Ferguson Ariva HD Combo - Page 31 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-08-2011, 22:27   #451
fisherking
Registered User
 
fisherking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 330
Got one of these during the week
All good except for rte 1 which has excellent picture but no sound?
All other saorview channels are fine
Any ideas?
fisherking is offline  
Advertisement
12-08-2011, 08:56   #452
FRIENDO
Registered User
 
FRIENDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wexford
Posts: 451
Did you try press the green audio button while watching RTE1. You get
Language set to 1/3 (English)
Level Normal
Track Stereo

If I set Language to 2/3 (nar) I get no sound.

I hope this helps.
FRIENDO is offline  
Thanks from:
12-08-2011, 12:19   #453
fisherking
Registered User
 
fisherking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 330
Perfect!
Simple when you know how.....

my new BFFriendo !
Thanks a mil

Quote:
Originally Posted by FRIENDO View Post
Did you try press the green audio button while watching RTE1. You get
Language set to 1/3 (English)
Level Normal
Track Stereo

If I set Language to 2/3 (nar) I get no sound.

I hope this helps.
fisherking is offline  
Thanks from:
13-08-2011, 20:18   #454
jackbauer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 657
I just purchased an Ariva 120HD and updated it to v2.15 software via usb. Now its dead and just displays "ASH" on the front lcd. Anyone know of any way to reset it or force upload an older firmware? Any help much appreciated.
jackbauer is offline  
14-08-2011, 15:35   #455
dekalb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Hi jackbauer,

You may be able to restore your firmware if you have a NULL-Modem serial cable through the STB EROM Upgrade tool from ALi. At least, I was able to dump a complete firmware, from an Ariva 120, using it and my understanding is that it can reflash any ALi M3602 based STB, even if bricked (though I have only tried a dump, so I can't promise that'll work).

You can download the tool here.

If successful, please report, as this will help others.

Last edited by dekalb; 14-08-2011 at 15:38. Reason: typos
dekalb is offline  
Advertisement
20-08-2011, 13:54   #456
mmmmcl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Ariva 220HD

Can someone provide instructions on how to copy just the channel list from one Ariva 220HD to another one?
mmmmcl is offline  
25-08-2011, 20:21   #457
STB
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by dekalb View Post
Hi jackbauer,

You may be able to restore your firmware if you have a NULL-Modem serial cable through the STB EROM Upgrade tool from ALi. At least, I was able to dump a complete firmware, from an Ariva 120, using it and my understanding is that it can reflash any ALi M3602 based STB, even if bricked (though I have only tried a dump, so I can't promise that'll work).

You can download the tool here.

If successful, please report, as this will help others.
ASH is a wrong firmware flash message! Standard.... usually time for Jtag lab.

Nearly impossible to kill M3602 A or B chips. Serial Boot rom loader onboard.

What size was the dump off the ariva.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmmcl View Post
Can someone provide instructions on how to copy just the channel list from one Ariva 220HD to another one?
The Ariva 200 and the Ariva 220/120 are different software by the way in case anyone gets confused and flashes the wrong firmware.

The user db is the channel list as far as I am aware and can be copied alone.

Last edited by STB; 25-08-2011 at 20:37.
STB is offline  
30-08-2011, 13:56   #458
patolocko67
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
kids channels missing

Hi all most of the kids channels have gone any ideas why?
patolocko67 is offline  
30-08-2011, 14:47   #459
fast_eddie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
looks like they're coming from a different transponder from about 2 weeks ago, if you use 11307 (I think) instead of 11642, that's where they are now.

Sorry if the numbers are off, the box is at home...

Cheers,
Eddie
fast_eddie is online now  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
30-08-2011, 14:47   #460
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by patolocko67 View Post
Hi all most of the kids channels have gone any ideas why?
They are not gone , the broadcaster changed transponder frequency . A tranposnder scan with the new frequency should get it back .

http://www.satellite.ie/acatalog/Fre...Questions.html
Tony is offline  
30-08-2011, 22:33   #461
dekalb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by STB View Post
Nearly impossible to kill M3602 A or B chips. Serial Boot rom loader onboard.
Yup, more and more SoCs have serial recovery ROM these days, so you can actually reflash a completely bricked or unititialized system using nothing but a serial cable. Don't even need JTAG. The recovery software sends a bare-metal executable, that then takes over the flashing operations. Short of a hardware problem, I'm pretty sure the software I linked to will recover a bricked M3602 based Ariva unit no matter what, but it would be nice to have confirmation.

Quote:
What size was the dump off the ariva.
4 MB, and identical to the official .abs.
dekalb is offline  
(2) thanks from:
31-08-2011, 21:28   #462
peace2804
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 422
I have a little issue with my Ferguson Ariva 120, basically the sound cuts every now and then for a second or so, it doesn't always happen but it's quite annoying.

The thing is I had already a dish installed and I was using another receiver and I haven't had this issue before.

I haven't updated the firmware neither.

Do you know what causes this problem guys?

Cheers.
peace2804 is offline  
31-08-2011, 21:29   #463
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,293
Why the double post ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by peace2804 View Post
I have a little issue with my Ferguson Ariva 120,
Tony is offline  
31-08-2011, 21:32   #464
peace2804
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 422
Sorry I just didn't know which one is visited the most .
peace2804 is offline  
Thanks from:
05-09-2011, 13:54   #465
Dessiemc27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Co.Fermanagh
Posts: 206
hello i have a Ferguson Ariva T60 HD Digital MPEG4 box. Got it in for the ireland v slovakia game (waste of time really !) it worked fine for 2 days then we had a powercut and when i switch the box on all that comes up on the screen is the word boot and a green light and then - nothing. It wont work at all. has anyone else had this problem?

The installer is coming out before tomorrows game with a new box , but just wondering if there is a reset function on the box?
Dessiemc27 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet