Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-06-2009, 14:06   #1
janusz0001
Registered User
 
janusz0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Near the balcony
Posts: 21
UPC Cisco Modem/Router Password

Hi Guys,

I have a newly installed broadband and I want to change some settings inside.Anyone knows what's the default password?Help is very much appreciated.
janusz0001 is offline  
Advertisement
10-06-2009, 14:39   #2
cisk
Registered User
 
cisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 1,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by janusz0001 View Post
Hi Guys,

I have a newly installed broadband and I want to change some settings inside.Anyone knows what's the default password?Help is very much appreciated.

You cant change any settings on the Modem. If you use it in accordance with a router then that's were the settings your looking for are.
cisk is offline  
10-06-2009, 15:30   #3
janusz0001
Registered User
 
janusz0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Near the balcony
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cisk View Post
You cant change any settings on the Modem. If you use it in accordance with a router then that's were the settings your looking for are.
The router password is what im lookin.They have installed an integrated modem/router.I want to change the wireless settings...
janusz0001 is offline  
10-06-2009, 17:19   #4
_Sidhe_
Registered User
 
_Sidhe_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 192
From what the users here who have the new Cisco modem have been saying, you leave the username and password blank.
That's the automatic setting.
Just leave them blank, and click ok.
_Sidhe_ is offline  
10-06-2009, 17:30   #5
FenderJazz
Registered User
 
FenderJazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Limerick
Posts: 21
Its ur UPC a/c number. Used to work in that call center.
If that doesn't work just use "admin" as ur username and "password" as ur password. Case sensitive!
FenderJazz is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
10-06-2009, 22:02   #6
_Sidhe_
Registered User
 
_Sidhe_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by FenderJazz View Post
Its ur UPC a/c number. Used to work in that call center.
If that doesn't work just use "admin" as ur username and "password" as ur password. Case sensitive!

This is a new modem.
it's only out a few weeks.

The account number is the password that their techs put on your wireless network.

Admin and Password is the details for the old Netgear Router.

This is a new password for a new modem.

As I said, leave both blank.
_Sidhe_ is offline  
10-06-2009, 22:07   #7
Tannylan
Registered User
 
Tannylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin 8
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Sidhe_ View Post
From what the users here who have the new Cisco modem have been saying, you leave the username and password blank.
That's the automatic setting.
Just leave them blank, and click ok.
+1
Tannylan is offline  
11-06-2009, 07:31   #8
janusz0001
Registered User
 
janusz0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Near the balcony
Posts: 21
Thanks for the answers guys!Will try it tonight.
janusz0001 is offline  
11-06-2009, 14:36   #9
Feasog Dearg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Wood!
Posts: 11
Hi janus,

I can confirm that clicking OK does work - you'll be prompted to enter a password then. However, this didn't work in Google Chrome, for me anyway. I had to use Internet Explorer for clicking OK to work. It may work in Firefox, I didn't check.

So, if you use IE then you should be fine, if you use Chrome, try Firefox, then IE.

Good luck!
Feasog Dearg is offline  
Advertisement
11-06-2009, 15:53   #10
FenderJazz
Registered User
 
FenderJazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Limerick
Posts: 21
Cool, Anyway, not to get a whole ball rolling but never liked UPC. treat their staff like ****e too!
FenderJazz is offline  
12-06-2009, 12:14   #11
janusz0001
Registered User
 
janusz0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Near the balcony
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feasog Dearg View Post
Hi janus,

I can confirm that clicking OK does work - you'll be prompted to enter a password then. However, this didn't work in Google Chrome, for me anyway. I had to use Internet Explorer for clicking OK to work. It may work in Firefox, I didn't check.

So, if you use IE then you should be fine, if you use Chrome, try Firefox, then IE.

Good luck!
Cheers!
janusz0001 is offline  
09-02-2010, 08:56   #12
cipher_neo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Sidhe_ View Post
This is a new modem.
it's only out a few weeks.

The account number is the password that their techs put on your wireless network.

Admin and Password is the details for the old Netgear Router.

This is a new password for a new modem.

As I said, leave both blank.
thanks, this helped me!
cipher_neo is offline  
05-06-2010, 13:17   #13
harlock59
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
I need it too, thx
harlock59 is offline  
05-06-2010, 13:29   #14
Davy
Category Moderator
 
Davy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland most of the time
Posts: 15,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlock59 View Post
I need it too, thx
Leave both fields blank and press ok. It will prompt you to enter a new password then.

Leaving the 'old password' box blank, and just fill in the new boxes with whatever you choose.
Davy is offline  
05-06-2010, 18:11   #15
harlock59
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2

Ok, sorry for not having replied before to tell i'd already succeeded. i had read it after.
harlock59 is offline  
Thanks from:
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search