Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-06-2013, 18:26   #2176
paulboland
Registered User
 
paulboland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Navan
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by wush06 View Post
Hi all is there any way of resetting the password for logging into the box. On the old router there was a reset button on the back.

I've used the same user name and password on every router I ever owned. I was logging in to this box no prob at the start but over the last two days I can not log in no matter what I try.
I'm in the middle of factory resetting to see will that revert to admin admin as log in. Something tells me that won't work read the manually but noting in it.


Anybody any ideas
Did you already change the login password if you did you will have to remember it as you cant change settings if you forget you will need to contact UPC for them to rest the router to factory reset if user and password still admin admin then do below note only password change be changed user will always be admin
http://192.168.192.1/
USER admin
Password admin
Click System
you can change the password to one you want to use
There is also option to reset the router to Factory Reset and also save Details if you want to and restore from saved back up
paulboland is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
09-06-2013, 23:43   #2177
Synode
Registered User
 
Synode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 911
Getting a whopping 7MB (150MB wired) on wireless less than 5 feet away from the box. Does anyone know how I can go back to my old router as the source of broadband but use Horizon for phone and TV?
Synode is offline  
10-06-2013, 02:11   #2178
KenH
Registered User
 
KenH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synode View Post
Getting a whopping 7MB (150MB wired) on wireless less than 5 feet away from the box. Does anyone know how I can go back to my old router as the source of broadband but use Horizon for phone and TV?
Don't think so. I was using the old router, but when they consolidated the Horizon box, it stopped working. Maybe the old router could join the horizon box network though?
KenH is offline  
10-06-2013, 02:14   #2179
KenH
Registered User
 
KenH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 182
@wush06 I'm sure if you ring UPC, they could remotely reset the modem. It's strange there's no reset button on the box.
KenH is offline  
Thanks from:
10-06-2013, 12:09   #2180
who_me
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenH View Post
You should be getting at least over 120mb on wifi. Is the box near any cordless phones, a nest of wires, microwave....and other such things? What do you get when connecting via ethernet cable?
120Mbps would be pretty exceptional, even on N Wifi. You're doing very well if you're getting that - most devices/setups would max out at around half that.
who_me is offline  
Advertisement
10-06-2013, 12:16   #2181
who_me
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,482
While I think it's a great box, I really hope it's not going 'live' any time soon, or they'll be murdered by the reaction.

Still lots of new issues popping up: guide appears but is empty, box freezing, picture playing but remote control unresponsive, crash in apps so I can still see the video but the rest of the screen is black (and can't exit out). Still have to reset the box every single morning to get a picture & sound, LOTS of sound blips, some picture breaking up. Audio cuts out on recording (assuming it's a problem with the recording and not original programme as there was no on-screen message apologising for the lack of sound). Reminders never work.

On the plus side, the radio channels are now working!
who_me is offline  
10-06-2013, 14:30   #2182
MrVestek
Registered User
 
MrVestek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 7,012
Has anybody else's box just refused to record shows lately?
MrVestek is offline  
(2) thanks from:
10-06-2013, 16:07   #2183
totallegend
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilles View Post
Has anybody else's box just refused to record shows lately?
It seems that when UPC updated the software, it deleted the recording settings so you need to go back in and re-do them.
totallegend is offline  
10-06-2013, 16:31   #2184
PacificRooster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilles View Post
Has anybody else's box just refused to record shows lately?
Things have settled down on my setup. Recording and playback working ok.

I'm getting use to the setup - was verging on going back to old one but will stick it out for now.
PacificRooster is offline  
Advertisement
10-06-2013, 16:32   #2185
wush06
Registered User
 
wush06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: clondalkin
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulboland View Post
Did you already change the login password if you did you will have to remember it as you cant change settings if you forget you will need to contact UPC for them to rest the router to factory reset if user and password still admin admin then do below note only password change be changed user will always be admin
http://192.168.192.1/
USER admin
Password admin
Click System
you can change the password to one you want to use
There is also option to reset the router to Factory Reset and also save Details if you want to and restore from saved back up
Thanks Paul boland once you said the user name stays the same I got it first go.
I swear you could change the user name as well sorted now.
wush06 is offline  
10-06-2013, 17:08   #2186
MonkstownHoop
Registered User
 
MonkstownHoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Monkstown Farm
Posts: 1,224
when i get the twonky key where do i input it?
MonkstownHoop is online now  
10-06-2013, 18:39   #2187
Deep Thought
Registered User
 
Deep Thought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilles View Post
Has anybody else's box just refused to record shows lately?
yes and trying to re set them and its telling us no information available , so cant do it...another reboot required
Deep Thought is offline  
10-06-2013, 19:48   #2188
Synode
Registered User
 
Synode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkstownHoop View Post
when i get the twonky key where do i input it?
When you download the program on a PC or Mac. I didn't have to enter it on my iPhone
Synode is offline  
Thanks from:
10-06-2013, 20:14   #2189
macker22
Registered User
 
macker22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 53
i have mine about 3 weeks and the only problems i've had is the remote is a bit unresponsive and sometimes the aaps crash other than tat everthin works perfect . . i asked on twiiter today aswell about some hd channels replacin the sd channel was told tat soon enough tat all the hd channels will replace the sd ones
macker22 is offline  
10-06-2013, 21:21   #2190
e21man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 54
Just in reply to anyone having the hanging/freezing problem

what do you have connected to your router as in wired straight in .

i have a NAS(Dlink DNS-323) a Popcorn media player, xbox 360 and a PC

I unplugged the media player and put it staight into the NAS and i have had no freezing/hanging issues
I than placed only my media player back in and back came the freezing i have no uPNP server set up on the media player so its not that
i have a static ip address now on my Media player to see if DHCP is causing an issue
I have also ticked the Multicast and upnp checboxes on Horizon page(192.168.192.1) see if this helps.

What i have noticed is that i am getting the issue always between 3AM and 4AM and between 5PM and 7PM

hopefully tonight the changes i have made work if not im not sure whats going on between the media player and the horizon box
unless its just 2 media players not getting along

Oh this is my 2nd box now first one had the freezing/hanging problem too but did no troubleshooting on
my own equipnment until i got the second box and it started the same way.
e21man is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search