Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
12-06-2009, 09:59   #1
jacool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 829
192.168.1.254

hi all,
called to a friend's house today - internet down.
did all the usual messing - no success
finally got a direct cable from router (eircom netopia) into laptop and typed in above address and got nothing, nada, niet.
she then told me she got them in Monday to fit a new telephone cable from outside. the phone is working fine.
is this a "straight back to eircom" issue ?
thanks,
jacool
jacool is offline  
Advertisement
12-06-2009, 10:08   #2
RoadKillTs
Registered User
 
RoadKillTs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,658
Are the lights solid on the router?
Are you getting an ip address?

Click Start, Run, type cmd click ok
At the command prompt type ipconfig
RoadKillTs is offline  
12-06-2009, 11:19   #3
jacool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 829
cheers, there are lights on the router
the PC shows connected to the eircom connection, and a good connection
there is a 192 IP address
Windows Updates were loaded
the homepage of google or any page searched just sees the internet address populated in the top of the page but a blank area where the page should be visible.
i tried word,excel to ensure no issues with the screen.
jacool is offline  
12-06-2009, 12:00   #4
RoadKillTs
Registered User
 
RoadKillTs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,658
OK cool.

Is the internet light a solid green?

can you from the command prompt type "ping 192.168.1.254" without quotes.

Edit. If you get a reply back id check the proxy settings on your internet browser.

Last edited by RoadKillTs; 12-06-2009 at 12:02.
RoadKillTs is offline  
12-06-2009, 12:48   #5
jacool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 829
thanks for the help. won't get back there until tomorrow, but i'll try that then.
thanks again.
jacool is offline  
Advertisement
12-06-2009, 13:09   #6
MunsterCycling
Registered User
 
MunsterCycling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Munster
Posts: 4,703
Look for the default gateway address in the ip settings via start > run > cmd > ipconfig /all and that is the ip of the mode, they may have changed the default IP for it.

MC
MunsterCycling is offline  
15-06-2009, 12:00   #7
jacool
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 829
sorted

thanks guys for your help, much appreciated
in the end i got onto eircom and we worked through the problem getting to McAfee as the culprit. when i uninstalled it the internet was fine.
the system is now running AVG and running fine.
once again cheers !!
jacool is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet