Bought new iPad in US, getting No Service when I put in Meteor Sim, Help? - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-06-2012, 21:36   #1
MarkyMark22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 539
2 Bought new iPad in US, getting No Service when I put in Meteor Sim, Help?

Hey guys,

Bought an iPad wifi + 3G in America.

Ive got a meteor microsim inserted, but all it says is no service.

I've tried connecting to meteor manually with no luck.

Could someone help?

Much appreciated.

Thanks.
MarkyMark22 is offline  
Advertisement
25-06-2012, 21:41   #2
Jarren
Registered User
 
Jarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Neverland
Posts: 4,215
Did you call Meteor to have the micro-sim activated ?
Jarren is offline  
25-06-2012, 21:51   #3
MarkyMark22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 539
I wasn't aware I had to do that, sorry.
MarkyMark22 is offline  
25-06-2012, 22:08   #4
MarkyMark22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 539
I rang them, they said its activated and told me on APN to enter broadband.mymeteor.ie and then to reboot... But still no joy
MarkyMark22 is offline  
25-06-2012, 22:21   #5
Jarren
Registered User
 
Jarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Neverland
Posts: 4,215
I'm guessing now but it could be a faulty micro - sim, to rule this out you'd have to get another micro -sim card preferably from different network provider.
Jarren is offline  
Advertisement
25-06-2012, 22:32   #6
ressem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,954
The other nasty possibility that you need to rule out is that some US carriers (Verizon, Sprint) use US only frequencies for 3G which will not work in Europe.
They advertise a specific model that will work outside the US.

It might be worth asking Apple?
ressem is offline  
25-06-2012, 22:58   #7
kenyard
Registered User
 
kenyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 775
i thought that they worked on differnt bandwidths to us or whatever... well they do for phone networks which i assume is teh same as mobile broadband...
either way it should support both or they would be making different chips for european and us markets... which is very possible i suppose...
i might look into it later,
but best bet for the moment is to try a different micro sim and see if you get any luck.. could just be some setting either like
kenyard is offline  
25-06-2012, 23:11   #8
MarkyMark22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 539
I specifically bought the AT&T version to try avoid that.

I rang meteor again after the previous attempt didn't work and another guy said it was still in the process of activating.

I'll give it till tomorrow and then panic.
MarkyMark22 is offline  
25-06-2012, 23:37   #9
bkehoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wexford Ireland
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via ICQ to bkehoe
Perhaps its a silly question but are you sure you have Meteor coverage in your area?
Does it show the sims phone number, network name, Meteor carrier file in Settings - General - About?

Also, does the SIM work in a phone?
bkehoe is online now  
Advertisement
26-06-2012, 08:26   #10
MarkyMark22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 539
Well I've got a meteor phone, and I live generally close to the city.

I just checked 'About'


And no, they don't show up?
MarkyMark22 is offline  
28-06-2012, 12:23   #11
MarkyMark22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 539
Well I popped into the Meteor store, it was just a dodgy microsim, thankfully. The 20GB for €10 was too good to miss.
MarkyMark22 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet