Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
30-09-2008, 20:47   #1
Y2J_MUFC
Registered User
 
Y2J_MUFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kilkenny/Clare
Posts: 2,228
Send a message via AIM to Y2J_MUFC Send a message via MSN to Y2J_MUFC
Telsey Router - Magnet

Hi all, I've just got 10meg magnet, but I'm looking to change the SSID and the password. Is there some easy configuration to get into the router?

eg: With a DLink router, its 192.168.0.1, username: admin. password: <blank>
Y2J_MUFC is offline  
Advertisement
30-09-2008, 20:59   #2
Spear
Moderator
 
Spear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 12,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2J_MUFC View Post
Hi all, I've just got 10meg magnet, but I'm looking to change the SSID and the password. Is there some easy configuration to get into the router?

eg: With a DLink router, its 192.168.0.1, username: admin. password: <blank>
I've had a look at one of these, and there's seems to be almost nothing you can change on them, they're completely locked down, and closer to a modem with extras rather than a full router.
Spear is offline  
30-09-2008, 23:35   #3
Voodoo2
Registered User
 
Voodoo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tralee, Kerry
Posts: 482
Send a message via AIM to Voodoo2 Send a message via MSN to Voodoo2 Send a message via Yahoo to Voodoo2 Send a message via Skype™ to Voodoo2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2J_MUFC View Post
Hi all, I've just got 10meg magnet, but I'm looking to change the SSID and the password. Is there some easy configuration to get into the router?

eg: With a DLink router, its 192.168.0.1, username: admin. password: <blank>
Do an IPCONFIG in the command line and your will get your default getway which will be the router open it in your webbrowser as you would with the dlink, then do some Google work on default passwords
Voodoo2 is offline  
01-10-2008, 20:32   #4
Y2J_MUFC
Registered User
 
Y2J_MUFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kilkenny/Clare
Posts: 2,228
Send a message via AIM to Y2J_MUFC Send a message via MSN to Y2J_MUFC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo2 View Post
Do an IPCONFIG in the command line and your will get your default getway which will be the router open it in your webbrowser as you would with the dlink, then do some Google work on default passwords
Cheers man, good suggestion, but when I get the default gateway i.p, I can't do anything with it. No page displays in the browser, tried mapping to it by doing a start->run, no joy there either
Y2J_MUFC is offline  
02-10-2008, 00:32   #5
MunsterCycling
Registered User
 
MunsterCycling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Munster
Posts: 4,703
Magnet most likely do what Smart do to their modems, neuter them to within an inch of their life so as to cut down on the PEBTAC errors. Have been questioning Smart continuously about this.

MC
MunsterCycling is offline  
Advertisement
02-10-2008, 19:33   #6
rowanh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 401
Hi, just got a 24mb magnet line, running at 1.5mb though, was going to try and have a look at hte router configuration to see if something could some how be slowing it down but seems you cant? Anyone know of a way to access the settings also anyone know what settings i need to change other than putting a user name and password in if i was to use another router?
rowanh is offline  
29-10-2008, 18:29   #7
Antiprophet
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
192.168.2.1 is the router page, but i cant find the fecking login anywhere, any ideas?
Antiprophet is offline  
12-11-2008, 23:42   #8
Pixel8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 253
You just need to plug the Telsey box into a wireless router through the WAN or Internet Connection port on your router, not the LAN connection.

Then when you connect to and access your router admin page in the normal way, usually 192.168.2.1 in a browser, you can see it says "connected". It picks up the internet connection as if it was a modem plugged into a router. You do need the router though, cant access the magnet box directly at all.

Once you have your router and magnet box working together (which doesnt even require a username or password, just plug it into your router), you can then hook up ethernet hard drives and NAS or DAS boxes to the router and access them normally through your router IP instead of the magnet IP which is something like 87.198.58.*

Make sure you connect to your router and not the magnet box when searching for networks wirelessly and in some cases you might need to remove the magnet preset from the preferred list so it automatically connects to your spare router instead of the magnet box.
Pixel8 is offline  
14-02-2009, 15:19   #9
.Ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 58
netopia

Hi

I have a tesley ( Magnet router) And i need to give my pc a static address . magnet wont allow me to logon to it so i borrowed a netopia router and wondering does anybody know how i can configure it with the telsey router..
.Ger is offline  
Advertisement
15-05-2009, 10:00   #10
otoolepw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dublin North
Posts: 3
Hi Ger

Did you figure this out? If so would you mind posting?

Thanks

Paul


Quote:
Originally Posted by .Ger View Post
Hi

I have a tesley ( Magnet router) And i need to give my pc a static address . magnet wont allow me to logon to it so i borrowed a netopia router and wondering does anybody know how i can configure it with the telsey router..
otoolepw is offline  
20-05-2009, 16:02   #11
Magnet: Rory
Verified representative
 
Magnet: Rory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by otoolepw View Post
Hi Ger

Did you figure this out? If so would you mind posting?

Thanks

Paul
Just saw this now (tbh i thought the wireless area was just for wireless bb). Does anyone need anything escalated?
Magnet: Rory is offline  
05-06-2009, 10:32   #12
lukejr
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Limerick
Posts: 238
Same issue here. I have Magnet, works great but would like to change the SSID and Password, any suggestions. Normally you just enter the Default Gateway into browser and bob's your uncle. But can't seem to get it up.

Great speeds by the way Magnet.
lukejr is offline  
08-06-2009, 09:28   #13
Magnet: Rory
Verified representative
 
Magnet: Rory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukejr View Post
Same issue here. I have Magnet, works great but would like to change the SSID and Password, any suggestions. Normally you just enter the Default Gateway into browser and bob's your uncle. But can't seem to get it up.

Great speeds by the way Magnet.
The routers are set up as plug and play so any modifications need to be done with the assistance of technical support.

If you like you can PM me your details and I can get the guys to call you.
Magnet: Rory is offline  
03-08-2009, 00:13   #14
.Ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by otoolepw View Post
Hi Ger

Did you figure this out? If so would you mind posting?

Thanks

Paul

you prob don’t need this info now but anyway, what I did was connected the netopia Router to the magnet disable the DSL port on the netopia and connected them together by using the crossover cable, then configured the netopia with the dns of the magnet box and used the dhcp on the netopia to give my pc a static address if you want more help pm me

sorry for delay
.Ger is offline  
26-08-2009, 17:25   #15
Dragonlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Hi,
I recently signed up to magnet and have to say it's great.
I am having a problem trying to stream to ps3, archos etc
I am getting upnp not available error on ps3
as the telsey seems toene locked down and only o modem I can't port forward
I rang magnet who basically said there is nothing I can do
I have a dlink wireless router at home and someone said can plug this into the telsey
I tried it and it's failing to get an ip address
I assume I need to enter some settings to the dlink via config page
could someone help me out as I haven't a clue what to enter where?
Cheers
Dragonlord is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet