Can a MPEG2 USB Dongle be made into a MPEG4 Dongle? - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-10-2009, 20:40   #1
BowWow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dublin 13
Posts: 602
Can a MPEG2 USB Dongle be made into a MPEG4 Dongle?

Title says it all. I bought one of these from Ebay two years ago during the Trials.
Can I now "upgrade" it to make it work again with the current Tests?
If so how?
Came with Blaze software.
BowWow is offline  
Advertisement
25-10-2009, 20:58   #2
Ghost Train
Custom User Title
 
Ghost Train's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 27,148
if it works with other tuning software like progdvb, altdvb or gbpvr etc then should just be a matter of getting codecs to play back the video
Ghost Train is offline  
Thanks from:
25-10-2009, 21:02   #3
Mike 1972
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7,929
If you install VLC on your computer it should work via the "open capture device" option (Watced a bit of RTE and TV3 from Truskmore this evening in the car using this method)

Mind you I havent figured out how to record video or do a channel scan (figuring out frequency can be tricky) in VLC yet

BTW I was pulled over and Truskmore is on 730.000 MHz (Ch 53)

Last edited by Mike 1972; 25-10-2009 at 21:13.
Mike 1972 is offline  
Thanks from:
26-10-2009, 11:43   #4
BowWow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dublin 13
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike 1972 View Post
If you install VLC on your computer it should work via the "open capture device" option (Watced a bit of RTE and TV3 from Truskmore this evening in the car using this method)

Mind you I havent figured out how to record video or do a channel scan (figuring out frequency can be tricky) in VLC yet

BTW I was pulled over and Truskmore is on 730.000 MHz (Ch 53)
Installed VLC, but unable to get any video/audio from dongle - I know it works as audio ok with Blaze. In "capture device" with settings on DVB-T, I must be missing something?
BowWow is offline  
26-10-2009, 21:50   #5
STB
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowWow View Post
Installed VLC, but unable to get any video/audio from dongle - I know it works as audio ok with Blaze. In "capture device" with settings on DVB-T, I must be missing something?
What your missing is the correct frequency for Dublin. It differs from transmitter to transmitter. Correct frequency for Three Rock for Dublin is 738000.
STB is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
28-10-2009, 09:30   #6
snaps
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: malapolskie, Poland
Posts: 6,490
Send a message via MSN to snaps
DVB viewer works very well with a standard MPeg 2 usb dongle! I use DVB viewer with a Hauppage HVR 600
snaps is offline  
28-10-2009, 20:49   #7
BowWow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dublin 13
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by STB View Post
What your missing is the correct frequency for Dublin. It differs from transmitter to transmitter. Correct frequency for Three Rock for Dublin is 738000.
Thanks, did that, its now working and I can watch the various stations, but its not as user friendly as Blaze where you just launched it and it played without having to Capture Device, load Frequency etc.
BowWow is offline  
28-10-2009, 23:35   #8
fat-tony
Registered User
 
fat-tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowWow View Post
Thanks, did that, its now working and I can watch the various stations, but its not as user friendly as Blaze where you just launched it and it played without having to Capture Device, load Frequency etc.
Richie Blackmor posted this on another thread - might ease the pain


Quote:
Like parasite up there, I have been using a convenient shortcut to VLC except, being in Dublin, the frequency is different.

"C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" dvb-t:// :dvb-frequency=738000000

I just click the shortcut, wait a few seconds and up it comes. It is very stable with no dropouts or pixelation. It is VLC version 1.0.1, a Hauppage Nova-T USB stick, a One For All SV-9020 passive indoor antenna and a Dell Inspiron 1501 laptop. I'm in an apartment block in Santry so it is a little surprising that it works so well.
fat-tony is offline  
02-11-2009, 16:31   #9
wibbleman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22
USB Tuner (DVR-900H) just works with Windows 7

I have a HVR-900 USB tuner that states (like most others) MPEG2, but this works very well under Windows 7 (Media Center). The EPG looks great and the user interface is very easy. As with all these tuners it is the software that does the decoding, so all you need is software that can decode MPEG4 (VLC, or Windows 7 for example). With windows 7 it just worked first time (no codec's to download etc).
wibbleman is offline  
Advertisement
09-11-2009, 16:07   #10
GoldBullion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
BlazeVidio HDTV Player (DVB-T H.264)

Can someone please help a complete novice. I am in Enfield Meath. I have the am USB DVB-T Receiver.

I have downloaded VLC as advised above and opend Capture Mode DVB DirectShow, Device Selection DVB-T, Options Transponder/ Multiplex Frequency 738000 kHz, Bandwith 8.

When I hit play I get the following message:

Your input can't be opened: VLC is unable to open the MRL 'dvb-t://frequency=738000000'. Check the log for details.

What am I doing wrong?
[IMG]file:///C:/Users/Brian/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot.png[/IMG] [IMG]file:///C:/Users/Brian/AppData/Local/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.png[/IMG]
GoldBullion is offline  
09-11-2009, 16:36   #11
PWSHAM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
GoldBullion, had the same problem on Vista. Had to run VLC as an administrator.
PWSHAM is offline  
09-11-2009, 17:01   #12
GoldBullion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Hi PWSHAM, I ran VLC as administrator and entered the settings - Nothing happened !!! Any suggestions??
GoldBullion is offline  
09-11-2009, 18:57   #13
PWSHAM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Sorry, can't remember if I done anything else.
PWSHAM is offline  
09-11-2009, 19:59   #14
jimmyjim11
Registered User
 
jimmyjim11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 199
power dvd 9

You could try Power DVD 9 Free trial for 30 days codec should still work after trial is over

could try media portal as well
jimmyjim11 is offline  
09-11-2009, 22:49   #15
GoldBullion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
I eventually got RTE 1 on VLC Frequency 738000000

Reception is not great it keeps breaking up. It must be my loaction.

How do I change channel on VLC ? ie RTE2 or TV3 do I need to enter another frequency?
GoldBullion is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet