Cisco EPC2425 modem/router help - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-09-2009, 14:39   #1
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,898
Cisco EPC2425 modem/router help

got the UPC 10Mb BB installed today and wanted to go through the setting of the modem/router (used to have the Scientific Atlantic or something), and it wont let me into the setup page without a username and password. phoned UPC and they gave me the generic UN/Pass which doesnt work. technical adviser logged in from his PC with the password "fine" apparently. he also "cant change the password or username as it is given by Cisco and used on all their modems supplied to UPC"

if i press cancel i get
Quote:
HTTP 401 - Unauthorized

Authorization is required to access the configuration server.

You must enter the correct username and/or password.
but then im able to click on other tabs, none of which work except "system" tab, which is useless.

if i click on another tab i get
Quote:
This feature is not enabled.

This feature has not been enabled in your cable modem.

To exit this page, chose any of the other tabs or click on the "Back" button on your browser tool bar to return to the previous page.
i also asked the technition if he could enable the tabs, but his reply was "why? you dont really need any of those settings. the modem works fine as it is"

he told me to phone a dedicated PC repair phone line and offered numbers.


this is really starting to annoy me. do i have to fork out for a new cable modem and wireless router?
Tea_Bag is offline  
Advertisement
03-09-2009, 15:03   #2
hightower1
Registered User
 
hightower1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,087
I suppose the other tabs contain data that only they are privvy to.
In reality if they started giving out access to all th ecable modems screens they'd have a nightmare with people screwing up settings and ringing if line stats seemed bad but had no actuall effect on their service.

You cant buy your own modem though, has to be provisioned for by them and I seriously doubt they would do that for any purchased modem for the above reasons and that they couldnt train staff on how to troubleshoot every poss cable modem you could buy.

Its really up to an ISP to decide how much line visablity they allow you.
At the end of the day what we buy is broadband access not the right to start muddling round in the supplied equipment really?
hightower1 is offline  
03-09-2009, 15:13   #3
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,898
thanks for the reply.

correct me if im wrong but doesnt the equipment supplied belong to me? so i can use it as i see fit?

my WPA key is rediculously simple and i want to change it. i also want to open ports for uTorrent and the xbox. are we no longer allowed to do these things? this is ridiculous. can i request the older equipment with the netgear router? at least then i can buy my own linksys router and get some 3rd party firmware on it to monitor my usage.
Tea_Bag is offline  
03-09-2009, 16:25   #4
hightower1
Registered User
 
hightower1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tea_Bag View Post
thanks for the reply.

correct me if im wrong but doesnt the equipment supplied belong to me? so i can use it as i see fit?

my WPA key is rediculously simple and i want to change it. i also want to open ports for uTorrent and the xbox. are we no longer allowed to do these things? this is ridiculous. can i request the older equipment with the netgear router? at least then i can buy my own linksys router and get some 3rd party firmware on it to monitor my usage.

Nope the modem is only rented from them, just had my HD stb installled for 60bucks upgrade and I still dont own that stb.

Mate of mine wanted to open ports alright on his wifi modem (have the earlier cisco wired version myself) but they refer to their premium line for "advanced" setting changes. Can see where they are coming from though seeing as opening ports etc is only needed to accomidate 3rd party software not their connection.

Dont think you can get the older seperate cisco modem and netgear router anymore. Just the modem if your not taking the wifi extra off them.
Was reading that on one of these threads.
hightower1 is offline  
03-09-2009, 17:58   #5
bealtine
Registered User
 
bealtine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: here behind the sofa
Posts: 3,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by hightower1 View Post

Dont think you can get the older seperate cisco modem and netgear router anymore. Just the modem if your not taking the wifi extra off them.
Was reading that on one of these threads.
They only supply that abomination the Cisco 2425 now. Firmware half finished and looks like it was written by a 2 year old. The list of bugs with the modem is endless. I really would have expected better from Cisco.

I want my Scientific Atlantic back but they say they don't supply them anymore so tough luck.

Anybody want to trade a pos Cisco 2425 for a Scientific Atlantic?
bealtine is offline  
Advertisement
04-09-2009, 03:38   #6
NTMK
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,370
Tea_bag iv a Scientific Atlanta at the house if u want it so give me a text
NTMK is offline  
04-09-2009, 10:32   #7
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,714
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTMK View Post
Tea_bag iv a Scientific Atlanta at the house if u want it so give me a text
i imagine you'll have a job convincing UPC to let you use that, even if it is one of theirs in the first place (incidentally, that SA modem is not yours, it's theirs on loan to you as hightower1 already said, so you can't give it to someone else either ).

there was a thread on here a while back (which i can't find for the life of me now) with someone who moved house and they just took their UPC modem with them and plugged it into the existing broadband enabled port (previous tenant had UPC broadband too) at the new place and asked UPC to enable it and they still insisted on sending out an engineer to set everything up again.
vibe666 is offline  
07-09-2009, 00:53   #8
seanybiker
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11,166
Only got UPC installed last week. The chap that was putting it in told me that the wireless on the cisco wasnt really the best that I could go to any PC and buy a decent one and just use it if I wanted to. Think i will cos this cisco is forking brutal.
seanybiker is offline  
07-09-2009, 12:58   #9
belmulletman
Registered User
 
belmulletman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 635
what i found is...

Initial login leave blank.
You should be presented with a set / change password section.
Leave the exsisting password field blank (because it is) and type the password that you want it to be going forward and repeat.
Now when you go to access the modem, leave the username blank and fill in your new password.
In Setup you'll see all the nice things to play with (IP Assigning, Port Forwarding / Filtering). These are all in the Setup Tab and not the Advanced Tab (seemingly thats for the IP Phone setup only).

It worked for me and i've all my ports nicely forwarded etc...
belmulletman is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
07-09-2009, 14:48   #10
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,714
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanybiker View Post
Only got UPC installed last week. The chap that was putting it in told me that the wireless on the cisco wasnt really the best that I could go to any PC World and buy a decent one and just use it if I wanted to. Think i will cos this cisco is forking brutal.
indeed you can. or online, komplett.ie or whatever techy online store grabs your fancy.

just make sure that it's a generic 'broadband' router and not specifically a DSL one.

some routers are designed for cable connections, some for DSL and some for both, ao just make sure you get the right one.

if I wasn't still using the same linksys routers for the last 4 or 5 years I could probably recommend something new and fancy to you, but unfortunately I am, so i can't as i'm a little rusty in the new router tech department.

maybe someone else could give you a recommendation based on their own experiences?
vibe666 is offline  
07-09-2009, 17:31   #11
pYrO1v1aniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Just registered specially to tell you.

With the cisco router, accessible at 192.168.1.1, the login screen-

Leave both fields blank and hit okay. That's the default, no username, no password, simple as that. It'll then ask you to create an administrator password. Don't go buyin a new router. What you have is a good one.
pYrO1v1aniac is offline  
Thanks from:
08-09-2009, 14:05   #12
vibe666
Registered User
 
vibe666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clonee, Co. Meath
Posts: 12,714
Send a message via ICQ to vibe666 Send a message via MSN to vibe666 Send a message via Skype™ to vibe666
Quote:
Originally Posted by pYrO1v1aniac View Post
Just registered specially to tell you.
maybe you should have read a few more threads before you registered. the broadband forum is full of people complaining about how shit the EPC2425 is and bridging it with a better router so they can get around it.

there's also a post 2 posts above yours telling him how to log into it.
vibe666 is offline  
Thanks from:
08-09-2009, 17:17   #13
BeansBeans
Registered User
 
BeansBeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 490
I have to agree the cisco (or is it a rebranded linksys? route) is horrible. The wireless signal is bad, the firmware is bad etc.

If you are thinking about getting a new router Smallnetbuilder.com review list may be of assistance to you.

Anyway im also thinking about going for a new router. Was thinking about the wirless N standard. The D-Link Dir-655 seems to be thought of very highly in general. Would the said D-Link be grand to bridge with the Cisco pos?

Anyone know if theres any point in going for a dual band router instead?

Last edited by BeansBeans; 08-09-2009 at 17:19.
BeansBeans is offline  
08-09-2009, 18:19   #14
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,898
before entering a password




after pressing cancel



sorry about the size of the images, it wont seem to scale with the php code, mod if you could fix them i'd be gratefull.

i cant access any of the tabs on it except for system tab, which displays the mac address and firmware version..
Tea_Bag is offline  
09-09-2009, 01:39   #15
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,898
im now even more upset with the Cisco crap. it wont allow streaming from my PC to my xbox. tried it for the first time today since having the modem installed, and my xbox cant pick up the pc, or vice versa. tried every software thing i could find, to no avail. of course, im pretty sure the port is blocked, but i cant open it...

anyone using this same model that got streaming working?
Tea_Bag is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search