BBC iPlayer - Page 2 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
21-02-2008, 14:39   #16
Cameraman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dún Laoghaire
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praetorian View Post
Doesn't work for me on IE or FF.
It should work - IF UTV is your ISP.
Cameraman is offline  
Advertisement
21-02-2008, 16:40   #17
Praetorian
Moderator
 
Praetorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 3,329
Mod: English
Yea, thats the reason. Had a blonde moment
Praetorian is offline  
15-03-2008, 11:43   #18
robo
Registered User
 
robo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lily White Land
Posts: 2,016
Any advice for how a Smart user could get this working? What proxy settings would work?

Last edited by robo; 15-03-2008 at 12:08.
robo is offline  
16-03-2008, 11:59   #19
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,568
It won't work for Smart users.
The UTV proxy is only availabe to people connected via UTV.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
16-03-2008, 14:03   #20
Skyuser
Registered User
 
Skyuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,659
Works for me but the speed is a bit slower when using ni proxy.
Skyuser is offline  
Advertisement
18-03-2008, 01:03   #21
Simon201
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dublin 7
Posts: 689
Cheers BryanL33 - brill!
BBC iPlayer now working on my Mac with Safari. Had it working a couple of weeks ago after scouring the net for some socks 5 proxy but it only seemed to be temporary.
Simon201 is offline  
20-03-2008, 05:40   #22
pauly3
Registered User
 
pauly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kildare
Posts: 117
I am with UTV Internet. I entered the ni-cache info and can access the BBC content here in Kildare. While troubleshooting a Netopia modem at a friends house (they have Eircom broadband) I connected my own Netopia router with the UTV settings to their line and was connected straight away! Does this mean I can carry around a spare Netopia router with my settings (I have two of them) and watch, or demonstrate, the BBC iPlayer in any home that has broadband in Ireland (since they are all ultimately derived from Eircom)? Or is it just Eircom who do not authenticate their users? And anyone know how my web pages were routed onto UTV's network from an Eircom line?
pauly3 is offline  
20-03-2008, 11:45   #23
Moriarty
Registered User
 
Moriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,765
Short answer: Yes.

Slightly less short answer: You can use any bitstream DSL account (eircom, bt (non-llu), utv, digiweb, etc) on any bitstream DSL line. It's just a matter of having an account with one of the ISPs so you can authenticate it.
Moriarty is offline  
24-10-2008, 23:38   #24
ZENER
Registered User
 
ZENER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In a dreamworld according to me da !
Posts: 5,309
Send a message via Skype™ to ZENER
[stupid question] If I'm with BT can I use their NI proxy to the same effect ? Would it have to be llu or any bitstream product ?[/stoopid question]

ZEN
ZENER is offline  
Advertisement
05-11-2008, 03:08   #25
Skyuser
Registered User
 
Skyuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,659
The ni-cache proxy for UTV is not working for me anymore. Anyone else?
Skyuser is offline  
05-11-2008, 08:18   #26
Cabaal
Cat Herding Mod
 
Cabaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Authoritarian Inc
Posts: 21,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyuser View Post
The ni-cache proxy for UTV is not working for me anymore. Anyone else?
its dead in the water for some time now, shame
Cabaal is offline  
05-11-2008, 21:52   #27
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,983
Yeah, a massive loss
byte is online now  
07-11-2008, 23:35   #28
long_b
Registered User
 
long_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,017
Ah crap - just got around to trying it now
long_b is offline  
08-11-2008, 18:05   #29
barnicles
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,825
My exchange is being enabled next year and NICACHE would be handy
barnicles is offline  
05-03-2009, 17:56   #30
jocko4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Yes you can do it from any ISP, just follow these instructions: http://hurwi.net/blog/?p=28

Essentially, it involves using a Firefox add-on "FoxyProxy" to reroute the traffic through a UK proxy - all the details are there - it works fine - watched the full Welsh V France rugby game the other night because I missed in on Friday. Only two or three pauses in the whole transmission (on a 3Mb DSl line) and it was in high def - you could see the pores on Chaval's face (oh the horror!)

Edit: I will accept applause & thank yous in a brown paper bag please - just PM me for the drop off point! Oh, did I forget to say I was an FF'er and am still on the make - ask any of my buddies - the developers or the bankers?

Last edited by jocko4; 05-03-2009 at 17:59.
jocko4 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet