meteor pay as you go broadband Versus 3 pay broadband - Page 2 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
13-03-2009, 13:42   #16
Karsini
Subscriber
 
Karsini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 13,003
Send a message via Skype™ to Karsini
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Vimes View Post
Well a lot of people think that not being able to use it at all in large parts of the country sucks and would rather have edge but whatever makes you happy
Exactly. I'm thinking of signing up for Meteor's service so I can get internet access when I'm away from home. I wouldn't be using it for anything heavy, I have my 10Mb UPC connection for that. I'd just want to be able to go online wherever I might be.

As I'd be using it as a secondary connection I'd only want to do it as prepaid, leaving me with either 3 or Meteor. Putting aside any prejudices I have of 3, I'd choose Meteor because they have EDGE rather than relying on dial-up speed GPRS outside of 3G coverage.
Karsini is offline  
Advertisement
13-03-2009, 13:57   #17
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,568
Meteor, while making use of O2 masts, does have worse coverage/capacity. My phone call reliability increase immediatly after switching from Meteor to O2 was amazing.

Meteor only pay for roaming to O2 masts were there is NO Meteor coverage at all.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
13-03-2009, 14:13   #18
Karsini
Subscriber
 
Karsini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 13,003
Send a message via Skype™ to Karsini
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
Meteor, while making use of O2 masts, does have worse coverage/capacity. My phone call reliability increase immediatly after switching from Meteor to O2 was amazing.

Meteor only pay for roaming to O2 masts were there is NO Meteor coverage at all.
Meteor switched to using Vodafone for their roaming didn't they?
Karsini is offline  
13-03-2009, 14:14   #19
Sam Vimes
Registered User
 
Sam Vimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The pale blue dot
Posts: 21,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karsini View Post
As I'd be using it as a secondary connection I'd only want to do it as prepaid, leaving me with either 3 or Meteor. Putting aside any prejudices I have of 3, I'd choose Meteor because they have EDGE rather than relying on dial-up speed GPRS outside of 3G coverage.
There is no relying on GPRS outside of 3G coverage with 3, it just won't connect at all. 3 only has 3G masts and their roaming deal with vodafone only works for calls and texts

@watty, didn't meteor switch their roaming deal to vodafone a few years ago?

Last edited by Sam Vimes; 13-03-2009 at 14:16.
Sam Vimes is offline  
Thanks from:
13-03-2009, 14:16   #20
Sam Vimes
Registered User
 
Sam Vimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The pale blue dot
Posts: 21,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karsini View Post
Meteor switched to using Vodafone for their roaming didn't they?
It seems they did:
http://kenmc.com/2006/11/14/meteor-r...with-vodafone/
Sam Vimes is offline  
Advertisement
13-03-2009, 16:14   #21
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,568
same principle applies. I guess they switched as Vodafone has most masts. They took over Eircell, the original eircom Mobile.


Tesco are still using O2?
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
13-03-2009, 18:06   #22
Karsini
Subscriber
 
Karsini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 13,003
Send a message via Skype™ to Karsini
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Vimes View Post
There is no relying on GPRS outside of 3G coverage with 3, it just won't connect at all. 3 only has 3G masts and their roaming deal with vodafone only works for calls and texts
Ooh, another reason not to go with them! I never knew data wasn't working with 3's Vodafone roaming.
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
Tesco are still using O2?
Yes as far as I'm aware.
Karsini is offline  
14-03-2009, 09:23   #23
Sam Vimes
Registered User
 
Sam Vimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The pale blue dot
Posts: 21,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
Tesco are still using O2?
Yes they are. They don't have any of their own masts. They're an MVNO
Sam Vimes is offline  
14-03-2009, 14:49   #24
Walkman
Registered User
 
Walkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
I suggest that 3's maps may be "optimistic" as they have about 440 masts now and will have 600 after the current roll-out. They originally talked about having 770 masts. They had to meet various coverage targets by 2007. They claim to meet them.
3 currently have 787 live masts nationwide.
Walkman is offline  
Advertisement
14-03-2009, 15:54   #25
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkman View Post
3 currently have 787 live masts nationwide.
Any authoritative reference?

If true, it's still less than 1/2 what they need. Or does the 787 include Vodafone masts they have agreed roaming on?

Last edited by watty; 14-03-2009 at 16:01.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
14-03-2009, 16:13   #26
bealtine
Registered User
 
bealtine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: here behind the sofa
Posts: 3,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkman View Post
3 currently have 787 live masts nationwide.
I think 3 have 400+ masts live nationwide, please prove me wrong.
bealtine is offline  
14-03-2009, 17:29   #27
Walkman
Registered User
 
Walkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by bealtine View Post
I think 3 have 400+ masts live nationwide, please prove me wrong.
Like I have sorted before a mate of mine works for them. No this figure is 3's own masts not any vodafone. Can I ask why you think they have 400.
Walkman is offline  
14-03-2009, 17:44   #28
bealtine
Registered User
 
bealtine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: here behind the sofa
Posts: 3,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkman View Post
Like I have sorted before a mate of mine works for them. No this figure is 3's own masts not any vodafone. Can I ask why you think they have 400.
A mate of mine works for them and says different.
bealtine is offline  
14-03-2009, 21:18   #29
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,568
Unless anyone's mates are senior and in the right department they won't know.

Curiously some people senior enough to know about these things in some companies make a point of NOT knowing so they can't inadvertently let cats out of bags.

We know that Vodafone has the most sites and there are definately 5643 "sites". Though GSM and 3G at same place and same operator might count as two sites. I'm fairly sure that a mast shared between 2 operators (with their own spectrum each) counts as two sites.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
18-03-2009, 07:02   #30
buckfastmonkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: DA TOWN ( DUNDALK )
Posts: 151
hello all, does anybody know if these mobile broadband services are suitable for gaming over xbox live??? i use digiweb 8 meg but lately the service has turned to poop on a stick. i would say the connection is dropped in at least half of all sessions, SO ANNOYING.
buckfastmonkey is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet