Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
16-05-2006, 19:20   #1
johnnyrotten
Registered User
 
johnnyrotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 3,342
Wireless security - Setting up

I have a Netopia Caymen 3347W Wireless modem from Eircom

I had security on it but had to reset it ( Eircom Broadband fell down and had to reset )

Basically how do set up security again??

Thanks
johnnyrotten is offline  
Advertisement
16-05-2006, 19:40   #2
dub45
Moderator
 
dub45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 9,816
Basically read the manual - its in chapter 7 and its available here:

http://www.netopia.com/support/hardw...7W-ENT_qsg.pdf

And presumably too on the cd rom which you got with the modem?
dub45 is offline  
16-05-2006, 21:07   #3
kaizersoze
Registered User
 
kaizersoze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: (. Y .)
Posts: 5,671
Click this link to access the wireless page on the modem.
http://192.168.1.254/indexRES.htm?wirelessRES.htm
Tick "Enable Wireless".
Type in a passphrase and click "generate".
Copy & paste the encryption key into notepad.
Click save changes and the modem will restart.
Copy and paste the encryption key from notepad into the box when connecting.
kaizersoze is offline  
17-05-2006, 21:11   #4
johnnyrotten
Registered User
 
johnnyrotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 3,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaizersoze
Click this link to access the wireless page on the modem.
http://192.168.1.254/indexRES.htm?wirelessRES.htm
Tick "Enable Wireless".
Type in a passphrase and click "generate".
Copy & paste the encryption key into notepad.
Click save changes and the modem will restart.
Copy and paste the encryption key from notepad into the box when connecting.
Clicked on the link as you said, no " tick enable wireless" option - see pic:

Netopia Screen

Thanks
johnnyrotten is offline  
18-05-2006, 00:21   #5
kaizersoze
Registered User
 
kaizersoze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: (. Y .)
Posts: 5,671
Sorry. slightly different model to mine. I have the 3347 NWG.
Click on "expert mode" and click OK at the warning.
Click "Configure"
Click "LAN". Then click "Wireless" on the LAN page.
Tick "Enable wireless"
Select WEP-Automatic from the Privacy list.
Then it should be the same as above from there.
kaizersoze is offline  
Advertisement
18-05-2006, 22:03   #6
johnnyrotten
Registered User
 
johnnyrotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 3,342
Thanks - Got it sorted.
johnnyrotten is offline  
01-07-2008, 14:59   #7
johnnyrotten
Registered User
 
johnnyrotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 3,342
Trying to do this again .
I have vista now ;(
When i set up security i get a message under my network listed saying that the settings on my computer don't match the settings of network???
HELP
johnnyrotten is offline  
01-07-2008, 16:18   #8
kaizersoze
Registered User
 
kaizersoze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: (. Y .)
Posts: 5,671
Click once on the network icon in the system tray.
Go into Network and Sharing Center.
On the left click 'Manage Wireless Networks'.
Right click on your network in the list and click 'Remove Network'.
Close all that and refresh network list.
It should connect now after you enter your password.
kaizersoze is offline  
01-07-2008, 16:54   #9
Moriarty
Registered User
 
Moriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,765
Moved to Wireless.
Moriarty is offline  
Advertisement
01-07-2008, 18:06   #10
johnnyrotten
Registered User
 
johnnyrotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Dublin
Posts: 3,342
Thanks a million, worked a treat !
johnnyrotten is offline  
01-07-2008, 19:00   #11
kaizersoze
Registered User
 
kaizersoze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: (. Y .)
Posts: 5,671
Good stuff.
kaizersoze is offline  
04-07-2008, 21:31   #12
Brigantia
Registered User
 
Brigantia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
trying to network labtop and PC

i'm trying to do a network between my PC and my labtop, so i can use the internet on my labtop. thats all i want to network it for, just the internet connection. the labtop is communicating with the router, but thats it. i then get a message to say limited or no connectivity.

i need help, lots of help
Brigantia is offline  
05-07-2008, 22:30   #13
guil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: kildare
Posts: 7,563
what wireless card have ya got i was tryin to set up the internet connecxtion on my cousins a while ago and was nearly pullin my hair out, the card could only use a 10 character wep key but on the router it was configured to a 26 character key
guil is online now  
05-07-2008, 23:14   #14
dub45
Moderator
 
dub45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 9,816
Your best bet is to change the type of security in the router options to wpa it is more secure and easier to use. You set your own password save your settings and then you will be asked to enter it on your pc or laptop when you want to join the network.
dub45 is offline  
07-07-2008, 21:11   #15
Brigantia
Registered User
 
Brigantia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
yes my router is a netopia as well and i think the settings are for wep automatic, whatever that means. i'm not very savvy at networks, this will be my first one. somebody said i might need to change my firewall settings, but i don't know how. i have zonealarm.

yes its a belkin stick i have in the labtop, do i need to put the software on the PC as well as on the labtop.

does anybody have msn that i can talk with when i'm setting it up, i'm not sure of some of the settings in the router, and i'm afraid to mess anything up.
Brigantia is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet