Samsung Galaxy S - Page 280 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
01-11-2011, 20:19   #4186
dedaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedaw View Post
It appears to be attempting to scan for a couple of seconds but then the message "unable to scan networks" appears. Even when there is a wifi network available.
Can you connect to the networks it see`s?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul View Post
Lewis, I am back on insanity after a rocky time on darkys. Phone went to poo after a while.

However, I am having trouble downloading apps. Loads of apps say that they aren't compatible with the phone. Should I downgrade my market? Or any other ideas? I'm not even using the most up to date market.
Yeah, the new market is crap, this is what I use, this way you get the best of both worlds.
I can access internet via edge but it won't see any wifi conditions
dedaw is offline  
Advertisement
02-11-2011, 13:00   #4187
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis View Post
I only use market enabler for apps I can`t get here.

That app is good, I don`t remember freezing the market updater in Titanium, once I use this, I might have, can`t remember.
The old market is working perfectly for me, might not bother installing that app. Forgot how good insanity was. Darkys was a load of turd now that I think back

EDIT - Can someone try this app please:http://blog.myccstudio.com/wp/?p=40 it was in the same post as that market app.
Raoul is offline  
02-11-2011, 16:01   #4188
lewis
Registered User
 
lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedaw View Post
I can access internet via edge but it won't see any wifi conditions
There's an app in the market called wifinder, try that it should get you connected.
lewis is offline  
07-11-2011, 12:09   #4189
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis View Post
There's an app in the market called wifinder, try that it should get you connected.
I am having trouble with insanity 51. My phone keeps randomly turning off in the middle of the night.

Any ideas?
Raoul is offline  
07-11-2011, 12:43   #4190
Ste-
Registered User
 
Ste-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,184
HMod: Energy FM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul View Post
I am having trouble with insanity 51. My phone keeps randomly turning off in the middle of the night.

Any ideas?
Stock kernel, oc & uv ?
These are usually most likey the culprit.
Ste- is offline  
Advertisement
07-11-2011, 13:07   #4191
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste- View Post
Stock kernel, oc & uv ?
These are usually most likey the culprit.
I was on darkys, flashed insanity 51 and didn't change the kernel or oc uv.

The kernel is: 2.6.35.12-gdf10700 pawitp@pawitpmbp #1.

Whatever all that is.
Raoul is offline  
07-11-2011, 13:40   #4192
Ste-
Registered User
 
Ste-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,184
HMod: Energy FM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul View Post
I was on darkys, flashed insanity 51 and didn't change the kernel or oc uv.

The kernel is: 2.6.35.12-gdf10700 pawitp@pawitpmbp #1.

Whatever all that is.

Yeah that's the stock kernel.
Did you restore any system apps or anything like that ?
Ste- is offline  
07-11-2011, 14:47   #4193
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste- View Post
Yeah that's the stock kernel.
Did you restore any system apps or anything like that ?
Totally clean install. Restored factory settings before flashing. only apps i have on it from nitrality are theme chooser, music, android & insane theme, calendar and provider, file manager, fm radio, google backup, sync, partner set up, plusand feedback, media uploader, music, net location, one time intialiser, setup wizard, and google talk.

Its really puzzling me
Raoul is offline  
07-11-2011, 16:24   #4194
Ste-
Registered User
 
Ste-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,184
HMod: Energy FM
Try flash again ?
Can't think of anything else atm that would cause SOD on a fresh install.
Ste- is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
07-11-2011, 16:32   #4195
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste- View Post
Try flash again ?
Can't think of anything else atm that would cause SOD on a fresh install.
Going to reflash and hopefully it will work. My nitrality doesn't seem to like flashing things and when I try to flash something through it, it makes me close the app.
Raoul is offline  
07-11-2011, 16:37   #4196
Ste-
Registered User
 
Ste-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,184
HMod: Energy FM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul View Post
Going to reflash and hopefully it will work. My nitrality doesn't seem to like flashing things and when I try to flash something through it, it makes me close the app.
Just boot straight to recovery and do it manually.
You can see any errors then.
Ste- is offline  
07-11-2011, 16:39   #4197
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste- View Post
Just boot straight to recovery and do it manually.
You can see any errors then.
All done, hopefully thats that. Thanks for the advice.
Raoul is offline  
07-11-2011, 20:13   #4198
lewis
Registered User
 
lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul View Post
I was on darkys, flashed insanity 51 and didn't change the kernel or oc uv.

The kernel is: 2.6.35.12-gdf10700 pawitp@pawitpmbp #1.

Whatever all that is.
Did you factory reset/wipe caches before moving to Insanity?
Also did you disable any lagfix?

With CM you do have to flash twice, its just how it is, I did when I first moved.
lewis is offline  
08-11-2011, 09:56   #4199
Ste-
Registered User
 
Ste-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4,184
HMod: Energy FM
One other point, I think lewis had this problem with a radio he was using maybe try a different one.
Ste- is offline  
08-11-2011, 10:01   #4200
Raoul
Registered User
 
Raoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis View Post
Did you factory reset/wipe caches before moving to Insanity?
Also did you disable any lagfix?

With CM you do have to flash twice, its just how it is, I did when I first moved.
Had everything done correctly this time. Too many times I skipped parts.

I have flashed it twice now and it was fine last night.

As per the radio, I had 1 radio the first time it happened, then I changed the radio and it still happened.
Raoul is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet