Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
21-05-2009, 16:25   #1
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
Preparing iPhone to restore Error (1604)

Started off trying to unlock my iPhone 3g but then it went horribly wrong. Well to make a long story short its locked at the moment and i cant do anything with it and im trying to unlock it so at least ill be able to use the ipod part for now.
So i put it into recovery mode plugged it into it tunes hit shift + restore clicked the write firmware file and let it work away. Seemed to be doing fine untill it comes to preparing iphone to restore. Its stuck on that for ages until Error 1604 pops up.When i restore it through itunes(not hitting shift) its fine but obviuosly its still locked and not the way i want it. Anyone know how to fix it? Going mad with the useless phone.


thanks in advance.
AntoSRFC is offline  
Advertisement
21-05-2009, 16:30   #2
vinnycoyne
Moderator
 
vinnycoyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Galway
Posts: 1,088
Are you using Mac or Windows?

Edit: Also, have you tried this: http://hubpages.com/hub/Fixing-1604-...-Restore-Error

Last edited by vinnycoyne; 21-05-2009 at 16:32.
vinnycoyne is offline  
21-05-2009, 17:15   #3
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
Ye sorry its windows. Like i said i have a bricked phone at the moment and i want to unbrick it. When i followed that link it worked the restore went throught but i was still left with a bricked phone.
AntoSRFC is offline  
21-05-2009, 17:29   #4
vinnycoyne
Moderator
 
vinnycoyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Galway
Posts: 1,088
How do you mean bricked? Is the screen blank? Or is the phone just locked / deactivated?
vinnycoyne is offline  
21-05-2009, 17:31   #5
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
Well bricked/ locked not sure what to call it. when i turn it on the screen is of a usb and itunes logo and the option to ring for an emergency at the bottom.
AntoSRFC is offline  
Advertisement
21-05-2009, 17:57   #6
vinnycoyne
Moderator
 
vinnycoyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Galway
Posts: 1,088
It sounds like you haven't activated it yet. Try re-run PwnageTool and make sure to check the box that activates the phone.
vinnycoyne is offline  
21-05-2009, 18:40   #7
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by lackofcolour View Post
It sounds like you haven't activated it yet. Try re-run PwnageTool and make sure to check the box that activates the phone.
Cant find a pwnage tool for windows do you have a link? I was using quickpwn and it says you can only jailbreak les than2.0
AntoSRFC is offline  
22-05-2009, 09:40   #8
vinnycoyne
Moderator
 
vinnycoyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Galway
Posts: 1,088
I don't think PwnageTool exists on Windows.

Did you use QuickPwn initially?
vinnycoyne is offline  
22-05-2009, 15:16   #9
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
well i never got up to the quckpwn part up untill just there. so now its jailbroken at the moment So im happy enough at the minute at least i can use the ipod apps ect. By the sound of things the only way of unlocking it is turbo sim. cause my 02 sim isnt working on it.
AntoSRFC is offline  
Advertisement
22-05-2009, 15:46   #10
vinnycoyne
Moderator
 
vinnycoyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Galway
Posts: 1,088
Well, if your modem firmware is at 2.28.00, it can be unlocked using yellowsn0w (available in Cydia). You can check what fw you're on by going into Settings -> General -> About and it should be listed under Modem Firmware.

If not, you can try downgrading to 2.28.00 using an app called Fuzzyband (also available in Cydia).
vinnycoyne is offline  
22-05-2009, 16:44   #11
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
Ye its at 2.30 ill try that fuzzyband . now thanks.
AntoSRFC is offline  
23-05-2009, 12:01   #12
Dublinstiofán
Registered User
 
Dublinstiofán's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin 6W
Posts: 1,829
Your restoring with the wrong firmware bundle. If you find out what the correct one is use that and everything will be ok.
Dublinstiofán is offline  
24-05-2009, 19:09   #13
AntoSRFC
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 388
Dont have wifi at home so just got fuzzyband there. Its says im on 5.9 and it not supported. What next? Is turbo sim my only option or sit and wait for that to be cracked?
AntoSRFC is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet