TV's working with Saorview - The List - Page 62 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
07-09-2012, 22:15   #916
ballintog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Do you think it is a good price?
ballintog is offline  
Advertisement
07-09-2012, 22:28   #917
ballintog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Do you think it is a good price?
ballintog is offline  
07-09-2012, 22:34   #918
Peter Rhea
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monaghan
Posts: 4,181
£318? Have you got that right?
Peter Rhea is offline  
07-09-2012, 23:14   #919
ballintog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Yes £318
What do you think?
ballintog is offline  
07-09-2012, 23:26   #920
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,654
It was sold for around £700 Str. last year ......

.... so yes it seems a bargain to me .....
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Advertisement
09-09-2012, 21:40   #921
Syracus
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Guys,

Thinking of getting LG 42LM615S from Pixmania. For the life of me I can't find out online if it is MPEG4 H.264 compatible. Lots of conflicting info. Don't care about MHEG for text.

Can anyone help?

Thanks.
Syracus is offline  
11-09-2012, 18:41   #922
irelandspurs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Laois but from the uk
Posts: 1,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syracus View Post
Guys,

Thinking of getting LG 42LM615S from Pixmania. For the life of me I can't find out online if it is MPEG4 H.264 compatible. Lots of conflicting info. Don't care about MHEG for text.

Can anyone help?

Thanks.
don't think its on the list
Just found this. Features Audio / Video Tuner LCD TV LG 42LM615S
Format / Standard :
1080p HD TV : HDMI + HDCP + YUV + 1920x1080 16:9 min. + 1080p HD MPEG4 Tuner +

Last edited by irelandspurs; 11-09-2012 at 18:50.
irelandspurs is offline  
20-10-2012, 16:27   #923
Sponge Bob
Banned
 
Sponge Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Location Location
Posts: 24,830
Sagemcom RT 190-320 Freeview HD recorder in ASDA for £99 at present. Compatible with Saorview as a recorder and won't do teletext....not a major problem in the circumstances.

Read > http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2055953454 . It was the first Freeview HD unit tested for Freeview/Saorview on Boards.
Sponge Bob is offline  
24-10-2012, 13:21   #924
mcquaim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Hi folks,

I have a Philips 32PFL5604H/12 TV and the Saorview and Freeview were working fine until the switchover this morning and when I retuned this morning I'm not getting any digital channels at all.

Anyone else with this TV having the same issue?

Thanks,
mcquaim
mcquaim is offline  
Advertisement
24-10-2012, 16:23   #925
Richersounds.ie: John
Verified representative
 
Richersounds.ie: John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 6,200
Send a message via Skype™ to Richersounds.ie: John
From John McDonald - Richer Sounds Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcquaim View Post
Hi folks,

I have a Philips 32PFL5604H/12 TV and the Saorview and Freeview were working fine until the switchover this morning and when I retuned this morning I'm not getting any digital channels at all.

Anyone else with this TV having the same issue?

Thanks,
mcquaim
Mcquaim - that TV, whilst it's not saorview approved should receive the Saorview stations no problem - what has happened some Customers is that they retune it and the old analogue stations still appear in the station grid as the first numbers and the Digital stations are further down the grid and not immediately visible.

I don't have one of those to hand but I would go into setting (home button then down to settings) do a factory reset, then reinitialise your TV and then reinstall channels - the info is on page 32 of the manual and here is a link to the manual:
http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...12_dfu_eng.pdf

If you dont see the channels I would hazard a guess that you may have aerial or reception issues - however if you were receiving analogue reception up to this morning it should not be this!

Keep us posted if we can assist,

ATVB,

John Mc
Richersounds.ie: John is offline  
24-10-2012, 20:39   #926
mcquaim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Hi John,

I tried those exact steps and now picking up the channels, must have needed a factory reset toget it back working!

Thanks for the reply.

Cheers,
mcquaim
mcquaim is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet