RTE Announce FTA Saorsat service - Page 200 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
05-04-2015, 19:42   #2986
radiowaves
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by warlikedave View Post
True enough - hope to at least see TG4 HD make it onto the saorview/saorsat platform sometime soon eitherway
It would be great, unfortunately it might need a second transponder on Saorsat.

I'd love to know the point of the two testcards; if they were removed TG4 HD could probably replace TG4 straight away.
radiowaves is offline  
Advertisement
06-04-2015, 18:46   #2987
Delta Lima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo2007 View Post
can anyone check the paramaters for this mux on 9 East? Are the PIDs and SIDs the same and what about the test cards? Thanks

Jimbo, Lynsat has all the information you are looking for.

lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-Ka-Sat-9A.html
Delta Lima is offline  
17-04-2015, 20:47   #2988
bmalone
Registered User
 
bmalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Opticum X7 high series free to air

Hi
I have an Opticum X7 series free to air and have lost all the UK channells. I would really appreciate any assistance in retuning. The kids have watched all the DVDs and I have failed miserablely in trying to retune. I think I need the settings as the normal Auto Installation dosent work.

Much appreciate any help
B
bmalone is offline  
19-04-2015, 16:30   #2989
jimbo2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxton, Wirral, UK
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta Lima View Post
Jimbo, Lynsat has all the information you are looking for.

lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-Ka-Sat-9A.html
Thanks. That is updated. Good

Cheers
jimbo2007 is offline  
19-04-2015, 20:54   #2990
robert6920
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tearmann Feichín
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmalone View Post
Hi
I have an Opticum X7 series free to air and have lost all the UK channells. I would really appreciate any assistance in retuning. The kids have watched all the DVDs and I have failed miserablely in trying to retune. I think I need the settings as the normal Auto Installation dosent work.

Much appreciate any help
B
I suspect you've lost all the satellite channels but continue to receive Saorview terrestrially (if, indeed, that's a word!). Can you check you still have a valid satellite signal input?

If yes, try - Menu, installation, satellite installation

If no, check connections both at X7 end and at LNB.

Hope this helps

,
robert6920 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet