Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-07-2006, 18:36   #1
Nukem
Moderator
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,910
Esat BT and Linksys WRK54G

Hello

I have ZyXel Presitge 623T Esat modem and a Linksys WRK54G. Cant get the wirelss to work. Have the ZyXel in the standard mode for just LAN (setup shown below). It will allow me to enter the Linksys setup page as long as its not on the same computer as the ZyXel and the ZyXel is in bridge mode. The IP for the ZyXel http://192.168.1.1 is the same for the Linksys. So iv tried too things in bridge more (assuming thats correct)

(1)
Left the IP addresses alone and tried arranging the Linksys through PPPoe and set up the network but keep getting limited connectivity. It does show the wireles network but wont let me connect

(2)
Changed the Linksys to http://192.168.1.2 and tried using obtain Ip automatically, same effect really.

What am i doing wrong, i have enabled internet connection through my ZyXel, think im doing something tiny wrong!

Any help would be great.
Cheers
Nukem

Last edited by Nukem; 12-12-2008 at 12:25.
Nukem is offline  
Advertisement
11-07-2006, 18:47   #2
irlrobins
Registered User
 
irlrobins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D4+10
Posts: 6,896
You need to set modem into bridge mode, this is the easiest way of getting this to work. Then connect it to the WAN port of the Linksys. Config the linksys to handle the PPPoE settings. Should work fine then.

Work on this setup and see how far you get. Then post back here with as much info as possible:

i.e. can you connect to linksys at 192.168.1.1?
Do you get an ip address when you connect PC to router via ethernet or wireless?
Can you ping sites etc.
irlrobins is offline  
11-07-2006, 19:00   #3
MunsterCycling
Registered User
 
MunsterCycling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Munster
Posts: 4,703
Maybe try reading this http://www.zyxel.com/web/download.ph...UsersGuide.pdf

MunsterCycling is offline  
12-07-2006, 10:06   #4
Nukem
Moderator
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,910
Ya all set up ok, USB to PC -> Wan to Linksys -> Ethernet to other PC. Once you change in to bridge it gives an option for RFC or PPPoA - tried both and nothing. Shows a cnnection but wont let me do anything
Really sick of this rubbish,tried resetting both of them and nout! Severly tempremental, works and doesnt work. Il try again later.

Cheers
nukem
Nukem is offline  
12-07-2006, 10:34   #5
therecklessone
unbelievable tekkers!
 
therecklessone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Park Lane
Posts: 17,073
Nukem, I have the exact same setup and here's what I have (it works)

1. Set the ZyXel to bridging mode.

ZyXEL bridging settings

2. Set up your connections as follows:

Phone - ZyXEL - ethernet - Linksys - ethernet to PC

3. Set your Linksys like this

That should allow your wireless to work, if you're still having difficulties you may need to set static IPs.

Hope that helps.
therecklessone is offline  
Advertisement
12-07-2006, 10:39   #6
irlrobins
Registered User
 
irlrobins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D4+10
Posts: 6,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem
Ya all set up ok, USB to PC
That doesn't sound like a correct setup. therecklessone has it right. Modem should only connect to the linksys.
irlrobins is offline  
13-07-2006, 00:09   #7
Nukem
Moderator
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,910
Lads ye are f*cking savage!
Its running my lappie and PC now through LAN and registering the Wireless but Low connectivity.....etc......
Getting there - any ideas whats up with the low connectivity, tried with and without WEP,with & without MAC filters,head scratcher.

Keep the advice coming and the milkybars are on me!
Nukem is offline  
13-07-2006, 00:15   #8
irlrobins
Registered User
 
irlrobins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D4+10
Posts: 6,896
update drivers and firmware on all devices. Switch off power saving mode on wireless cards. Maybe try changing wireless channel in case of interference.
irlrobins is offline  
13-07-2006, 00:43   #9
JohnnieM
Registered User
 
JohnnieM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Jibberobia
Posts: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem
Lads ye are f*cking savage!
Its running my lappie and PC now through LAN and registering the Wireless but Low connectivity.....etc......
Getting there - any ideas whats up with the low connectivity, tried with and without WEP,with & without MAC filters,head scratcher.

Keep the advice coming and the milkybars are on me!
If you give the laptop a static ip can you then connect.. Could be that both devices are giving out dhcp... try turn off dhcp on router and make sure dhcp on on wireless ap or other way round which ever you prefer obviously make sure that the devices them selves dont clash on ip's.Also you dont need bridge mode have as standard connection to th internet.. the wi fi is simply using it as a gateway..

Last edited by JohnnieM; 13-07-2006 at 00:47.
JohnnieM is offline  
Advertisement
13-07-2006, 00:44   #10
therecklessone
unbelievable tekkers!
 
therecklessone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Park Lane
Posts: 17,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by irlrobins
Maybe try changing wireless channel in case of interference.
Probably the first step I'd try.
therecklessone is offline  
13-07-2006, 08:24   #11
irlrobins
Registered User
 
irlrobins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D4+10
Posts: 6,896
Ignore JohnnieM's post. He's got it arseways imo.
irlrobins is offline  
19-07-2006, 00:09   #12
Nukem
Moderator
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,910
Changed Channels and updated everything humanly possible,even that Sp2 fix and regedit for no connectivity. Head scratchin continues. Any ideas again.

Thanks lads
Nukem is offline  
19-07-2006, 23:12   #13
therecklessone
unbelievable tekkers!
 
therecklessone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Park Lane
Posts: 17,073
Got me scratching my head now as well...

If its a wireless card you have (rather than on-board wireless) I'd try removing it from your hardware profile then reinstalling it.

Try assigning a fixed IP to the wireless connection in XP.

Other than that the best I can suggest is Linksys support. Best of luck mate.

Last edited by therecklessone; 19-07-2006 at 23:20.
therecklessone is offline  
19-07-2006, 23:16   #14
irlrobins
Registered User
 
irlrobins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D4+10
Posts: 6,896
did you switch off power saving features of wireless card?
irlrobins is offline  
20-07-2006, 00:09   #15
Nukem
Moderator
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,910
Think there is something iffy as it connects spot through ethernet bar one PC,the main PC is crap slow and only loads some pages and getting limited connectivity from 2 laptops with built in cards and one from a PCMCIA via wireless so i reckon its firmware in the routers. Will install and try again and check back.

Cheers again lads
Nukem is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet