have tried powercycling, rebooting etc to no avail. Should I just keep powercycling until it resolves itself? It was initially brought on by my wife unplugging the router overnight a few days ago, up till that point was perfectly stable for months.


2) I'm getting the odd really high ping:

Code:
PING loadbalancer.boards.ie (89.234.66.108): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=0 ttl=60 time=22.696 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=15.782 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=2 ttl=60 time=13.634 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=3 ttl=60 time=14.457 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=4 ttl=60 time=14.900 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=5 ttl=60 time=578.957 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=6 ttl=60 time=14.264 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=7 ttl=60 time=14.932 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=8 ttl=60 time=15.836 ms
64 bytes from 89.234.66.108: icmp_seq=9 ttl=60 time=14.673 ms
 
--- loadbalancer.boards.ie ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 13.634/72.013/578.957/168.999 ms
Code:
PING samhain.heanet.ie (193.1.219.57): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=0 ttl=59 time=218.883 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=1 ttl=59 time=138.865 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=2 ttl=59 time=241.969 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=3 ttl=59 time=14.362 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=4 ttl=59 time=14.188 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=5 ttl=59 time=14.056 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=6 ttl=59 time=15.158 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=7 ttl=59 time=14.503 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=8 ttl=59 time=13.871 ms
64 bytes from 193.1.219.57: icmp_seq=9 ttl=59 time=273.198 ms
 
--- samhain.heanet.ie ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 13.871/95.905/273.198/104.709 ms
Any idea what could be causing this? It's quite annoying when playing online games and similar.

Traceroutes:

Code:
Traceroute has started…
 
traceroute to samhain.heanet.ie (193.1.219.57), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  * * *
 2  188.141.126.145 (188.141.126.145)  21.674 ms  20.635 ms  22.103 ms
 3  089-101-174126.ntlworld.ie (89.101.174.126)  15.593 ms  24.317 ms  15.590 ms
 4  te0-0-0-1-cr2-kp.hea.net (194.88.240.15)  236.034 ms  18.338 ms  17.978 ms
 5  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  17.951 ms  15.912 ms  15.855 ms
 6  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  17.555 ms !X *  19.551 ms !X
Code:
 Traceroute has started…
 
traceroute to samhain.heanet.ie (193.1.219.57), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  * * *
 2  188.141.126.145 (188.141.126.145)  68.110 ms  26.424 ms  21.536 ms
 3  089-101-174126.ntlworld.ie (89.101.174.126)  15.873 ms  15.834 ms  986.867 ms
 4  te0-0-0-1-cr2-kp.hea.net (194.88.240.15)  1003.849 ms  19.599 ms  23.000 ms
 5  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  15.973 ms  18.052 ms  16.304 ms
 6  te5-1-blanch-sr2.services.hea.net (193.1.237.2)  15.540 ms !X *  18.302 ms !X

Problem seems to be at 79.97.88.1 from looking through traceroutes to heanet.ie. Which if I'm not mistaken is part of the UPC network given my router's public IP is in the same range.
192.168.1.1
no username
no password
Click setup(highlighted in green)
Under Basic settings Click network configuration
Primary DNS(static)
Secondary DNS(static)

Check the primary and secondary DNS here and make sure there is all 0's in the field...If the reboot caused ths to assign static then this could be you issue...Replace any values with 0's and apply...Modem will reboot and all should be ok...
Sudsy86 is offline  
08-02-2011, 11:13   #89
dazmoriarty
Registered User
 
dazmoriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
New UPC B/band setup - problems

Hi all,

We just signed up for the "Fibre Starter Pack" with UPC (so, phone, TV and 20Mb broadband) and while the phone line and TV is fine (with slightly off-colour picture), the Cisco router has no connection. I can connect wirelessly fine and when I hook up a CAT5 cable I can get to the admin page fine also.

But there is no upstream connection. Also when I try to get into the admin settings (last two tabs on the right) I am (as expected greeted with a login prompt), but have tried every permutation of username - admin/Administrator (or even leaving it blank) and password - admin/Administrator/Password and blank - nothing gets me in.

When I called UPC Self-Starter Support last night the guy got me to power off the router for a minute. He put me on hold "for a minte" and after 15 minutes had not come back to me so I hung up. Frustration...

So any ideas? (Thanks in advance!)

DM.
dazmoriarty is offline  
08-02-2011, 12:31   #90
nesf
Registered User
 
nesf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 25,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sudsy86 View Post
192.168.1.1
no username
no password
Click setup(highlighted in green)
Under Basic settings Click network configuration
Primary DNS(static)
Secondary DNS(static)

Check the primary and secondary DNS here and make sure there is all 0's in the field...If the reboot caused ths to assign static then this could be you issue...Replace any values with 0's and apply...Modem will reboot and all should be ok...
Had already tried this. Sorry, should have mentioned that.
nesf is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet